General Awareness for SBI PO/Clerk Exam: 14th June 2018

प्रिय पाठकों,

General Awareness for Bank of India SO Exam: 6th June 2018


Current Affairs and General Awareness Questions

करेंट अफेयर्स के साथ-साथ बैंकिंग क्षेत्र का पर्याप्त ज्ञान होने के कारण किसी भी बैंकिंग परीक्षा के सामान्य जागरूकता अनुभाग में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करना महत्वपूर्ण है। आपको पता होना चाहिए कि दुनिया भर में क्या हो रहा है। एक खंड जो इन परीक्षाओं में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में आपकी मदद कर सकता है,  और वह है सामान्य जागरूकता है, जिसमें बैंकिंग जागरूकता, स्टेटिक GK और करेंट अफेयर्स जैसे कई अनुभाग शामिल हैं। यहां सामान्य जागरूकता पर प्रश्नोत्तरी है जिसे बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में आपकी मदद के लिए Adda247 द्वारा प्रदान किया जा रहा है।


Q1. प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने ___________ में 16वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा मंच की मंत्रीमंडलीय बैठक का उद्घाटन किया.
(a) बेंगलुरु
(b) कोच्चि
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) चेन्नई
(e) गुवाहाटी

Q2. राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने जाम्बिया में भारतीय डायस्पोरा को भारत के विकास में भागीदार बनने के लिए कहा है और उनसे कहा है कि वे भारत के विदेशी नागरिक, ओसीआई कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठाएं. दोनों देशों के बीच कितने समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे?
(a) तीन
(b) चार
(c) पांच
(d) छ:
(e) सात

Q3. भारतीय शूटर ओम प्रकाश मिठारवल ने पुरुषों के _______________ में 21वें राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में गोल्ड कोस्ट, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में कांस्य पदक जीता.
(a) 10मी पिस्टल इवेंट
(b) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है
(c) डबल ट्रैप इवेंट
(d) 25मी रैपिड फायर पिस्टल
(e) 50मी पिस्टल इवेंट

Q4. भारत और विश्व एक्सपो 2020 ______________ ने 5 वर्षों में एक बार आयोजित होने वाले विश्व कप 2020 में आयोजित भारत के पवेलियन के लिए प्रतिभागी अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए.
(a) रियाद
(b) म्यांमार
(c) सऊदी अरब
(d) हॉगकॉग
(e) दुबई

Q5. बैंकिंग और वित्तीय संदर्भ में NOFHC का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Non-Operative Financial Holding Common
(b) Non-Operative Financial Holding Co-operative
(c) Non-Operative Financial Holding Corporation
(d) Non-Operative Financial Holding Company
(e) National Operator Financial Holding Company

Q6. SEAC में "C" का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Corporation
(b) Commission
(c) Committee
(d) Co-ordinator
(e) Common

Q7. एलटीवी अनुपात एक वित्तीय शब्द है जो ऋणदाताओं द्वारा खरीदी गई संपत्ति के मूल्य को ऋण के अनुपात को व्यक्त करने के लिए किया जाता है. LTV में "V" का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) Voucher
(b) Value
(c) Vendor
(d) Vehicles
(e) Vacuum

Q8. विप्रो लिमिटेड के बोर्ड के सदस्य का नाम बताइए, जिन्हें हाल ही में 2018-19 के लिए नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ़ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विसेज कंपनी (NASSCOM) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) सौरभ तनेजा
(b) ऋषभ निगम
(c) ऋषद प्रेमजी
(d) प्रमोद शर्मा
(e) नीरज सिंह

Q9. बान की मून, पूर्व संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव को 'बोओं फोरम फॉर एशिया' (BFA) का अध्यक्ष चुना गया है. वह ____________ के स्थान पर पद ग्रहण करेंगे.
(a) जुनिचिरो कोइज़ुमी
(b) युकियो हातोयामा
(c) नाओतो कान
(d) योशिहिको नोदा
(e) यासू फ़ुकुडा

Q10. उस व्यक्ति का नाम बताएं जिसे भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के नए महानिदेशक और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) सौम्य स्वामीनाथन
(b) बलराम भार्गव
(c) नीरज भागवत
(d) मनोज शर्मा
(e) मेहुल सोलंकी

Q11. जम्मू और कश्मीर बैंक ने विशेष कर राहत के तहत जीएसटी की प्रतिपूर्ति में देरी से निपटने के लिए राज्य के उद्योग को मदद करने के लिए 'ऐड-ऑन वर्किंग कैपिटल जीएसटी' नामक एक विशेष वित्तीय योजना शुरू की है. जम्मू और कश्मीर बैंक के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ _______________ है.
(a) जहान नुसरत खान
(b) उमर खलिक
(c) सरफराज खान
(d) परवेज अहमद
(e) अहमद अकमल

Q12. भाखड़ा नंगल बांध निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किस में है? 
(a) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) केरल
(d) ओडिशा
(e) पंजाब

Q13. स्पेन की संसद का नाम क्या है?
(a) रिक्स्डग जनरलस
(b) कांग्रेस जनरलस
(c) एडुस्कास्ट जनरलस
(d) सीमास जनरलस
(e) कॉर्ट्स जनरलस

Q14. हर साल ________________ पर दुनिया भर में मानवाधिकार दिवस मनाया जाता है.
(a) 10 दिसंबर
(b) 24 फरवरी
(c) 15 मई
(d) 21 जुलाई
(e) 19 जनवरी

Q15. निम्न में से किस राज्य में, हथियारों और सैन्य हार्डवेयर की एक द्विवार्षिक प्रदर्शनी का दसवां संस्करण- DefExpo India- 2018  का आरम्भ है?
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) तेलंगाना
(e) मध्य प्रदेश



Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in New Delhi. It is the largest gathering of Ministers from energy consuming, producing and transit countries. Hosted by India and co-hosted by China and Korea, the meeting aims to focus on how global shifts, transition policies and new technologies influence market stability and future investment in the energy sector.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has asked Indian Diaspora in Zambia to become the partner in India’s growth and asked them to take advantage of Overseas Citizen of India, OCI programme. Four MOUs were signed between the two countries which include, the establishment of Entrepreneurship Development Institute in Zambia, taxation, visa exemption on diplomatic passports and judicial cooperation.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian shooter Om Prakash Mitharval settled for the bronze medal in the men's 50m pistol event at the 21st Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast, Australia. In the same event, Jitu Rai finished a disappointing 8th.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India and World Expo 2020 Dubai signed participants contract for India’s pavilion in the prestigious World Expo 2020 held once in 5 years.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. NOFHC stands for Non-Operative Financial Holding Company.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. SEAC stands for Standing External Advisory Committee.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The loan-to-value (LTV) ratio is a financial term used by lenders to express the ratio of a loan to the value of an asset purchased.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rishad Premji, Board member of Wipro Ltd. has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2018-19. Premji has been a member of NASSCOM’s Executive Council and was the Vice Chairman for 2017. He succeeds Raman Roy, Chairman and Managing Director, who served as Chairman of NASSCOM for the year 2017-18.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon has been elected chairman of 'Boao Forum for Asia' (BFA). He has replaced former Japanese Prime Minister Yasuo Fukuda. Founded in 2001, the BFA is a non-governmental and non-profit international organisation committed to promoting regional economic integration and bringing Asian countries closer to their development goals.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Balram Bhargava has been appointed the new Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary of the Department of Health Research.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Bank has launched a special financing scheme named 'Add-on Working Capital GST' to help the state industry cope with the delay in reimbursement of GST under special tax relief. The Chairman and CEO J&K Bank is Parvez Ahmed.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam the Satluj River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Cortes Generales is the legislature of Spain. It is a bicameral parliament, composed of the Congress of Deputies and the Senate. The Cortes has power to enact any law and to amend the constitution.

S14. Ans(a)
Sol. The date was chosen to honour the United Nations General Assembly's adoption and proclamation, on 10 December 1948, of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), the first global enunciation of human rights and one of the first major achievements of the new United Nations.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The tenth edition of a biennial exhibition of weapons and military hardware - DefExpo India- 2018 was held at Kancheepuram in Tamil Nadu. The four-day long defence expo was formally inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.






Print Friendly and PDF