Home   »   FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता 2022...

FCI Phase I सामान्य जागरूकता 2022 : 25th October

Q1. एक नवजात शिशु के लिंग का निर्धारण ______ से वंशागत गुणसूत्र से होता है?
(a) माता
(b) पिता
(c) माता के पिता
(d) पिता के पिता
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन जीवित कोशिकाओं के वंशानुगत लक्षणों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होता है?
(a) एंजाइम
(b) हार्मोन
(c) RNA
(d) DNA
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. जीन है –
(a) DNA का एक खंड
(b) DNA और हिस्टोन का एक खंड
(c) DNA, RNA और हिस्टोन का एक खंड
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. कोशिका की जीवित सामग्री को जीवद्रव्य कहा जाता है। यह किससे बना होता है:
(a) केवल कोशिका द्रव्य
(b) कोशिका द्रव्य और मेलोप्लाज्म
(c) केवल केंद्रक द्रव्य
(d) कोशिका द्रव्य, केंद्रक द्रव्य और अन्य कोशिकांग
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. कथन ‘विभिन्न गैसों के समान आयतन में समान तापमान और दाब पर समान संख्या में अणु होते हैं’ किसके रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) अवोगाद्रो की परिकल्पना
(b) गेलुसाक की परिकल्पना
(c) प्लांक की परिकल्पना
(d) किरचॉफ का सिद्धांत
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. जल उच्च ऊंचाई पर निम्न तापमान पर उबलता है, क्योंकि-
(a) वायुदाब कम होता है
(b) बाहर का तापमान कम होता है
(c) गुप्त ऊष्मा कम होती है
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी गैस पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल में प्रचुरता के मामले में दूसरे स्थान पर है?
(a) ऑक्सीजन
(b) हाइड्रोजन
(c) नाइट्रोजन
(d) कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. पैकिंग से पहले चीनी-मिट्टी की वस्तुओं को स्ट्रॉ पेपर में लपेटा जाता है। यह किसकी अवधारणा का अनुप्रयोग है?
(a) आवेग
(b) संवेग
(c) त्वरण
(d) बल
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. जब एक पिंड स्थिर होता है, तब-
(a) इस पर कोई बल कार्य नहीं करता है
(b) पिंड निर्वात में होता है
(c) इस पर कार्यरत बल इसके संपर्क में नहीं होता है
(d) इस पर कार्यरत शुद्ध बल एक दूसरे को संतुलित करते हैं
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. चलती ट्रेन में एक यात्री एक सिक्का उछालता है। यदि सिक्का उसके पीछे गिरता है, तो ट्रेन निश्चित रूप से _______ के साथ चल रही होगी
(a) एक त्वरण
(b) एक मंदन
(c) एकसमान चाल
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई भी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. The sex of a fetus is determined by father as male parent provides gamete X and Y, while female parent provides only X. If gamete Y from father fuses with X from mother it will produce male while if gamete X from father fuses with X from mother it will produce female, hence it is the father who is responsible for the sex of the baby.
S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. DNA is responsible for controlling hereditary characters of the living cells.
S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Gene is the functional unit of inheritance which controls the transmission and expression of one or more characters. It does so by specifying the structure of a particular protein. Genes are generally composed of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), except in some viruses where it is composed of ribonucleic acid (RNA).
S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Protoplasm is the whole content of a cell enclosed within the cell membrane, including both the cytoplasm and nucleus.
S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. The law is named after Amedeo Avogadro who, in 1811, hypothesized that two given samples of an ideal gas, of the same volume and at the same temperature and pressure, contain the same number of molecules.
S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. High-altitude cooking is the opposite of pressure cooking in that the boiling point of water is lower at higher altitudes due to the decreased atmospheric pressure. This may require an increase in cooking times or temperature and alterations of recipe ingredients.
S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. In Earth’s atmosphere nitrogen is most abundant while oxygen is the second most abundant.
S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. As a certain impulse applied for a short time will give a large force so the chinaware breaks into pieces. Therefore, chinaware is wrapped in straw of paper while packing so that the event of fall (impact) will take a longer time to reach the chinaware through straw of paper and hence the average force exerted on the chinaware is small and chances of its breaking reduce.
S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. For both stationary and moving objects with unchanging speed and direction, all the forces acting on the objects are in balance with each other, i.e. they all cancel each other.
S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. If the train were moving with uniform velocity, the coin would fall back to the passenger’s hand. While, if the train is accelerated, the horizontal velocity of the train would be more than that of the coin by the time the coin returns. Therefore, the train travels a greater horizontal distance than the coin and coin falls behind the passenger.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *