Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 : 13th October – Sentence Rearrangement

TOPIC: Sentence Rearrangement

 

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) ”Have you been in pain and anguish the greater part of your life?” he enquired

(B) “Now because of one night headache that you have, you tie the bandage of complaint!”

(C) Once a saint saw a man with a bandage tied round his head.

(D) “No,” the man answered.

(E) “Why have you tied the bandage?” he asked. Because my head aches,” the man replied.

(F) “For thirty years you have enjoyed good health,” he remarked, “and you never tied the bandage of thankfulness.

(G) “How old are you?” he demanded. “Thirty,” he replied.

 

Q1. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) C

(e) A

 

Q2. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) C

(e) A

 

Q3.  Which of the following is the THIRD sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) G

(c) E

(d) F

(e) A

 

Q4. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) C

(e) A

 

Q5. Which of the following is the LAST(SEVENTH) sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) C

(e) A

 

Directions (6-11): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A)      Additional fixed costs that must be paid ultimately by consumers

(B)      While some may argue that surplus capacity is preferable to persistent shortages

(C)      The shift from shortages to surpluses points to serious shortcomings

(D)      Declining plant load factors (PLFs) of thermal power plants are

(E)      In the power procurement practices of discoms

(F)      An indicator of surplus generating capacity in some states, which, in turn, leads to

 

Q6. Which of the following is the FIFTH sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) B

(c) A

(d) C

(e) E

 

Q7.  Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) C

(d) A

(e) E

 

Q8.  Which of the following is the THIRD sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) C

(d) D

(e) A

 

Q9. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) B

(d) C

(e) D

 

Q10. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) A

(d) F

(e) D

 

Q11.  Which of the following is the SIXTH sentence in the above rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) E

(d) B

(e) D

 

Directions (12-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then choose the correct sequence from the given options.

 

Q12.  (A) After four decades of population control, the concerns of

(B) The change is unlikely to reverse the rising

(C) Age-dependency among the Chinese, whose working-age population peaked in 2014

(D) An ageing population have caught up with the Chinese. This week, there have been

(E) Reports suggesting that it will likely phase out population controls in 2019

(a) ADEBC

(b) ABDCE

(c) ADECB

(d) ADBCE

(e) BCDAE

 

Q13. (A) We celebrated Mother’s Day a few weeks ago—  a day which makes us reflect on

(B) by making sure that they packed our lunch boxes by getting up at 5am

(C) by dint of the effort our mothers (working or otherwise) put into our upbringing

(D) since they were out at work too. Most of us have reached where we are

(E) everything our mothers have done for us. Whether by staying at home and sacrificing their careers for us or

(a) AECBD

(b) AEBCD

(c) AECDB

(d) AEBDC

(e) CBDEA

 

Q14.  (A) What will the value then be of the rupees converted to your base currency? That is, you are worried

(B) About intention and exchange rates. What you are not worried about is

(C) If you are a foreign investor investing in rupee-denominated government bonds,

(D) Capability the government can always create new rupees.

(E) You are primarily worried about two things. Will the government pay back in full and

(a) ABCDE

(b) CEADB

(c) CEABD

(d) CAEBD

(e) ABDCE

 

Q15. (A) From parliament members. He has dodged repeated invitations to appear before the UK parliament,

(B) US legislators’ ignorance about the internet in general and Facebook in particular. He spent an hour and a half in the European parliament

(C) Specifically, its digital, culture, media and sport committee, even by video link

(D) The Facebook CEO spent 10 hours on Capitol Hill dealing with questions that often showcased

(E) On Tuesday, of which only 25 minutes counted towards answering far more informed questions

(a) DBCAE

(b) DBACE

(c) BDCEA

(d) DBECA

(e) DBEAC

 

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

Once a saint saw a man with a bandage tied round his head. “Why have you tied the bandage?” he asked. Because my head aches,” the man replied. “How old are you?” he demanded. “Thirty,” he replied. ”Have you been in pain and anguish the greater part of your life?” he enquired. “No,” the man answered. “For thirty years you have enjoyed good health,” he remarked, “and you never tied the bandage of thankfulness. “Now because of one night headache that you have, you tie the bandage of complaint!”

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sequence is CEGADFB

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

Declining plant load factors (PLFs) of thermal power plants are an indicator of surplus generating capacity in some states, which, in turn, leads to additional fixed costs that must be paid ultimately by consumers. While some may argue that surplus capacity is preferable to persistent shortages, the shift from shortages to surpluses points to serious shortcomings in the power procurement practices of discoms.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. The sequence is DFABCE.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sequence is ADEBC.

After four decades of population control, the concerns of an ageing population have caught up with the Chinese. This week, there have been reports suggesting that it will likely phase out population controls in 2019. The change is unlikely to reverse the rising age-dependency among the Chinese, whose working-age population peaked in 2014

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct sequence is AEBDC.

We celebrated Mother’s Day a few weeks ago— a day which makes us reflect on everything our mothers have done for us. Whether by staying at home and sacrificing their careers for us or by making sure that they packed our lunch boxes by getting up at 5am since they were out at work too. Most of us have reached where we are by dint of the effort our mothers (working or otherwise) put into our upbringing.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct sequence is CEABD.

If you are a foreign investor investing in rupee-denominated government bonds, you are primarily worried about two things. Will the government pay back in full and what will the value then be of the rupees converted to your base currency? That is, you are worried about intention and exchange rates. What you are not worried about is capability—the government can always create new rupees.

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. The correct sequence is DBEAC.

The Facebook CEO spent 10 hours on Capitol Hill dealing with questions that often showcased US legislators’ ignorance about the internet in general and Facebook in particular. He spent an hour and a half in the European parliament on Tuesday, of which only 25 minutes counted towards answering far more informed questions from parliament members. He has dodged repeated invitations to appear before the UK parliament, specifically, its digital, culture, media and sport committee, even by video link.

 

 

 

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *