Home   »   SBI Clerk Mains / IBPS SO...

SBI Clerk Mains / IBPS SO Prelims सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 2022 : 29th December

SBI PO/ Clerk Mains 2022 (Appointments & Resignation)

Q1. भारतीय टेक ब्रांड “नॉइज़” ने ब्रांड को उदाहरण देने के लिए अपनी स्मार्टवॉच के लिए किसे अपना नया ब्रांड एंबेसडर नियुक्त किया है?
(a) पीवी सिंधु
(b) कियारा आडवाणी
(c) साइना नेहवाल
(d) विराट कोहली
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (WHO) ने घोषणा की कि ______________ 2023 की दूसरी तिमाही में इसका नया मुख्य वैज्ञानिक बन जाएगा।
(a) क्रिस्टियन डोलेसेक
(b) डॉ जेरेमी फ़रार
(c) हेनरी वेलकम
(d) मार्क वालपोर्ट
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय, वडोदरा के कुलाधिपति के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) नरेंद्र मोदी
(b) भूपेंद्र पटेल
(c) आचार्य देव व्रत
(d) अश्विनी वैष्णव
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. रेलवे बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) हरीश देशमुख
(b) अनिल कुमार लाहौटी
(c) शशि शेखर शर्मा
(d) विनय कुमार त्रिपाठी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) ने 15 नवंबर से मीनेश सी शाह को अपना प्रबंध निदेशक नियुक्त किया है। एनडीडीबी का मुख्यालय किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) गुजरात
(b) पंजाब
(c) दिल्ली
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. हाल ही में भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) की पहली महिला अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे चुना गया है?
(a) गगन नारंग
(b) राज लक्ष्मी देव
(c) पीटी उषा
(d) कल्याण चौबे
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. नई दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (एनडीआईएसी) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) डॉ मनोज चौधरी
(b) गणेश चंदरू
(c) अनंत विजय पल्ली
(d) हेमंत गुप्ता
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. न्यूयॉर्क के फेडरल रिजर्व बैंक ने भारतीय मूल के अपने पहले उपाध्यक्ष और मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी (सीओओ) के रूप में नियुक्त किया है। न्यूयॉर्क के फेडरल रिजर्व बैंक के पहले भारतीय मूल के उपाध्यक्ष का नाम बताएं?
(a) डायना गर्ग
(b) मेघना चार्ल्स
(c) सुष्मिता शुक्ला
(d) गार्गी सान्याल
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. कला और विज्ञान संकाय के डीन क्लॉडाइन गे (Claudine Gay), किस प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालय के नए अध्यक्ष का पद संभालने वाले पहले अफ्रीकी अमेरिकी बन गए हैं?
(a) हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय
(b) कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय
(c) ऑक्सफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय
(d) कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. नेशनल बैंक फॉर एग्रीकल्चर एंड रूरल डेवलपमेंट (नाबार्ड) का अध्यक्ष किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) गोविंदा राजुलु चिंताला
(b) हर्ष कुमार भानवाला
(c) एमडी पात्रा
(d) के वी शाजी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

SOLUTIONS:

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian tech brand “Noise” has appointed Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador for its smartwatches. The new partnership will bring together the two domains together which is said to exemplify the brand.
2. Ans (b)
Sol. World Health Organization (WHO) announced that Dr Jeremy Farrar will become its new Chief Scientist. Currently, Director of the Wellcome Trust, Dr Farrar will join WHO in the second quarter of 2023.
S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has been appointed as the Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, by President Smt. Draupadi Murmu. It is noteworthy to mention that Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will be the first Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.
S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Anil Kumar Lahoti has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Railway Board.
S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Anand, Gujarat is headquartering of NDDB. National Dairy Development Board was set up in 1966 as a society under the Societies Act 1860. The first chairman of NDDB was Verghese Kurien. Kurien is also called as the father of White Revolution in India.
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Legendary athlete Pilavullakandi Thekkeraparambil Usha or PT Usha was elected as the first woman president of Indian Olympic Association (IOA).
S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge, Hemant Gupta has been appointed as the chairperson of New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC).
S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin Sushmita Shukla as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO), making the insurance industry veteran its highest-ranked official after President and CEO, John C Williams.
S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Harvard University named Claudine Gay, a dean of the Faculty of Arts and Science, as its new president, the first African American to hold the post at the prestigious university.
S10. Ans(d)
Sol. K V Shaji has been named Chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). He formerly served as NABARD’s Deputy Managing Director (DMD) till May 21, 2020.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *