Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 : 31st October

Directions (1-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. (I) Being stressful
(II) Excessive use of computers can be harmful to your health
(a) nevertheless
(b) however
(c) moreover
(d) in addition to
(e) on the other hand

Q2. (I) The music was loud
(II) It was enjoyable
(a) however
(b) nevertheless
(c) moreover
(d) in addition to
(e) instead of

Q3. (I) The gurgling stream
(II) The howling wind added to the charm of place
(a) as long
(b) further more
(c) along with
(d) moreover
(e) however

Q4. (I) Sara would not marry him
(II) He proposed to her
(a) even if
(b) as though
(c) although
(d) and
(e) still

Q5. (I) Every child’s face is different from every other
(II) Every child’s pattern of development is different
(a) however
(b) furthermore
(c) as though
(d) as well
(e) in the same way

Q6. (I) In most cities, there are less traffic jams during mid-day
(II) There is less traffic on Sundays
(a) therefore
(b) similarly
(c) because
(d) still
(e) but

Q7. (I) He looked through the keyhole he saw a strange sight
(II) It was the big bearded watchman of the flats shivering in a woman’s dressing gown
(a) when
(b) why
(c) nevertheless
(d) still
(e) as well as

Q8. (I) Satyajit Ray was one of the greatest film makers of the world
(II) He was also a writer of detective stories
(a) because
(b) furthermore
(c) not only…but also
(d) either…or
(e) but

Q9. (I) The old man cared for the puppy
(II) She was his baby
(a) even if
(b) as well
(c) but
(d) as though
(e) and

Q10. (I) We can paint our house red or white
(II) We must select a good painter
(a) but
(b) as well as
(c) along with
(d) because
(e) moreover

Q11. (I) I’ve asked you a thousand times not to leave your dirty socks on the floor
(II) You keep doing it
(a) because
(b) so
(c) yet
(d) moreover
(e) furthermore

Q12. (I) I don’t think Sean has serious behavioral problems.
(II) I’ll talk to him first thing in the morning.
(a) because
(b) since
(c) either…or
(d) not only…but also
(e) nonetheless

Q13. (I) House prices have gone up this year
(II) Car prices seem to be stagnating
(a) but
(b) in contrast
(c) still
(d) hence
(e) although

Q14. (I) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it
(II) You can’t go out with everyone who fancies you
(a) still
(b) nevertheless
(c) but
(d) likewise
(e) because

Q15. (I) She’s an excellent photographer
(II) Her paintings are works of art
(a) correspondingly
(b) but
(c) still
(d) because
(e) rather than

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In addition to being stressful, excessive use of computers can be harmful to your health.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The music was loud. Nevertheless, it was enjoyable.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The gurgling stream along with the howling wind added to the charm of place.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sara would not marry him even if he proposed to her.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every child’s face is different from every other. In the same way, every child’s pattern of development is different.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In most cities, there are less traffic jams during mid-day. Similarly there is less traffic on Sundays.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. When he looked through the keyhole he saw a strange sight. It was the big bearded watchman of the flats shivering in a woman’s dressing gown.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satyajit Ray was one of the greatest film makers of the world. Furthermore, he was also a writer of detective stories.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The old man cared for the puppy as though she was his baby.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. We can paint our house red or white but we must select a good painter.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. I’ve asked you a thousand times not to leave your dirty socks on the floor. Yet, you keep doing it.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. I don’t think Sean has serious behavioral problems. Nonetheless, I’ll talk to him first thing in the morning.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. House prices have gone up this year. In contrast, car prices seem to be stagnating.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it. Likewise, you can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. She’s an excellent photographer. Correspondingly, her paintings are works of art.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 : 31st October |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 : 31st October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *