Latest Hindi Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A...

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 19th January

Directions (1-5): In the following given passage, certain words are highlighted which may or may not fit in the sentence either grammatically or contextually. Each word is numbered followed by four possible replacements. If none of the possible replacements could replace the highlighted word, mark your answer, (e); “None of the above”.

Q1. Current market conditions notwithstanding, industry and analysts are astonishing (1) watching the upcoming initial public offering by SBI Cards. Banks with large credit card businesses believe that the planned IPO will add further accelerated (2) to the credit card market. The consumption story is also imperative (3) and consumers are still spending and repaying on time despite the slowdown, they aver. “It’s an interesting time and sets the tone for the industry, especially when the credit culture in the country is taking off,” noted an executive with a private sector lender recently, when asked about the planned IPO. A new report by ICICI Securities said macro factors are likely to keep the credit card momentum decline (4). “Steady escalation in discretionary spending, improved payment infrastructure and robust growth of e-commerce industry would further escalate an executed (5) in utilisation of credit cards addressing short-term credit needs of the customer unlike other payment modes,” it said.
(a) Possessing
(b) Benefits
(c) Keenly
(d) Avails
(e) None of the above

Q2. Current market conditions notwithstanding, industry and analysts are astonishing (1) watching the upcoming initial public offering by SBI Cards. Banks with large credit card businesses believe that the planned IPO will add further accelerated (2) to the credit card market. The consumption story is also imperative (3) and consumers are still spending and repaying on time despite the slowdown, they aver. “It’s an interesting time and sets the tone for the industry, especially when the credit culture in the country is taking off,” noted an executive with a private sector lender recently, when asked about the planned IPO. A new report by ICICI Securities said macro factors are likely to keep the credit card momentum decline (4). “Steady escalation in discretionary spending, improved payment infrastructure and robust growth of e-commerce industry would further escalate an executed (5) in utilisation of credit cards addressing short-term credit needs of the customer unlike other payment modes,” it said.
(a) Momentum
(b) Supported
(c) Connotation
(d) Detriments
(e) None of the above
Q3. Current market conditions notwithstanding, industry and analysts are astonishing (1) watching the upcoming initial public offering by SBI Cards. Banks with large credit card businesses believe that the planned IPO will add further accelerated (2) to the credit card market. The consumption story is also imperative (3) and consumers are still spending and repaying on time despite the slowdown, they aver. “It’s an interesting time and sets the tone for the industry, especially when the credit culture in the country is taking off,” noted an executive with a private sector lender recently, when asked about the planned IPO. A new report by ICICI Securities said macro factors are likely to keep the credit card momentum decline (4). “Steady escalation in discretionary spending, improved payment infrastructure and robust growth of e-commerce industry would further escalate an executed (5) in utilisation of credit cards addressing short-term credit needs of the customer unlike other payment modes,” it said.
(a) Indication
(b) Intact
(c) Deterred
(d) Declining
(e) None of the above

Q4. Current market conditions notwithstanding, industry and analysts are astonishing (1) watching the upcoming initial public offering by SBI Cards. Banks with large credit card businesses believe that the planned IPO will add further accelerated (2) to the credit card market. The consumption story is also imperative (3) and consumers are still spending and repaying on time despite the slowdown, they aver. “It’s an interesting time and sets the tone for the industry, especially when the credit culture in the country is taking off,” noted an executive with a private sector lender recently, when asked about the planned IPO. A new report by ICICI Securities said macro factors are likely to keep the credit card momentum decline (4). “Steady escalation in discretionary spending, improved payment infrastructure and robust growth of e-commerce industry would further escalate an executed (5) in utilisation of credit cards addressing short-term credit needs of the customer unlike other payment modes,” it said.
(a) Lethargic
(b) Unabated
(c) Pursuing
(d) Vigorous
(e) None of the above

Q5. Current market conditions notwithstanding, industry and analysts are astonishing (1) watching the upcoming initial public offering by SBI Cards. Banks with large credit card businesses believe that the planned IPO will add further accelerated (2) to the credit card market. The consumption story is also imperative (3) and consumers are still spending and repaying on time despite the slowdown, they aver. “It’s an interesting time and sets the tone for the industry, especially when the credit culture in the country is taking off,” noted an executive with a private sector lender recently, when asked about the planned IPO. A new report by ICICI Securities said macro factors are likely to keep the credit card momentum decline (4). “Steady escalation in discretionary spending, improved payment infrastructure and robust growth of e-commerce industry would further escalate an executed (5) in utilisation of credit cards addressing short-term credit needs of the customer unlike other payment modes,” it said.
(a) Aided
(b) Superfluous
(c) Upswing
(d) Expense
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): In the following question, a sentence is given with four bold words. The position of these words may be incorrect. Four options with different arrangements are provided. Mark your answer as the correct arrangement. If there is no rearrangement required, make ‘No Interchange’ as your answer.

Q6. innovative painters working for East India (A)/Company officials in the Calcutta of the 1830s (B)/ Shaikh Muhammad Amir of Karraya established (C)/ himself as one of the most prolific and (D)
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Q7. earn much more because business (A)/ a career in business was not (B)/ attractive then, though one would (C)/was seen as a way of only making money (D)
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Q8. are subject to laws that allow them (A)/to use data for very specific purposes (B) / our lawmakers and law enforcers (C)/ it is important to ensure that (D)
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Q9. the country has, over the last decade, achieved (A)/ productivity, but the growth has been driven (B)/ significant growth in agriculture (C)/ by non-crop sectors such as aquaculture (D)
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Q10. Fasal Bima Yojana if the premium (A)/rates exceed a reasonable level (B)/ shoulder higher burden of PM (C)/ the Centre wants the States to (D)
(a) BCAD
(b) DCAB
(c) CDAB
(d) ACBD
(e) No Interchange

Directions (11-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q11.
(I) Our _________ sea lion has been safely transported back to the Columbia River.
(II) Many religious texts legitimise keeping _________women under control through the use of physical violence.
(a) Register
(b) Wayward
(c) Perquisite
(d) Authentic
(e) Concordant

Q12.
(I) Her charisma was kind of _________under that mask and she was relying on an old-school stage presence
(II) The song slowly faded away, until all that remained was the _________sounds of the soldiers and the occasional neighs from the horses.
(a) Priority
(b) Dissuaded
(c) Ineptitude
(d) Muffled
(e) Sleight

Q13.
(I) My mouth dropped in a _________, as I fought to find the right words to say to her.
(II) When VIPS zoom by in motorcades, you just _________for a moment and then forget about it.
(a) Gape
(b) Wink
(c) Kinetics
(d) Rigid
(e) Fire

Q14.
(I) Every visit to prison involves an entire day of _________travel and physical and emotional hardship – especially for elderly relatives and children.
(II) Achieving your fitness goals is a long and _________process and it takes three to four months to see visible changes.
(a) Endow
(b) Retiring
(c) Inflict
(d) Treatise
(e) Arduous

Q15.
(I) Journalists who _________on equal terms with the famous or powerful inevitably lose touch with the public.
(II) Not only is the business doing well but Gary also gets the opportunity to _________with some of sports biggest personalities.
(a) Relation
(b) Mingle
(c) Glorious
(d) Pervading
(e) Regression

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Keenly” should replace the highlighted word in the passage. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Momentum” should replace the highlighted word in the passage. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Intact” should replace the highlighted word in the passage. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Unabated” should replace the highlighted word in the passage. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Upswing” should replace the highlighted word in the passage. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CDAB. The sentence after rearrangement is, Shaikh Muhammad Amir of Karraya established himself as one of the most prolific and innovative painters working for East India Company officials in the Calcutta of the1830s.” Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.
The correct sequence is BCAD. The sentence after rearrangement is, “A career in business was not attractive then, though one would earn much more because business was seen as a way of only making money.” Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCAB. The sentence after rearrangement is, “It is important to ensure that our lawmakers and law enforcers are subject to laws that allow them to use data for very specific purposes.” Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACBD. The sentence after rearrangement is, “The country has, over the last decade, achieved significant growth in agriculture productivity, but the growth has been driven by non-crop sectors such as aquaculture.” Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCAB. The sentence after rearrangement is, “The Centre wants the States to shoulder higher burden of PM Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) if the premium rates exceed a reasonable level.” Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Wayward” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means difficult to control or predict because of wilful or perverse behaviour. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
Perquisite- a benefit which one enjoys or is entitled to on account of one’s job or position.
Concordant- in agreement; consistent.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Muffled” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means (of a sound) not loud because of being obstructed in some way; muted. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Dissuaded- persuade (someone) not to take a particular course of action.
Ineptitude- lack of skill or ability.
Sleight- the use of dexterity or cunning, especially so as to deceive.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Gape” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means be or become wide open, stare. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. “Arduous” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means involving or requiring strenuous effort; difficult and tiring. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.
Endow- give or bequeath an income or property to (a person or institution).
Treatise- a written work dealing formally and systematically with a subject.
Inflict- cause (something unpleasant or painful) to be suffered by someone or something.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Mingle” fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means mix or cause to mix together. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
Pervading- (especially of a smell) spread through and be perceived in every part of.
Regression- a return to a former or less developed state.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 19th January | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 19th January | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 19th January

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *