Home   »   English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November

Directions (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct. Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. We have to think what kind of society we are becoming. It is our collecting responsibility to ensure such a thing does not happen to any girl or woman.
(I) our collective responsibility to ensure
(II) our collection responsibility to ensured
(III) our collected responsibility to ensuring
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q2. Recently one child became the target of a heinous and barbaric crime, which nobody could ever imagined.
(I) nobody can never imagine
(II) none can ever imagine
(III) nobody could ever imagine
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q3. It has created an impression in the minds of the general public that corruption and other forms of malpractices are adversely affects one of the most popular sports played in India.
(I) have adversely affect
(II) are adversely affecting
(III) are adverse affected
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q4. The decision is taking politically and we returned all the security guards to the government today.
(I) The decision was taken politically
(II) The decision is taken politically
(III) The decision will be taken politically

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q5. The two sides also signing a statement of shared values, emphasising support for a global outlook and commitment to a rules-based international system.
(I) also signed a statement of
(II) also signs a statement of
(III) also sign a statement in
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Q6. Ordinary mortals who sign a book contract with an Indian publisher would be satisfied with an advance that doesn’t seem like an outright insult.
(I) would satisfying with
(II) would satisfy to
(III) would satisfies with
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q7. He also pulled her down and made her falls on the ground, in which she sustained bruises.
(I) made her fall to the ground
(II) makes her falling on the ground
(III) made her fall on the ground
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q8. Vineet have been involved in a romantic affair with the elder sister for a while but she had gradually started distancing herself from him.
(I) Vineet has been involved at a romantic affair
(II) Vineet had been involved in a romantic affair
(III) Vineet had been involving in a romantic affair

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q9. The investigating agencies face a credibility crisis, and how public faith in their impartiality can restored is something the country ought to worry about now.
(I) can be restored is something
(II) could be restore to something
(III) can be restoring in something
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q10. At the same time, it blamed the shortages on logistical issues of replenishing ATMs and said it is moving more cash to regions that witnessed high cash withdrawals.
(I) it blames the shortages in logistical issues
(II) it is blaming shortages to logistical issues
(III) it blames short of logistical issues
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q11. There could be some truth in these explanations, but the genesis of the current cash crisis is firmly root in the lack of system-wide thinking that went into the Centre’s big-bang note ban gambit.
(I) cash crisis is firmly rooted in the lack
(II) cash crisis is firmly rooted to the lack
(III) cash crisis was firmly rooting in the lack
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q12. But it is important to separate short-term volatility in oil prices is owing to geopolitical tensions from longer-term trends in the oil market.
(I) was own to geopolitical tensions
(II) owing with geopolitical tensions
(III) owing to geopolitical tensions
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q13. In the current situation, it appears that the government has only tie itself up in knots over the petroleum pricing policy, and with it, its reformist credentials.
(I) it appeared that the government will only tied
(II) it appears that the government has only tied
(III) it appearing that the government has only tied
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q14. The long-term challenge is to made the most of the rainfall that India gets, ranging from a few hundred millimetres or less in the northwest to more than a few thousand millimetres elsewhere.
(I) was to make the most of the rainfall
(II) is to making most of the rainfall
(III) is to make the most of the rainfall
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q15. For the Commission, it is more critical to ensure that resources reach those who need them the most and that the genuinely needy are not deprived, wherever they may be.
(I) it is most critical to ensure that
(II) it was more critical to ensure that
(III) it is much more critical to ensure that
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘our collective responsibility to ensure’- The given statement is about responsibility which should be preceded by an adjective rather than a verb i.e. ‘collective’

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘nobody could ever imagine’- as ‘nobody’ is itself a negative pronoun so it shouldn’t be followed by the ‘never’. Moreover, modal is always followed by the first form of verb.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘are adversely affecting’- Since, the subject is ‘forms’ which is plural, it should then be followed by the plural verb .i.e. ‘are’. Moreover, the context of the latter part of the statement is in continuous tense. Thus, ‘affecting’ is the best suited alternative here.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘The decision is taken politically’- as the latter part of the sentence is in simple past, so the preceding part should be in simple present tense.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘also signed a statement of/ also signs a statement of’- both given alternatives are the suitable which are grammatically correct and make a meaningful sense.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘made her fall on the ground’- is grammatically correct sentence here as the whole sentence is in past form of tense.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Vineet had been involved in a romantic affair’- as the further part of the statement is in past perfect tense, therefore, it should be preceded with the same.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘can be restored is something’- best fits here as this option is purely grammatically correct and makes a meaningful sense.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘cash crisis is firmly rooted in the lack’- the bold part of the sentence needs a correction as it is passive form which should be like helping verb in its first form along with the main verb in its third form.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘owing to geopolitical tensions’- ‘owing to’ is a phrase which should be used in its original form.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘it appears that the government has only tied’- is the only grammatically correct option.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘is to make the most of the rainfall/ was to make the most of the rainfall’- both are correct either used in present form or in past

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November |_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 16th November |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *