Home   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Mains...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Mains 2022 : 5th October

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. Scripting humour is no light gag. Comedians are always on the job, trying to (1)………… humour in (2)………….. life in an effort to build a connection with the audience. “For a beginner, the key is to participate in as many open mics as possible. That’s the best way to (3)…………….. your humour and understand what works best for the crowd,” says Manik Mehta, who has been a part of Vizag Komedians from the start. The open mics have not only helped the standup comedy culture grow in the city, but have also helped cafes draw more crowds, in what Mehta describes as a win-win situation. “The city has a lot more potential. The challenge right now is to find newer locations,” he adds. Colleges have also been warming up to standup comedy shows, through their annual festivals. GITAM University recently hosted a (4)……………… by comedian Abish Mathew, while IIM-Visakhapatnam and Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy have also brought in popular names from the standup field. One of the biggest advantages of such shows is that (5)………………….. get to open for these established comedians, giving them a moment in the brighter spotlight, and also a chance to watch bigger talents in action.
(a) Sniff away
(b) Sniff off
(c) Sniff out
(d) Sniff in
(e) None of the Above

Q2. Scripting humour is no light gag. Comedians are always on the job, trying to (1)………… humour in (2)………….. life in an effort to build a connection with the audience. “For a beginner, the key is to participate in as many open mics as possible. That’s the best way to (3)…………….. your humour and understand what works best for the crowd,” says Manik Mehta, who has been a part of Vizag Komedians from the start. The open mics have not only helped the standup comedy culture grow in the city, but have also helped cafes draw more crowds, in what Mehta describes as a win-win situation. “The city has a lot more potential. The challenge right now is to find newer locations,” he adds. Colleges have also been warming up to standup comedy shows, through their annual festivals. GITAM University recently hosted a (4)……………… by comedian Abish Mathew, while IIM-Visakhapatnam and Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy have also brought in popular names from the standup field. One of the biggest advantages of such shows is that (5)………………….. get to open for these established comedians, giving them a moment in the brighter spotlight, and also a chance to watch bigger talents in action.
Synergy
(b) Mundane
(c) Assist
(d) Profound
(e) None of the Above

Q3. Scripting humour is no light gag. Comedians are always on the job, trying to (1)………… humour in (2)………….. life in an effort to build a connection with the audience. “For a beginner, the key is to participate in as many open mics as possible. That’s the best way to (3)…………….. your humour and understand what works best for the crowd,” says Manik Mehta, who has been a part of Vizag Komedians from the start. The open mics have not only helped the standup comedy culture grow in the city, but have also helped cafes draw more crowds, in what Mehta describes as a win-win situation. “The city has a lot more potential. The challenge right now is to find newer locations,” he adds. Colleges have also been warming up to standup comedy shows, through their annual festivals. GITAM University recently hosted a (4)……………… by comedian Abish Mathew, while IIM-Visakhapatnam and Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy have also brought in popular names from the standup field. One of the biggest advantages of such shows is that (5)………………….. get to open for these established comedians, giving them a moment in the brighter spotlight, and also a chance to watch bigger talents in action.
(a) Hone
(b) Disrespect
(c) Signify
(d) Exaggerate
(e) None of the Above

Q4. Scripting humour is no light gag. Comedians are always on the job, trying to (1)………… humour in (2)………….. life in an effort to build a connection with the audience. “For a beginner, the key is to participate in as many open mics as possible. That’s the best way to (3)…………….. your humour and understand what works best for the crowd,” says Manik Mehta, who has been a part of Vizag Komedians from the start. The open mics have not only helped the standup comedy culture grow in the city, but have also helped cafes draw more crowds, in what Mehta describes as a win-win situation. “The city has a lot more potential. The challenge right now is to find newer locations,” he adds. Colleges have also been warming up to standup comedy shows, through their annual festivals. GITAM University recently hosted a (4)……………… by comedian Abish Mathew, while IIM-Visakhapatnam and Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy have also brought in popular names from the standup field. One of the biggest advantages of such shows is that (5)………………….. get to open for these established comedians, giving them a moment in the brighter spotlight, and also a chance to watch bigger talents in action.
(a) Ceremony
(b) Gig
(c) fund
(d) amusement
(e) None of the Above

Q5. Scripting humour is no light gag. Comedians are always on the job, trying to (1)………… humour in (2)………….. life in an effort to build a connection with the audience. “For a beginner, the key is to participate in as many open mics as possible. That’s the best way to (3)…………….. your humour and understand what works best for the crowd,” says Manik Mehta, who has been a part of Vizag Komedians from the start. The open mics have not only helped the standup comedy culture grow in the city, but have also helped cafes draw more crowds, in what Mehta describes as a win-win situation. “The city has a lot more potential. The challenge right now is to find newer locations,” he adds. Colleges have also been warming up to standup comedy shows, through their annual festivals. GITAM University recently hosted a (4)……………… by comedian Abish Mathew, while IIM-Visakhapatnam and Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy have also brought in popular names from the standup field. One of the biggest advantages of such shows is that (5)………………….. get to open for these established comedians, giving them a moment in the brighter spotlight, and also a chance to watch bigger talents in action.
(a) Experienced
(b) Inhabitants
(c) Vagabonds
(d) Amateurs
(e) None of the Above

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions—

The great fear in Asia a short while ago was that the region would suffer through the wealth destruction already taking place in the U.S. as a result of the financial crisis. Stock markets tumbled as exports plunged and economic growth deteriorated. Lofty property prices in China and elsewhere looked set to bust as credit tightened and buyers evaporated. But with surprising speed, fear in Asia swung back to greed as the region shows signs of recovery and property and stock prices are soaring in many parts of Asia.

Why should the sharp Asian turnaround be greeted with scepticism ? Higher asset prices mean households feel wealthier and better able to spend, which could further fuel the region’s nascent rebound. But just as easily, Asia could soon find itself saddled with overheated markets similar to the U.S. housing market. In short the world has not changed, it has just moved places.
The incipient bubble is being created by government policy. In response to the global credit crunch of 2008, policy makers in Asia slashed interest rates and flooded financial sectors with cash in frantic attempts to keep loans flowing and economies growing. These steps were logical for central bankers striving to reverse a deepening economic crisis. But there’s evidence that there is too much easy money around. It’s winding up in stocks and real estate, pushing prices up too far and too fast for the underlying economic fundamentals. Much of the concern is focused on China, where government stimulus efforts have been large and effective. Money in China has been especially easy to find. Aggregate new bank lending surged 201% in the first half of 2009 from the same period a year earlier, to nearly $ 1.1 trillion. Exuberance over a quick recovery–which was given a boost by China’s surprisingly strong 7.9% GDP growth in the second quarter–has buoyed investor sentiment not just for stocks but also for real estate.

Former U.S. Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan argued that bubbles could only be recognised in hindsight. But investors–who have been well schooled in the dangers of bubbles over the past decade are increasingly wary that prices have risen too far, and that the slightest bit of negative economic news could knock markets for a loop. These fears are compounded by the possibility that Asia’s central bankers will begin taking steps to shut off the money. rumours that Beijing was on the verge of tightening credit led to Shanghai stocks plunging 5%. Yet many economists believe that, “there is close to a zero possibility that the Chinese government will do anything this year that constitutes tightening.” And without a major shift in thinking, the easy-money conditions will stay in place. In a global economy that has produced more dramatic ups and downs than anyone thought possible over the past two years, Asia may be heading for another disheartening plunge.

Q6. To which of the following has the author attributed the 2008 Asian financial crisis ?
(1) Reluctance of Asian governments to taper off the economic stimulus
(2) Greed of Asian investors causing them to trade stocks of American companies at high prices
(3) Inflated real estate prices in Asian countries
(a) None
(b) Only (1)
(c) Only (3)
(d) Only (1) and (2)
(e) Only (2)

Q7. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
(1) All Asian economies are recovering at the same pace
(2) Experts are apprehensive about the state of Asian economies despite their recovery
(3) Developed countries should implement the same economies reforms as Asian ones
(a) Only (1)
(b) Only (2) and (3)
(c) Only (1) and (2)
(d) Only (2)
(e) None of these

Q8. Why has investor confidence in the Chinese stock market been restored?
(1) Existing property prices which are stable and affordable
(2) The government has decided to tighten credit
(3) Healthy growth of the economy indicated by GDP figures
(a) Only (3)
(b) Only (1) and (2)
(c) All (1), (2) and (3)
(d) Only (2)
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following can be said about the Chinese government’s efforts to revive the economy?
(a) These were largely unsuccessful as only the housing market improved
(b) The government’s only concern was to boost investor confidence in stocks
(c) These efforts were ineffectual as the economy recovered owing to the US market stabilising
(d) These were appropriate and accomplished the goal of economic revival
(e) They blindly imitated the economic reforms adopted by the US

Q10. What does the author want to convey through the phrase “The world has not changed it has just moved places”?
(a) At present countries are more dependent on Asian economics than on the US economy
(b) Economies has become interlinked on account of globalisation
(c) Asian governments are implementing the same economic reforms as developed countries
(d) All economies are susceptible to recession because of the state of the US economy
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Amid rising global trade tensions, there are some signs to hope that all is not lost.
(B) A 2017 survey conducted by the Pew Research Center showed 65% of Mexicans had a negative view of the US, with only 30% having a positive view.
(C) Further, 40-45% of such content must be manufactured using labour that costs at least $16 an hour.
(D) The United States and Mexico on Monday reached a breakthrough bilateral trade agreement replacing the decades-old North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) after Mexico agreed to concessions demanded by the Donald Trump administration.
(E) The U.S. hopes that this will discourage manufacturers from moving their facilities to Mexico, where labour is available at rates lower than in the U.S.
(F) According to the new agreement, 75% of all automobile content must be made regionally, which is higher than the current level of 62.5%.

Q11. Considering statement (A) “Amid rising global trade tensions, there are some signs to hope that all is not lost.” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which among the followings fails to become the part of the coherent paragraph?

(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Q12. Among the following pairs which one of them is formed with two consecutive statements after the rearrangement?

(a) D – B
(b) C – D
(c) A – B
(d) C – E
(e) A – C

Q13. Considering statement (A) “Amid rising global trade tensions, there are some signs to hope that all is not lost.” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)

(a) D
(b) B
(c) E
(d) C
(e) F

Q14. Considering statement (A) “Amid rising global trade tensions, there are some signs to hope that all is not lost.” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statements should follow last sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)

(a) Mexico and US share a maritime and land border in North America
(b) U.S.–Mexico relations grew out of the earlier relations between the fledgling nation of the United States and the Spanish Empire and its viceroyalty of New Spain.
(c) Mexico’s decision could set an example for other countries which have resorted to retaliatory tariffs to deal with Mr. Trump’s aggressive trade war against them.
(d) They are also closely connected demographically, with over one million U.S. citizens living in Mexico and Mexico being the largest source of immigrants to the United States.
(e) The U.S. played an important role in the course of the Mexican Revolution (1910–20) with direct actions of the U.S. government in supporting or repudiating support of revolutionary factions.

Q15. Considering statement (A) “Amid rising global trade tensions, there are some signs to hope that all is not lost.” as the first sentence of the rearranged paragraph, identify the correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph (excluding the incoherent one).

(a) ADECF
(b) AFDCE
(c) AFBEC
(d) ADFCE
(e) ADBCF

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sniff Out: recognize or detect

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mundane: lacking interest or excitement; dull.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hone: refine or perfect (something) over a period of time.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gig: a live performance by a musician or group playing popular or jazz music.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amateur: a person who engages in a pursuit, especially a sport, on an unpaid basis.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The passage says, ‘The incipient bubble is being created by government policy. In response to the global credit crunch of 2008, policy makers in Asia slashed interest rates and flooded financial sectors with cash in frantic attempts to keep loans flowing and economies growing.’

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The passage says, ‘Exuberance over a quick recovery –which was given a boost by China’s surprisingly strong 7.9% G DP growth in the second quarter -has buoyed investor sentiment not just for stocks but also for real estate.’

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The passage says, ‘Exuberance over a quick recovery –which was given a boost by China’s surprisingly strong 7.9% G DP growth in the second quarter -has buoyed investor sentiment not just for stocks but also for real estate.’

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The passage says, ‘Much of the concern is focused on China, where government stimulus efforts have been large and effective. Money in China has been especially easy to find.’

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The passage says, ‘But just as easily, Asia could soon find itself saddled with overheated markets similar to the U.S. housing market. In short the world has not changed, it has just moved places.’

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, statement (A) is perfectly suitable for the introduction of the paragraph which mentions the current scenario of the global trade. Further, Statement (D) is the most suitable statement to follow statement (A) as it mentions how US-Mexico bilateral trade agreement has been the reason for easing of global trade disruptions. Statement (D) will then be followed by statement (F), which mentions the conditions of the agreement. It will then be followed by statement (C), which adds on to the information regarding provisions of the agreement, which we can infer from the former part of statement (C), which mentions, “Further, 40-45% of such content”. Statement (C) will finally be followed by statement (E), which mentions the aspirations of US on signing the agreement. Here, only statement (B) does not logically fit into the sequence after rearrangement. Therefore, the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is ADFCE.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, statement (A) is perfectly suitable for the introduction of the paragraph which mentions the current scenario of the global trade. Further, Statement (D) is the most suitable statement to follow statement (A) as it mentions how US-Mexico bilateral trade agreement has been the reason for easing of global trade disruptions. Statement (D) will then be followed by statement (F), which mentions the conditions of the agreement. It will then be followed by statement (C), which adds on to the information regarding provisions of the agreement, which we can infer from the former part of statement (C), which mentions, “Further, 40-45% of such content”. Statement (C) will finally be followed by statement (E), which mentions the aspirations of US on signing the agreement. Here, only statement (B) does not logically fit into the sequence after rearrangement. Therefore, the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is ADFCE.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, statement (A) is perfectly suitable for the introduction of the paragraph which mentions the current scenario of the global trade. Further, Statement (D) is the most suitable statement to follow statement (A) as it mentions how US-Mexico bilateral trade agreement has been the reason for easing of global trade disruptions. Statement (D) will then be followed by statement (F), which mentions the conditions of the agreement. It will then be followed by statement (C), which adds on to the information regarding provisions of the agreement, which we can infer from the former part of statement (C), which mentions, “Further, 40-45% of such content”. Statement (C) will finally be followed by statement (E), which mentions the aspirations of US on signing the agreement. Here, only statement (B) does not logically fit into the sequence after rearrangement. Therefore, the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is ADFCE.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, statement (A) is perfectly suitable for the introduction of the paragraph which mentions the current scenario of the global trade. Further, Statement (D) is the most suitable statement to follow statement (A) as it mentions how US-Mexico bilateral trade agreement has been the reason for easing of global trade disruptions. Statement (D) will then be followed by statement (F), which mentions the conditions of the agreement. It will then be followed by statement (C), which adds on to the information regarding provisions of the agreement, which we can infer from the former part of statement (C), which mentions, “Further, 40-45% of such content”. Statement (C) will finally be followed by statement (E), which mentions the aspirations of US on signing the agreement. Here, only statement (B) does not logically fit into the sequence after rearrangement. Therefore, the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is ADFCE. Also, from the given options, only option (c) is discussing about the trade war of United States other options are discussing about out of context topics. Hence, option (c) is the most appropriate alternative.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, statement (A) is perfectly suitable for the introduction of the paragraph which mentions the current scenario of the global trade. Further, Statement (D) is the most suitable statement to follow statement (A) as it mentions how US-Mexico bilateral trade agreement has been the reason for easing of global trade disruptions. Statement (D) will then be followed by statement (F), which mentions the conditions of the agreement. It will then be followed by statement (C), which adds on to the information regarding provisions of the agreement, which we can infer from the former part of statement (C), which mentions, “Further, 40-45% of such content”. Statement (C) will finally be followed by statement (E), which mentions the aspirations of US on signing the agreement. Here, only statement (B) does not logically fit into the sequence after rearrangement. Therefore, the correct sequence of rearranged sentences is ADFCE.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Mains 2022 : 5th October |_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Mains 2022 : 5th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *