Current Affairs Questions for SBI Clerk Exam 2018: 14th March 2018

प्रिय पाठको,

current-affairs-quiz
Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu: 14th March

बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में सामान्य जागरूकता अनुभाग में बैंकिंग जागरूकतास्थैतिक जागरूकता और कर्र्रेंट आफ्फैर्स जैसे कई वर्ग शामिल हैं. लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि आपने देखा होगा कि सामान्य जागरूकता अनुभाग में पूछे जाने वाले बैंकिंग जागरूकता और स्थैतिक जागरूकता के प्रश्न केवल कर्रेंट अफेयर्स पर आधारित हैं. स्थैतिक और बैंकिंग जागरूकता पर प्रश्न कुछ देशों, घटनाओं या कुछ समय की खबरों से संबंधित हैं. जीए सेक्शन के अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान समाचार का उत्कृष्ट ज्ञान आपको PI (व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार) से अधिक कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने में मदद करता है ताकि आप साक्षात्कारकर्ता के सरल प्रश्नों के उत्तर में गड़बड़ी  न करे. यह कर्रेंट अफेयर्स पर एक प्रश्नोत्तरी है जिससे आप अपने कर्रेंट अफेयर्स के ज्ञान का मूल्यांकन करें

Q1. प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वाराणसी में ___________  की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी.
(a) 100 करोड़ रुपये
(b) 500 करोड़ रुपये
(c) 2000 करोड़ रुपये
(d) 800 करोड़ रुपये
(e) 1000 करोड़ रुपये

Q2. भारत ने मॉरीशस द्वारा रक्षा खरीद के लिए ___________ की एक ऋण व्यवस्था की घोषणा की है जैसा कि राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद की यात्रा के दूसरे दिन दोनों देशों ने कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए. 
(a) 100 अमरीकी डालर
(b) 1500 अमरीकी डालर
(c) 2000 अमरीकी डालर
(d) 5000 अमरीकी डालर
(e) 1 अमरीकी डालर

Q3. मॉरीशस के वर्तमान प्रधान मंत्री कौन है?
(a) ली एचसियन लूंग
(b) अमिनाह गरीब-फकीम
(c) प्रविंड जुग्नथ 
(d) हलिमा याकूब
(e) नविन रामगुलाम

Q4. केंद्र ने ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के बीच _______________ नदी के पानी को साझा करने के विवाद का फैसला करने के लिए तीन सदस्यीय महानदी विवाद न्यायाधिकरण का गठन किया है. 
(a) इंद्रावती नदी
(b) बुद्धबालांगा नदी
(c) सुवर्णरेखा नदी
(d) ब्रह्मनी नदी
(e) महानदी नदी

Q5. देश के सबसे बड़े ऋणदाता एसबीआई ने बचत खातों में एएमबी पर नॉन-मेंटेनेंस चार्ज पर 75 फीसदी तक की कमी की है. AMB से क्या तात्पर्य है-
(a) Average Monthly Bill
(b) Average Monthly Balance
(c) Average Minimum Balance
(d) Annually Monthly Balance
(e) Average Maximum Balance

Q6. किस बैंक ने एमएसएमई (सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों) ग्राहकों के लिए हाल ही में एक पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन और कागज रहित तरीके से त्वरित ओवरड्राफ्ट ‘InstaOD’ सुविधा शुरू की है?
(a) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(d) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(e) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक

Q7. ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के बीच विवाद का फैसला करने के लिए केंद्र द्वारा गठित तीन सदस्यीय जल विवाद ट्रिब्यूनल के चेयरमैन कौन हैं?r. 
(a) वैभव राव
(b) आशीष पाटील
(c) इंदरमीत कौर
(d) एएम खानविलकर
(e) रवि रंजन

Q8. सरकार ने पुलिस बलों के बीच अपराध की सर्वोत्तम जांच करने के लिए उच्च पेशेवर मानकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक पुरस्कार संस्थान बनाने का निर्णय लिया है. पिछले तीन सालों से औसत अपराध के आंकड़ों के आधार पर, प्रत्येक वर्ष कुल _________पदक से सम्मानित किया जाएगा.
(a) 101 पदक
(b) 25 पदक
(c) 137 पदक 
(d) 162 पदक 
(e) 58 पदक 

Q9. ____________ संसद ने विपक्षी सांसदों द्वारा बहिष्कार के बीच पूर्वव्यापी प्रभाव के साथ दल-बदल विरोधी बिल को मंजूरी दी. 
(a) पाकिस्तान
(b) दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(c) जापान
(d) सिंगापुर
(e) मालदीव

Q10. प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत से टीबी उन्मूलन ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬______ अभियान शुरू किया है.
(a) 2035
(b) 2040
(c) 2030
(d) 2020
(e) 2025

Q11. मालदीव के वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति कौन है?
(a) अब्दुल्ला यामीन
(b) खलीफा अल थानी
(c) अब्दुल्ला बिन नासर
(d) जसीम बिन हमद
(e) अहमद अल थानी

Q12. टीबी को विश्व स्तर पर ________ तक समाप्त करने के लिए एक लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है.
(a) 2035
(b) 2040
(c) 2030
(d) 2020
(e) 2025

Q13. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) ने न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड(NPCIL) के लिए स्टीम जेनरेटर की आपूर्ति करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली में ____________ के मूल्य का महत्वपूर्ण ऑर्डर हासिल किया है. 
(a) 736 करोड़ रूपये 
(b) 1031 करोड़ रूपये 
(c) 5432 करोड़ रूपये 
(d) 1680 करोड़ रूपये 
(e) 1832 करोड़ रूपये 

Q14. भारत का सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज _________ के बेलागवी (जिसे बेलगाम भी कहा जाता है) में फहराया गया. 
(a) केरल
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) आंध्र प्रदेश
(e) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q15. प्रसिद्ध आकाशीय वैज्ञानिक का नाम बताइए जिन्होंने आधुनिक ब्रह्माण्ड विज्ञान को नया आकार दिया और जिन की अंतर्दृष्टि ने लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित किया, और जिनका निधन 76 वर्ष की आयु में हो गया.
(a) एडी रेडमेने
(b) स्टीफन हॉकिंग
(c) अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन
(d) ऐलेन मेसन
(e) स्टीफन किंग

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a number of schemes for the poor in Varanasi and emphasized on harnessing solar energy for cooking. PM Modi laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth over Rs. 800 crores in Varanasi. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has announced a new Line of Credit of USD 100 million for defense procurement by Mauritius as the two sides signed many agreements on the second day of President Ram Nath Kovind's visit.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pravind Jugnauth is the present Prime Minister of Mauritius.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Centre has constituted a three-member Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal to adjudicate the dispute between Odisha and Chhattisgarh over sharing the river's water. Supreme Court Judge AM Khanwilkar will be the Chairman of the tribunal, with Justice Ravi Ranjan of the Patna High Court and Justice Indermeet Kaur Kochhar of the Delhi High Court being the other two members. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The country’s largest lender, SBI has slashed charges for non-maintenance of Average Monthly Balance (AMB) in savings accounts by nearly 75 percent. The revised charges will be effective from April 01, 2018 and will benefit over 25 crore customers.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched instant overdraft ‘InstaOD’ facility for MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) customers in a completely online and paperless manner. Customers can get overdraft facility up to Rs 15 lakh for a year anytime, anywhere using the bank’s Internet and mobile banking app.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre has constituted a three-member Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal to adjudicate the dispute between Odisha and Chhattisgarh over sharing the river's water. Supreme Court Judge AM Khanwilkar will be the Chairman of the tribunal, with Justice Ravi Ranjan of the Patna High Court and Justice Indermeet Kaur Kochhar of the Delhi High Court being the other two members. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has decided to institute an award for carrying out best investigation of crime for promoting high professional standards among police forces. The award - Union Home Minister's Medal for Excellence in Police Investigation - will be given to the best investigators of police forces of States, Union Territories and central investigating agencies. Based on the average crime data for the last three years, a total of 162 medals will be awarded every year. Out of these, 137 will be for the states and Union territories and 25 for the central investigating agencies - National Investigation Agency, CBI and Narcotics Control Bureau.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Maldives Parliament has approved the anti-defection bill with retrospective effect amidst the boycott by opposition MPs. According to the bill, MPs elected on political party tickets will lose their seat if they leave their party, get expelled, or switch parties.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a campaign to eradicate tuberculosis (TB) from India by 2025, five years ahead of the globally-set deadline.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abdulla Yameen is present President of Maldives.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A target has been set to end TB globally by 2030. Mr. Modi stated that India has targeted to eliminate Tuberculosis by 2025. 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The public sector Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has secured significant orders worth 736 crores Rs., after competitive bidding, for supplying Steam Generators for the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL). The generators will be manufactured at the Tiruchirappalli plant of BHEL and will be installed at the Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR), Gorakhpur, Haryana.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India's tallest national flag was unfurled in Belagavi (also known as Belgaum) in Karnataka. The event was attended by leaders, schoolchildren, and leaders of Hindu, Muslim, Christian and Sikh institutions at the Kote Kere front. Where size is concerned, this flag in Belgaum beats the one at the India-Pakistan border at Attari in Punjab.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stephen Hawking, the brightest star in the firmament of science, whose insights shaped modern cosmology and inspired global audiences in the millions, has died at the age of 76. He was a great scientist and an extraordinary man whose work and legacy will live on for many years. His courage and persistence with his brilliance and humour inspired people across the world.


You may also like to Read: