General Awareness for Bank of Baroda PO: 16th June 2018

General Awareness for Bank of Baroda PO: 16th June 2018

प्रिय पाठकों,

General Awareness for Bank of India SO Exam: 6th June 2018


Current Affairs and General Awareness Questions

करेंट अफेयर्स के साथ-साथ बैंकिंग क्षेत्र का पर्याप्त ज्ञान होने के कारण किसी भी बैंकिंग परीक्षा के सामान्य जागरूकता अनुभाग में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करना महत्वपूर्ण है। आपको पता होना चाहिए कि दुनिया भर में क्या हो रहा है। एक खंड जो इन परीक्षाओं में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में आपकी मदद कर सकता है,  और वह है सामान्य जागरूकता है, जिसमें बैंकिंग जागरूकता, स्टेटिक GK और करेंट अफेयर्स जैसे कई अनुभाग शामिल हैं। यहां सामान्य जागरूकता पर प्रश्नोत्तरी है जिसे बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में आपकी मदद के लिए Adda247 द्वारा प्रदान किया जा रहा है।


Q1. हिमाचल प्रदेश ने हाल ही में अपना 71वां फाउंडेशन दिवस बहुत ही धूमधाम और उत्साह के साथ मनाया. हिमाचल प्रदेश में स्थित यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल का क्या नाम है?
(a) काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(b) सुंदरवन
(c) ग्रेट हिमालयन नेशनल पार्क
(d) मानस नेशनल पार्क
(e) एलिफेंटा गुफाएं

Q2. किस दिग्गज बॉलीवुड अभिनेता को राज कपूर लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा?
(a) रेखा
(b) श्रीदेवी
(c) अमिताभ बच्चन
(d) विनोद खन्ना
(e) धर्मेंद्र

Q3. किस राज्य में हाल ही में प्रधान मंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (PMUY) शुरू की गयी है?
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) तेलंगाना
(c) तमिलनाडु
(d) केरल
(e) आंध्र प्रदेश

Q4. सड़क दुर्घटनाओं से सम्बंधित अवसरों के नुकसान को रोकने तथा जिन्दगी का बचाव करने हेतु किस अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन ने  कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 'यूएन रोड सेफ्टी ट्रस्ट फंड' के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की है?
(a) विश्व बैंक
(b) IMF
(c) WHO
(d) संयुक्त राष्ट्र
(e) ADB

Q5. CFMS में "C" का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) Centralised
(b) Corporation
(c) Credit
(d) Commonly
(e) Cash

Q6. _______________ एक ओपन-एंडेड इक्विटी म्यूचुअल फंड है जो केवल कर बचाने में आपकी मदद नहीं करता है, बल्कि आपको अपना पैसा बढ़ाने का अवसर भी देता है. यह भारतीय आयकर अधिनियम की धारा (u/s) 80C के तहत कर छूट के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करता है.
(a) CRR
(b) RTGS
(c) EFT
(d) LTV
(e) ELSS

Q7. बैंकिंग और वित्तीय क्षेत्र में IBDRT का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Institute for Department and Research in Banking Technology
(b) Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology
(c) Institute for Development and Research in Bureau Technology
(d) Institute for Development and Research in Board Technology
(e) Institute for Development and Reconustruction in Banking Technology

Q8. 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के अभियान के तहत, सरकार ने नाबार्ड की अधिकृत पूंजी छह गुना बढ़ाकर 50 अरब से बढ़ाकर ________ कर दी है जिससे कि वह ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अपने ऋण को बढ़ा सके.
(a) 400 बिलियन रुपये
(b) 300 बिलियन रुपये
(c) 200 बिलियन रुपये
(d) 100 बिलियन रुपये
(e) 50 बिलियन रुपये

Q9. पुणे की 17 वर्षीय तैराक का क्या नाम है, जिसने बांग्ला चैनल को दो बार पार करने का विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया है?
(a) संदीप टोयोतिया
(b) प्रकाश समवेल्कर
(c) रामलखन कुरमुरे
(d) कृष्णा अय्यर
(e) सम्पन्न रमेश शेलार

Q10. राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों 2018 में भारत 66 पदक के साथ पदक तालिका में तीसरे स्थान पर रहा. निम्नलिखित में से क्या भारत के पदक के विषय में सही है?
(a) 20 स्वर्ण, 26 रजत और 20 कांस्य
(b) 23 स्वर्ण, 23 रजत और 20 कांस्य
(c) 20 स्वर्ण, 23 रजत और 23 कांस्य
(d) 26 स्वर्ण, 20 रजत और 20 कांस्य
(e) 23 स्वर्ण, 20 रजत और 23 कांस्य

Q11. किस निजी क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता के शेयरों ने देश के दूसरे सबसे मूल्यवान बैंक बनने हेतु पहली बार भारत के सबसे बड़े ऋणदाता स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (SBI) को पीछे छोड़ दिया है.
(a) HDFC बैंक
(b) AXIS बैंक
(c) ICICI बैंक
(d) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक लिमिटेड
(e) करूर वैश्य बैंक

Q12. सोमालिया का आधिकारिक तौर पर सोमालिया संघीय गणराज्य  के रूप में जाना जाता है, जोकि अफ्रीका के हॉर्न में स्थित एक देश है. सोमालिया की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) सोमाली येन
(b) सोमाली शिलिंग
(c) सोमाली पोंड
(d) सोमाली रूबल
(e) सोमाली डॉलर

Q13. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत में कितनी ग्रामीण आबादी थी?
(a) 93.3 करोड़
(b) 73.3 करोड़
(c) 83.3 करोड़
(d) 23.3 करोड़
(e) 80.7 करोड़

Q14. बैद्यनाथ ज्योतिर्लिंग मंदिर, जिसे बाबा बैद्यनाथ धाम के नाम से भी जाना जाता है,शिव के सबसे पवित्र निवास स्थान, बारह ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से एक है. यह निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) बिहार
(b) झारखंड
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) असम
(e) उत्तर प्रदेश

Q15. भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (CII) ने घोषणा की है कि 2018-19 के वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (GDP) का _________तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है.
(a) 7.1-7.5%
(b) 7.3-7.7%
(c) 7.2-7.6%
(d) 7.2-7.5%
(e) 7.0-7.5%


Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh celebrated its 71st foundation day with much fanfare and gaiety. Several cultural events were organized across the state. It may be recalled that the hill state came into existence after the merger of 30 odd princely states in 1948. UNESCO World Heritage site Great Himalayan National Park is located in Himachal Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran Bollywood actor Dharmendra will be conferred with the prestigious Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement and filmmaker Rajkumar Hirani with Raj Kapoor Special Contribution awards. Maharashtra Culture Minister Vinod Tawde announced the names of the winners.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union petroleum minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched LPG connections scheme for below poverty line families. On the auspicious occasion of Babasaheb Ambedkar's (BR Ambedkar) birthday Prime Minister Modi's welfare programme Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) has been launched in Telangana.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations’ Deputy Secretary-General Amina Mohammed announced the launch of the ‘UN Road Safety Trust Fund’ to stimulate action that can save lives and prevent injuries and sufferings associated with road accidents. As per the UN data over 1.3 million drivers, passengers and pedestrians die each year on the roads.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Centralised Funds Management System (CFMS), is a system set up, operated and maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (hereinafter referred to as the 'Bank') to enable operations on current accounts maintained at various offices of the Bank, through standard message formats in a secure manner.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. An Equity Linked Savings Scheme (ELSS) is an open-ended Equity Mutual Fund that doesn't just help you save tax, but also gives you an opportunity to grow your money. It qualifies for tax exemptions under section (u/s) 80C of the Indian Income Tax Act.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. IBDRT stands for Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. As part of the drive to double the income of farmers by 2022, the government has raised the authorised capital of NABARD by six times from 50 billion to Rs 300 billion to help it increase its lending to the rural economy.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pune-based 17-year-old swimmer Sampanna Ramesh Shelar has set a world record to double cross the Bangla Channel.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India finished third in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018, courtesy 66 medals including 26 Gold, 20 Silver and 20 Bronze medals. Australia with 198 medals (80 Gold, 59 Silver and 59 Bronze) topped the chart and England with 136 Medals (45 Gold, 45 Silver and 46 Bronze) stood second.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shares of private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd beat India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) for the first time to become the second most valued bank in the country. Data from BSE showed that Kotak Mahindra Bank has a market capitalization of Rs2,22,560.69 crore, after its shares rose 1.7%.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Somali shilling is the official currency of Somalia.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 83.3 crore rural population is there in India according to the 2011 census.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baidyanath Jyotirlinga temple, also known as Baba Baidyanath dham and Baidyanath dham is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, the most sacred abodes of Shiva. It is located in Deoghar in the Santhal Parganas division of the state of Jharkhand, India. It is a temple complex consisting of the main temple of Baba Baidyanath, where the Jyotirlinga is installed, and 21 other temples.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has announced that it expects India's gross domestic product (GDP) to grow at 7.3-7.7% during the 2018-19 financial year.






Print Friendly and PDF