Home   »   English Language Quiz For LIC AAO...

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 24th January

Directions (1-7): In the following questions a sentence is given with a blank in it. Following each sentence five words are provided. Choose the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Q1. Santibanez ____________ on a social media platform called Discord, a five-year-old video-and-voice chat app that’s a cross between Reddit and Slack.
(a) Careless
(b) Stumbled
(c) Sloppy
(d) Diligent
(e) Imperfect

Q2. The broader appeal of the application has _____________ the attention of venture investors.
(a) Sinned
(b) Slapdash
(c) Scrupulous
(d) Unexplained
(e) Captured

Q3. The funding comes with the __________ that stake holders will continue to focus on growing revenue.
(a) Supreme
(b) Appropriately
(c) Understanding
(d) Keeping
(e) Sincerity

Q4. The Sports Commission kept us ____________ along the way and gave us a direct line to the governor’s office.
(a) Appraised
(b) Effectiveness
(c) Succeed
(d) Convicted
(e) Intended

Q5. With private trains expected to begin operations by April 2023, the Railways said the move would only ____________ travellers by way of confirmed tickets and faster trains.
(a) Inefficacy
(b) Productive
(c) Frivolous
(d) Benefit
(e) Effective

Q6. Among the major objectives of this project is __________ of modern technology and reduction in transit time and the demand-supply deficit.
(a) Intense
(b) Productions
(c) Induction
(d) Effectively
(e) Seriously

Q7. Large swathes of the tribal blocks and belts protected during the British regime have already been ______________ upon.
(a) Resumed
(b) Encroached
(c) Opted
(d) Capable
(e) Comforted

Directions (8-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q8. In their defense (1), the marines claimed they international (2) the fishermen for “pirates” and that the shooting (3) occurred in mistook (4) waters.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q9. To enable (1) the search for inaugurated (2) donors more systematic, the Delhi government plasma (3) India’s first plasma bank (4) at ILBS Hospital.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of these

Q10. The committee shall explore (1) reform measures that improve (2) ease of doing business in Delhi and recovery (3) the process of economic shorten (4) from the impact of COVID-19
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q11. To reduce academic loss alternative (1) due to schools remaining shut (2) in the wake of the pandemic (3), the Directorate of Education (DoE) has launched an incurred (4) “remote” teaching-learning plan for students.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of these

Q12. The Delhi High Court property (1) response of the Centre on a petition (2) seeking e-registration of sought (3) documents at all sub-registrar offices (4) in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q13. The court asked (1) for clarification from government (2) about the blacklisting and cancellation (3) of visas of the foreign nationals (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) Both (a) & (c)
(e) None of these

Q14. The convene (1) government will State (2) monthly meetings with the Secretaries of the departments (3) concerned as well as the nodal (4) officers.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q15. Mr. Gupta has given purpose (1) to the related coordination (2) to enhance departments (3) with the Department of Information Technology for the instructions (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) Both (a) & (b)
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Stumbled” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. “Captured” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Understanding” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Appraised” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Benefit” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Induction” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Encroached” is the appropriate word that can fill the given blank to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2-4 “mistook-international” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-3 “Plasma-Inaugurated” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. 3-4 “Recovery-Shorten” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. 1-4 “Incurred-Alternative” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. 1-3 “Sought-Property” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct. hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. 1-2 “State-Convene” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both 1-4 “Purpose-Instructions” and 2-3 “Coordination-Departments” is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 24th January |_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 24th January |_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Language Quiz For LIC AAO 2023- 24th January

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *