Direction (1-5): निम्नलिखित जानकारी का ध्यानपूर्वक ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन कीजिए और नीचे दिए गए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिए।
आठ व्यक्ति A, B, C, D, E, F, G और H एक इमारत के 8 अलग अलग तलों पर रहते हैं, सबसे नीचला तल संख्या 1 और शीर्ष तल संख्या 8 है। सभी अलग अलग आयु के हैं अर्थात् : 45, 36, 28, 24, 5, 15, 17 और 11, लेकिन जरुरी नहीं समान क्रम में हो।
E और C के बीच में दो व्यक्ति रहते हैं। H सबसे बुढा व्यक्ति है लेकिन सम संख्या तल पर नहीं रहता है। C और वह तल जिस पर तीसरा सबसे छोटा व्यक्ति रहता है उनके बीच में केवल दो व्यक्ति रहते हैं। B उस तल के ठीक ऊपर रहता है जिस पर 5 वर्ष वाला व्यक्ति रहता है। E की आयु सम संख्या का पूर्ण वर्ग है। B सम संख्या तल पर रहता है। E विषम संख्या तल पर रहता है। न तो G न F, 7 वें तल पर रहता है। B की आयु 11 और 17 वर्ष नहीं है। दूसरे तल पर रहने वाला व्यक्ति की आयु सम संख्या है, लेकिन वह 24 वर्ष का नहीं है। A, B के ऊपर सम संख्या तल पर रहता है। D सम संख्या तल पर रहता है। G और A के बीच में केवल दो व्यक्ति रहते हैं, जिसकी आयु अभाज्य संख्या है, लेकिन वह F से छोटा है।
Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन पांचवें तल पर रहता है?
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन 28 वर्ष का है?
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Q3. C, निम्नलिखित में से कौन से तल पर रहता है?
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन 17 वर्ष का है?
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Q5. A जिस तल पर रहता है और H जिस तल पर रहता है उनके बीच में कितने व्यक्ति रहते हैं?
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Directions (6-8): इनमें से प्रत्येक प्रश्न निम्नलिखित जानकारी पर आधारित है:
(i) M % N का अर्थ M, N की पुत्री है
(ii) M @ N का अर्थ M, N की बहन है
(iii) M $ N का अर्थ M, N का पिता है
(iv) M & N का अर्थ M, N का पुत्र है
Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संबंध दर्शाता है कि L, R की दादी है?
Q7. यदि व्यंजक S @ T & U % V @ W सत्य है, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सत्य नहीं है?
Q8.यदि व्यंजक C & D @ E % F सत्य है, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सत्य है?
Direction (9-10):निम्नलिखित जानकारी का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन कीजिए और दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिये।
एक परिवार में आठ सदस्य अर्थात् : K, L, M, N, O, R, S और P हैं। K, N की दादी है। O की केवल दो सन्तान हैं। P, L की सिस्टर इन लॉ है जो S की पत्नी है। R, M का नेफ्यू है, जो O का पुत्र है। P की केवल एक पुत्री है.
Q9. P, L की नीस से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
Q10. R के ग्रैंड फादर का सन इन लॉ कौन है?
Directions (11-13): नीचे दिए प्रश्नों में एक प्रश्न और दो कथन संख्या I और II दिए गए हैं। आपको यह निर्धारित करना है कि कथन में दिया गया डाटा प्रश्न का उत्तर देने के लिए पर्याप्त है या नहीं। दोनों कथनों को पढ़िए और उसके अनुसार उत्तर दीजिये:
Q11. कूट भाषा में 'Home' को किस प्रकार कूटबद्ध किया जाएगा?
I. 'best home right’ का अर्थ ‘km ln cd' है और 'strong home right’ का अर्थ ‘km mn ln' है
II. 'home plan today' का अर्थ 'am ln cd' है और 'today bank plan' का अर्थ 'am cd rs' है
Q12. P, Q, R, S और T में से कौन सबसे लम्बा है?
I. P, R और T दोनों से लम्बा है लेकिन S से छोटा है
II. R, S से छोटा है लेकिन T से लम्बा है
Q13. किस कथन का प्रयोग करके, हम ज्ञात कर सकते हैं कि ‘सभी ब्लू, ग्रीन हैं, एक सम्भावना है’।
I. सभी ब्लू, वाइट हैं। कुछ वाइट, ब्लैक हैं। कुछ ब्लैक, ग्रीन हैं.
II. सभी ब्लू, वाइट हैं। कोई वाइट, ग्रीन नहीं है। कुछ ब्लैक, ग्रीन नहीं हैं
Q14. बिंदु T से बिंदु P किस दिशा की ओर है (सभी बिंदु एक दूसरे से समान दिशा की ओर हैं)?
I. R, S के दक्षिण में है और W के पश्चिम में है, जो T के दक्षिण में है
II. T, W के उत्तर की ओर है, जो R के पूर्व में है। S, R के उत्तर में है और P के पूर्व में है
Q15. पांच व्यक्ति P, Q, R, S और T, जो वृताकार मेज के चारों ओर बैठे हैं, केंद्र की ओर उन्मुख हैं।
I. P, Q के बायें से दूसरे स्थान पर बैठा है। Q केंद्र की ओर उन्मुख है। R, P के दायें से दूसरे स्थान पर बैठा है।
II. S, T के बायें से तीसरे स्थान पर बैठा है। T केंद्र की ओर उन्मुख है। Q, S के ठीक बायें बैठा है। T, Q का निकटतम पड़ोसी है