Latest Hindi Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank of...

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023 – 11th April

Directions (1-15): Two columns are given in each question and each column has three parts of a sentence. Choose the most suitable pair, that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement.

Q1. COLUMN I
(A) According to the latest survey report
(B) The new policy framework is aimed at increasing the country’s
(C) The students’ union has been demanding an immediate

COLUMN II
(D) academic excellence and research output
(E) newborn’s heart during his first checkup
(F) more than half of the respondents were in favor of the proposal

(a) A-E
(b) B-D
(c) C-F
(d) A-D
(e) None of these

Q2. COLUMN I
(A) As per the latest updates from the meteorological department
(B) The government has decided to introduce a new scheme
(C) Many people are of the opinion that the tax system needs to be simplified

COLUMN II
(D) heavy rainfall is expected in the coastal regions in the next 48 hours
(E) a maze of crumbling buildings
(F) as the storm raged on outside

(a) A-F
(b) B-D
(c) A-D
(d) C-D & C-E
(e) None of these

Q3. COLUMN I
(A) The company’s latest product has received mixed reviews
(B) The government has proposed a new tax system to
(C) The school has announced the results of the annual

COLUMN II
(D) crowd drowned out the timid voice of the young singer
(E) corrupt politician was revealed in a series of leaked emails
(F) from customers and critics

(a) B-E
(b) A-F
(c) C-D
(d) A-E
(e) None of these

Q4. COLUMN I
(A) The athlete won three gold medals in the Olympics
(B) The company’s profits have increased by 25%
(C) The government has announced a new policy initiative

COLUMN II
(D) which has made the nation proud
(E) the insomniac writer hunched over his desk
(F) the researchers attempting to solve it

(a) A-D
(b) C-D
(c) A-E
(d) both (b) and (c)
(d) None of these

Q5. COLUMN I
(A)The government has allocated a significant amount of funds
(B)The company’s recent sustainability report highlights
(C)The research findings suggest a positive correlation between

COLUMN II
(D) the subject matter made it difficult for even experts
(E) the construction site made it impossible for the residents
(F) physical exercise and mental well-being

(a) A-E
(b) B-D
(c) C-F
(d) A-D
(e) None of these

Q6. COLUMN I
(A) The project manager has delegated
(B) The medical fraternity has long been debating
(C) The latest sales figures indicate a surge in demand for

COLUMN II
(D) the problem was only matched by the tenacity
(E) her pedantic mannerisms often irritated her
(F) vegan and gluten-free food products

(a) A-E
(b) B-D
(c) A-D
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Q7. COLUMN I
(A) The rising incidence of cybercrime
(B) The management has decided to outsource
(C) The new product design incorporates

COLUMN II
(D) enchanting the audience with their haunting beauty
(E) the mystery novel kept the reader guessing
(F) the entire logistics function to a third-party service provider

(a) A-E
(b) B-D
(c) B-F
(d) C-D
(e) None of these

Q8. COLUMN I
(A) The city council has launched
(B) The new safety regulations require
(C) The recent opinion poll shows that

COLUMN II
(D) the king made it a treacherous place
(E) its waves crashing against the rugged coastline
(F) the majority of citizens are satisfied with the public transportation system

(a) A-F
(b) C-D
(c) A-E
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Q9. COLUMN I
(A) The company’s profits have been declining
(B) The government has announced a new scheme to provide
(C) In the wake of the pandemic, many people have lost their

COLUMN II
(D) the workers continued to work tirelessly
(E) some of the students found it difficult to comprehend
(F) for the past two quarters

(a) B-E
(b) A-F
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) None of these

Q10. COLUMN I
(A)The new government policy aims to promote
(B) The company has decided to launch a new range of
(C) The school authorities have issued a circular regarding

COLUMN II
(D) to complete the project on time
(E) the admission procedure for the next academic year
(F) sustainable development in the country

(a) A-F
(b) B-E
(c) C-D
(d) A-F and C-E
(e) None of these

Q11. COLUMN I
(A) The research findings have been published
(B) The company’s marketing strategy has been successful in
(C) The government has announced a new initiative to provide

COLUMN II
(D) the scientist conducted several experiments
(E) they received their presents from Santa Claus
(F) in a leading scientific journal

(a) A-F
(b) C-D
(c) B-E
(d) C-F
(e) None of these

Q12. COLUMN I
(A) The sports committee has decided to organize
(B) The company’s new product has been well-received
(C) The government has launched a new campaign to create

COLUMN II
(D) the project manager has delegated sales
(E) in the market and has generated high sales
(F) catering to a variety of dietary needs.

(a) C-F
(b) B-E
(c) A-D
(d) A-E
(e) None of these

Q13. COLUMN I
(A) The company has announced a new policy to reduce
(B) The school authorities have decided to introduce
(C) The government has increased the budget allocation for

COLUMN II
(D) cancelled due to inclement weather
(E) a new course on artificial intelligence
(F) her team members in order to meet the people

(a) A-E
(b) C-D
(c) B-E
(d) A-F
(e) None of these

Q14. COLUMN I
(A) The company’s board of directors has approved
(B) The government has launched a new initiative to
(C) The students have been asked to submit

COLUMN II
(D) the chef carefully selected the ingredients
(E) promote entrepreneurship among women
(F) to receive a promotion at work

(a) B-E
(b) A-F
(c) C-D
(d) B-D
(e) None of these

Q15. COLUMN I
(A) The government has declared a state of emergency
(B) The company’s management has decided to lay off
(C) The college has organized a workshop on

COLUMN II
(D) teacher provided constructive feedback
(E) mixed reviews from critics and audiences
(F) due to a natural calamity

(a) C-D
(b) B-E
(c) A-F
(d) A-D
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (b) B-D. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining B-D is:
“The new policy framework is aimed at increasing the country’s academic excellence and research output.”

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (c) A-D. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining A-D is:
“As per the latest updates from the meteorological department heavy rainfall is expected in the coastal regions in the next 48 hours.”

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (b) A-F. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining A-F is:
“The company’s latest product has received mixed reviews from customers and critics.”

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (a) A-D. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining A-D is:
“The athlete won three gold medals in the Olympics which has made the nation proud.”

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is (c) C-F. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining C-F is:
“The research findings suggest a positive correlation between physical exercise and mental well-being.”

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is (d) C-F. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining C-F is:
“The latest sales figures indicate a surge in demand for vegan and gluten-free food products.”

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (c) B-F. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining B-F is:
“The management has decided to outsource the entire logistics function to a third-party service provider.”

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (d) C-F. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining C-F is:
“The recent opinion poll shows that the majority of citizens are satisfied with the public transportation system.”

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (b) A-F. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining A-F is:
“The company’s profits have been declining for the past two quarters, which may be a cause of concern for the company’s stakeholders.”

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement are (d) A-F and C-E. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining A-F and C-E are:
“The new government policy aims to promote sustainable development in the country”
“The school authorities have issued a circular regarding the admission procedure for the next academic year.”

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (a) A-F. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining A-F is:
“The research findings have been published in a leading scientific journal.”

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (b) B-E. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining B-E is:
“The company’s new product has been well-received in the market and has generated high sales

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (c) B-E. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining B-E is:
“The school authorities have decided to introduce a new course on artificial intelligence.”

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (a) B-E. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement. Sentence thus formed by combining B-E is:
“The government has launched a new initiative to promote entrepreneurship among women.”

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable pair that makes a grammatically correct and contextually coherent statement is option (c) A-F. The other phrases are not suitable because they either belong to a different sentence or are independent sentences and do not connect well with the preceding statement.  Sentence thus formed by combining A-F is:
“The government has declared a state of emergency due to a natural calamity.”

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023 – 11th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_30.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023 – 11th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_40.1

FAQs

FILE

English Language Quiz For Bank of Baroda AO 2023 -11th April

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *