Home   »   IBPS CLERK Mains सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

IBPS CLERK Mains सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज : 3rd October, 2022

IBPS CLERK Mains सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज : 3rd October, 2022 |_40.1

 

Q1. मौलिक भौतिक मात्राएं-

(a) अन्य भौतिक मात्राओं पर निर्भर करती हैं

(b) अन्य भौतिक मात्राओं पर निर्भर नहीं करती हैं

(c) अन्य भौतिक मात्राओं से प्राप्त होती हैं

(d) उनकी भौतिक मात्राओं का सरल अनुपात है

(e) इनमे से कोई भी नहीं

Q2. यदि किसी भौतिक राशि को दो या दो से अधिक मौलिक इकाइयों के रूप में व्यक्त किया जाता है, तो उसे कहते हैं-

(a) मौलिक

(b) अदिश

(c) वेक्टर

(d) व्युत्पन्न

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. वे भौतिक राशियाँ जिनमें केवल परिमाण होता है, कहलाती है-

(a) वेक्टर

(b) अदिश

(c) मौलिक

(d) व्युत्पन्न

(e) इनमे से कोई भी नहीं

Q4. गॉल्जीकाय का मुख्य कार्य है-

(a) श्वसन

(b) कोशिका विभाजन शुरू करना

(c) गैस्ट्रिक रस का उत्पादन करना

(d) स्राव

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. कोशिका के अपशिष्ट द्विध्रुवीय प्रणाली में शामिल कोशिका अंग हैं:

(a) गॉल्जीकाय

(b) लाइसोसोम

(c) क्रोमोसोम

(d) राइबोसोम

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. एक समांगी मिश्रण में दो द्रव होते हैं। उन्हें कैसे अलग किया जाता है?

(a) निस्पंदन द्वारा

(b) वाष्पीकरण द्वारा

(c) आसवन द्वारा

(d) संक्षेपण द्वारा

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. वाशिंग मशीन का कार्य सिद्धांत आधारित है-

(a) सेंट्रीफ्यूजेशन

(b) डायलिसिस

(c) विपरीत परासरण

(d) प्रसार

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. केल्विन की इकाई है-

(a) लंबाई

(b) तापमान

(c) समय

(d) द्रव्यमान

(e) इनमे से कोई भी नहीं

Q9. रेलवे ट्रैक को कर्व्स पर बनाया गया है ताकि

(a) ट्रेन के वजन के ऊर्ध्वाधर घटक से आवश्यक केन्द्रापसारक बल प्राप्त किया जा सकता है

(b) पटरियों और पहियों के बीच कोई घर्षण बल उत्पन्न नहीं हो सकता है

(c) ट्रेन के वजन के क्षैतिज घटक से आवश्यक अभिकेंद्र बल प्राप्त किया जा सकता है

(d) हो सकता है कि ट्रेन अंदर की ओर न गिरे

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. पादपों में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा ऊतक मृत होता है?

(a) पैरेन्काइमा

(b) कोलेनकाइमा

(c) स्क्लेरेन्काइमा

(d) फ्लोएम

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

S1.Ans. (b)

Sol. Fundamental physical quantities that do not depend upon other physical quantities. There are seven fundamental quantities- length, mass, temperature, time, electric current, luminous intensity and amount of substance.

S2.Ans. (d)

Sol. Units of physical quantities can be expressed in terms of fundamental units and such units are called derived units. Unit of area can be an example for derived unit.

S3.Ans. (b)

Sol. A physical quantity which has only magnitude is called scalar quantity. eg: speed and distance while physical quantities having both magnitude and direction are called vector quantities eg: velocity and displacement.

S4.Ans. (d)

Sol.  The Golgi complex and rough ER work closely. When a protein is made in the ER, then transition vesicles are synthesized. These vesicles float through the cytoplasm to the Golgi apparatus and are absorbed. After the Golgi does its work on the molecules inside the sac or the vesicle a secretory vesicle is created and released into the cytoplasm. So the main function of the Golgi bodies is secretion. Respiration occurs in both plants and animals, cell division occurs during the phase of cytokinesis i.e. mitosis and meiosis, and gastric juices are those which help in digestion.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Lysosomes are found in cytoplasm of the cell. It acts as the waste disposal system by digesting unwanted or harmful substances in the cytoplasm. Due to this act, they are known as ‘suicide bags’.

S6.Ans. (c)

Sol. Distillation is used to separate mixtures of liquids by exploiting differences in the boiling points of the different components.

S7.Ans. (a)

Sol. Washing machine works on the principle of centrifugation. Centrifugation is a process that involves the use of the centrifugal force for the separation of mixtures with a centrifuge, used in industry and in laboratory settings. More-dense components of the mixture migrate away from the axis of the centrifuge, while less-dense components of the mixture migrate towards the axis.

S8.Ans. (b)

Sol. Kelvin is the SI unit of thermodynamic temperature, and one of the seven SI base units. The Kelvin scale is an absolute thermodynamic temperature scale, meaning it uses absolute zero as its null (zero) point.

S9.Ans. (c)

Sol. Railway tracks are banked at the curves so that the necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the reaction on the train. The outer track of the bend is slightly higher than the inner, this is known as banking of the rails or tracks, the following three kinds of force act on it:

the weight of the train acting vertically downwards,

the normal reaction provided by the track, acting upwards, to support the weight of the train, and

the frictional force acting between the contact area of wheels and the track surface helps the train move forward.

S10.Ans. (c) 

Sol. Sclerenchyma tissues are found in hard parts of plant body, in cortex, pith, hypodermis, in the pulp of fruits. Young cells are living and they have protoplasm. But matured cells becomes dead due to deposition of secondary walls. They give mechanical support, strength and rigidity to the plant body. 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *