English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 21st November 2020 | Miscellaneous

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 21st November 2020 | Miscellaneous


Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence, the number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5) i.e. ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

Q1. He gave me all the details of when he (a)/ had visited all the temples (b)/ while he will be going (c)/ on official tour. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q2. Let's all work (a)/ together as like homogeneous (b)/ group so that (c)/ success would be obvious. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Q3. The process was so simple (a)/ and easy to understand (b)/ that it hardly took (c)/ five minutes for us to learn it. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Q4.   Hari has faith in God (a)/ and will do never wrong (b)/ even in the most (c)/tiring and unusual circumstances. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Q5. We are trying to (a)/ find out the root cause (b)/ of the recurring problem (c)/since the last four days. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. The insurance policy has to be deposited with NABARD.

B. I intend to purchase a tractor and certain other agricultural equipment.

C. I shall, therefore, feel obliged if you send your representative to inspect the equipment.

D. I shall be applying for a loan of Rs six lakhs from NABARD for that purpose.

E. On completion of the inspection, your representative may kindly inform me of the annual insurance premium.

F. The rules state that the equipment have to be insured against accidents and fire.

Q6. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A           

(b) B

(c) C           

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A           

(b) B

(c) C           

(d) D

(e) E


Q8. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A           

(b) B

(c) C           

(e) D

(e) E

 

Q9. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A           

(b) B

(c) C           

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A         

(b) B

(c) C          

(d) D

(e) E

 

Directions (11-15): In each question below, a part is printed in bold. It may contain an error. If so, find out which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the part printed in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘no correction is required', mark (e) as the answer

Q11. When they start investigating, several irregularities were detected.

(a) started investigate

(b) started an investigation

(c) start investigation

(d) started off investigation

(e) No correction required

 

Q12. You must be stopped these undesirable activities immediately.

(a) must have been stopped

(b) may have been stopped

(c) might have been stopped

(d) must stop

(e) No correction required

 

Q13. Farmers in our country suffer because of an over dependence on rain and the threat to natural calamities like flood.

(a) threat of natural calamities

(b) threat over natural calamities

(c) threatened due to natural calamity

(d) natural calamities threatened

(e) No correction required

 

Q14. Automation in agriculture and farm management is considered a boon but in fact, it is not true as they lid to snore unemployment.

(a) it lids to more employment

(b) they lead to more employment

(c) they lead to more unemployment

(d) it leads to more unemployment

(e) No correction required

 

Q15. The agricultural sector deserves more attention than the industrial sector in our country.

(a) deserves attention more

(b) deserving more attention

(c) deserve more attention

(d) deserve to be attended more

(e) No correction required


SOLUTIONS: 


S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Change ‘will be going’ to ‘went’ as sentence that start in past should stay in the past.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Change ‘as like’ to ‘like’.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. No error

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘Never’ cannot be used after principal verb. Such adverbs are used before principal verbs. ‘Will do never’ should be replaced with ‘will never do’. 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Since’ should be replaced with ‘for’ because is used with the point of time.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BDFCEA.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BDFCEA.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BDFCEA.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BDFCEA.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BDFCEA.

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. Replace ‘start investigating’ with ‘started an investigation’

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. Replace ‘must be stopped’ with ‘must stop’

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. Replace ‘threat to natural calamities’ with ‘threat of natural calamities’

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol.  Replace ‘as they lid to snore unemployment’ with ‘it leads to more unemployment’

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol.  No correction required.

  

                             PDF LINK FOR 21st NOVEMBER ENGLISH QUIZ

 Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material