Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.
Sheela had to travel all the way back (1) / when she remembered that (2) / she had forgot to take (3) / important documents with her. (4)/ No error (5)

Q2.
The party is holding a meeting (1) / in order to begin the (2) / painful and difficult process (3) / of rethink its political strategy. (4)/ No error (5)

Q3.
The only bad thing about (1) / these flowers are the (2) / pollen which causes (3) / allergy in many people. (4) /No error (5)

Q4.
Arun is not only eminent (1)/for his writings in English (2)/but also for his (3)/paintings on spiritual themes. (4)/ No error (5)

Q5.
This is the only organization (1) / which could somehow continue (2) / to making profits (3) / in the face of recession. (4)/ No error (5)

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q6. As it was a dark and stormy night, Lata was too scared to go home alone.
(a) very scary to
(b) much scared to
(c) as scared to
(d) to scared too
(e) No correction required

Q7. Since it was her engagement party, Riya was dress to kill.
(a) dresses to kill
(b) dressed to kill
(c) dressed to killings
(d) dressing to killed
(e) No correction required

Q8. Ramesh worries endlessly about his son’s future as he was so poor in studies.
(a) worry endless
(b) worried endless
(c) worried endlessly
(d) worries endless
(e) No correction required

Q9. Now that the actual criminal had been caught, Kunal was happy that he was finally let of the hook.
(a) off the hook
(b) of the hookings
(c) off the hooks
(d) of the hooks
(e) No correction required

Q10. The little boy appeared all of a sudden out of nowhere and take everyone by surprise.
(a) took everyone as surprised
(b) take everyone with surprised
(c) took everyone by surprises
(d) took everyone by surprise
(e) No correction required

Direction (11-15): In each of the following sentences, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Q11. He went to his friend’s house in the evening as was his wont.
(a) as usual
(b) as he wanted
(c) as his want was
(d) as he wanted that day
(e) none of these

Q12. Why do you wish to tread on the toes?
(a) To give offence to them
(b) To follow them grudgingly
(c) To treat them indifferently
(d) To be kicked by them
(e) None of these

Q13. He intends setting up as a lawyer in the adjoining district.
(a) To establish himself
(b) To migrate
(c) To join
(d) To settle
(e) None of these

Q14. The autographed bat from the famous cricketer Sunil Gavaskar is worth a jew’s eye.
(a) Not a worthy possession
(b) unnecessary
(c) A costly items
(d) A possession of high value
(e) None of these

Q15. The speaker gave a bird’s eye view of the political conditions in the country.
(a) a personal view
(b) a general view
(c) a biased view
(d) a detailed presentation
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(3)
Sol. Substitute ‘forgotten’ in place of ‘forgot’ .

S2. Ans.(4)
Sol. Substitute ‘rethinking’ in place of ‘rethink’.

S3. Ans.(2)
Sol. Substitute ‘is’ in place of ‘are’.

S4. Ans.(1)
Sol. Use ‘eminent’ before not only.

S5. Ans.(3)
Sol. Substitute ‘make’ in place of ‘making’.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Here, too is used as emphatic word. Lata was so scared that she could not go home alone. Hence, no correction is required.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The structure of sentence is subject + was/were + third form of verb + object. Thus, Riya was dressed to kill.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sentence is the statement of simple past tense. Hence it should be ‘worried’ instead of worries.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The phrase ‘let off’ means to give them only a light punishment.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. It should be ‘took’ instead of ‘take’.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. “as was his wont” means a manner or action habitually employed by or associated with someone

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tread on the toes means to offend someone, especially by encroaching on their privileges.

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. “worth a jew’s eye” means very valuable.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. “bird’s eye view” means a general view from above.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 17th November |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *