Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 : 21th December

Q1. बिछुआ पत्तियों का आकस्मिक स्पर्श जलन पैदा करता है, जो ____ के अंतःक्षेपण के कारण होता है।

(a) हाइड्रोक्लोरिक अम्ल

(b) मेथेनोइक अम्ल

(c) साइट्रिक अम्ल

(d) सल्फ्यूरिक अम्ल

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q2. तारों की ऊर्जा का अक्षय स्रोत किसके कारण होता है

(a) हाइड्रोजन का हीलियम में रूपांतरण।

(b) हीलियम का हाइड्रोजन में रूपांतरण।

(c) रेडियोधर्मी तत्वों का क्षय।

(d) ऑक्सीजन की अधिकता जो जलने और ऊर्जा को मुक्त करने में मदद करती है।

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q3. पौधों में विभज्योतक ऊतकों के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन सही है?

(a) ये मृत ऊतक हैं और लकड़ी बनाते हैं

(b) वे अपनी मोटी भित्ति के कारण पौधे को लचीलापन प्रदान करते हैं

(c) ये केवल पेड़ की छाल में मौजूद होते हैं

(d) पौधों में वृद्धि इन ऊतकों की कोशिकाओं के विभाजन के कारण होती है

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q4. CO के वातावरण में रहना खतरनाक है क्योंकि यह

 

(a) ऊतकों के कार्बनिक पदार्थ को कम करता है

(b) यह रक्त को सुखा देता है

(c) यह अंदर मौजूद O2 से मिलकर CO2 बनाता है

(d) यह हीमोग्लोबिन के साथ मिलकर ऑक्सीजन को अवशोषित करने में अक्षम बना देता है

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q5. ठोस की तुलना में द्रव के प्रसार गुणांक को मापना कठिन क्यों है?

(a) तरल पदार्थ सभी तापमानों पर वाष्पित हो जाते हैं

(b) द्रव अधिक ऊष्मा का चालन करते हैं

(c) गर्म करने पर द्रव बहुत अधिक फैलते हैं

(d) गर्म करने पर इनके पात्र भी फैलते हैं

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q6. ‘what if?’ विश्लेषण करने की क्षमता किस प्रकार के सॉफ्टवेयर की प्रमुख विशेषता है?

(a) डेस्कटॉप पब्लिशिंग प्रोग्राम

(b) स्प्रेडशीट

(c) प्रेजेंटेशन

(d) वर्ड प्रोसेसर

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q7. बिल्ली मानव या किसी अन्य जानवर की तुलना में बहुत अधिक ऊंचाई से गिरने से बच सकती है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि बिल्ली

(a) तुरंत चारों पंजों पर उतरने के लिए खुद को समायोजित कर सकती है और गिरने के प्रभाव को अवशोषित करने के

लिए पैरों को मोड़ सकती है

(b) की लोचदार हड्डियाँ होती हैं

(c) की मोटी और लोचदार त्वचा होती है

(d) को भी अन्य जानवरों के साथ समान रूप से चोट लगती है, लेकिन इसमें जबरदस्त सहनशक्ति, प्रतिरोध और तेजी से

ठीक हो जाती है

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

 

Q8. यदि गलती से कोई रेडियोधर्मी पदार्थ मानव शरीर में चला जाए तो विकिरण क्षति की दृष्टि से सबसे निकारक वह होगा, जो___उत्सर्जित करता है.

(a) a – किरणें

(b) न्यूट्रॉन

(c) b – किरणें

(d) g – किरणें

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q9. प्रथम परमाणु रिएक्टर के निर्माण का श्रेय किसे जाता है?

(a) नील्स बोहर

(b) फर्मि

(c) आइंस्टीन

(d) ओपेनहाइमर

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Q10. परमाणु बम विस्फोट की स्थिति में निम्नलिखित में से कौन खाद्य श्रृंखला के माध्यम से हमारे शरीर तक पहुंचने की संभावना है?

(a) U-235

(b) Sr-90

(c) K-40

(d) H-3

(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

SOLUTIONS:

 

S1.Ans. (b)

Sol. Nettle leaves are rich in vitamins A and C, potassium, manganese etc. The Accidental touch of nettle leaves creates a burning sensation because it injects formic acid (also called called methanoic acid), acetylcholine and histamine when it comes in contact.

S2.Ans. (a)

Sol. The energy released from the collapse of the gas into a star causes the centre of the star to become extremely hot. When the core is hot enough, nuclear fusion commences. Fusion is the process where two hydrogen atoms combine to form a helium atom, releasing energy. The fusion reaction is a very efficient process, releasing a huge amount of energy. This is because a single helium atom contains less mass than two hydrogen atoms. The excess mass is released as energy.

S3.Ans. (d)

Sol. Meristematic tissues, or simply meristems, are tissues in which the cells remain forever young and divide actively throughout the life of the plant. Cells within the meristematic tissues are selfrenewing, so that each time they divide, one cell remains identical to the parent while the other can specialize and become part of another plant structure. The meristematic tissue is therefore self-sustaining.

S4.Ans. (d)

Sol. When CO is not ventilated it binds to haemoglobin, which is the principal oxygen-carrying compound in blood; this produces a compound known as carboxyhaemoglobin. Carbon monoxide toxicity arises from the formation of carboxyhaemoglobin, which decreases the oxygen-carrying capacity of the blood and inhibits the transport, delivery, and utilization of oxygen by the body.

S5.Ans. (d)

Sol. Liquids expand for the same reason, but because the bonds between separate molecules are usually less tight they expand more than solids. This is the principle behind liquid-in-glass thermometers.

S6.Ans. (b)

Sol. A spreadsheet is an interactive computer application for organization, analysis and storage of data in tabular form. Spreadsheets are developed as computerized simulations of paper accounting worksheets. The program operates on data entered in cells of a table.

S7.Ans. (a)

Sol. As the cat falls from a height, it bends the legs to absorb the impact of falling and immediately adjust itself.

S8.Ans. (d)

Sol. g – rays has highest frequency range and hence highest penetrating power. These are able to travel many feet in air and many inches in human tissue. These readily penetrate most materials and are sometimes called “penetrating” radiation.

S9.Ans. (b)

Sol. The credit of construction of first nuclear reactor goes to Fermi. On December 2, 1942 Fermi reported having produced the first self sustaining chain reaction.

S10.Ans. (a)

Sol. Atomic bomb is a nuclear bomb that involves nuclear fission reactions. The most common isotopes and for fissile reactions are uranium (U – 235) and plutonium (P – 239). So in the event of an atomic bomb explosion, the most likely element that would enter the food chain is U – 235, among the options.

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *