Home   »   English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A...

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 23rd January

Directions (1-10): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.
THAT
(A) There was the announcement for public sector banks to pass on more of the policy rate cuts
(B) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has effected in several rounds by now
(C) The publication of the final National Register of Citizens on Saturday
(D) It brings no closure to the vexed issue of illegal immigration to Assam yet
(a) Only A-B
(b) Both A-D and C-B
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q2.
BUT
(A) How long the fires can continue is unclear
(B) Beyond that lies the question of what to do with illegal aliens
(C)At this scale, they are paving the way for a global climate catastrophe
(D) Once the quasi-judicial process is done and dusted
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q3.
WHILE
(A)Ambiguity may be a good tactic in diplomacy at times
(B) Mr. Khan has even spoken about the possibility of a nuclear war
(C) This occasion warrants stated clarity that India does not seek conflict
(D) A Minister went to the extent of announcing a time frame for starting a war
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Both B-D and A-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q4.
SO THAT
(A) All research is easily tagged and categorizable
(B) It could be safely moved to a different area
(C) Researchers can filter through their many files to find the one they were looking for
(D) They tranquilized the bear with a dart
(a) Only A-B
(b) Both A-C and D-B
(c) Both B-C and A-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q5.
PROVIDED THAT
(A) He is willing to give the formula for free to any country that asks
(B) They agree to lay down their arms and live in peace
(C) Farmers ask for government help
(D) They cannot harvest their crops after a drought.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Both A-C and D-B
(c) Both A-B and C-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q6.
AS THOUGH
(A) She gazes toward, but beyond the viewer with a slightly wan and wistful smile,
(B)As we descended, my behind bounced off each log we passed
(C) I were a piece of laundry being scrubbed on a washboard.
(D) She has a secret somewhere deep inside.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Both A-C and D-B
(c) Both A-D and B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q7.
UNTIL
(A) The team will continue with their drill
(B) Everyone thought she was well
(C) The coach is satisfied with their performance
(D) A sudden relapse sent her back to the hospital
(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Both A-C and B-D
(c) Both A-D and B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q8.
HOWEVER
(A) India has the potential to grow at a much faster rate
(B) Declan did a good job running the event
(C) All-round mismanagement by the Modi government has resulted in this slowdown
(D) He should have been tougher on the slow players in my opinion.
(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Both A-C and B-D
(c) Both A-D and B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q9.
AS IF
(A) The article showed the people’s pictures with captions beneath singing the band’s praises
(B) He pointed to a spot on the weapon’s surface which had been worn down a bit
(C) Someone had tried to scrape something off the surface.
(D) It were taken from their press kit.
(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Both A-C and D-B
(c) Both A-D and B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q10.
NEITHER NOR
(A) The State government and many political parties have promised to offer legal help to those excluded
(B) Such assistance has been forthcoming from the time the updating exercise was rolled out on the ground in 2015.
(C) Do they plan to resolve the massive problem they have created
(D) They aren’t even ready to acknowledge it
(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Both A-C and D-B
(c) Both A-D and B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following four sentences (A), (B), (C), and (D) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) in establishing British rule in (1)/India, lived in a sprawling house that (2)/stood there in the mid-eighteenth century (3)/ Lord Clive, who was instrumental (4)/

(B) pretty pickle after Calcutta High Court turned (1)/down a plea to grant it a waiver from property taxes (2)/ the 187-year-old chamber, which is housed at (3)/ Royal Exchange in Dalhousie, finds itself caught in a (4)

(C) down the barrel of a tax gun (1)/ country’s oldest representative body (2)/ for business interests — is staring (3)/ Bengal Chamber of Commerce — the (4)

(D)Royal Exchange is the only commercial (1)/ back to Robert Clive, the first governor-general of India (2)/ Royal Court of Arms and dates its history (3)/ building in the city that sports the (4)/

Q11. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A)?
(a) 1432
(b) 4123
(c) 4231
(d) 3412
(e) None of these.

Q12. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (B)?
(a) 1432
(b) 4123
(c) 4231
(d) 3412
(e) None of these.

Q13. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (C)?
(a) 1432
(b) 4123
(c) 4231
(d) 3412
(e) None of these.

Q14. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (D)?
(a) 1432
(b) 4123
(c) 4231
(d) 3412
(e) None of these.

Q15. Rearrange the given four sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.
(a) DBAC
(b) DCAB
(c) CBDA
(d) ACDB
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Statements (A) and (B) can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ‘after’ which means ‘during the period of time following or succeeding’. The sentence thus formed is, ‘There was the announcement for public sector banks to pass on more of the policy rate cuts that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has effected in several rounds by now.’

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Statements (A) and (C) can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ’but’ which is used to introduce a phrase or clause contrasting with what has already been mentioned. The sentence thus formed is, ‘How long the fires can continue is unclear but at this scale, they are paving the way for a global climate catastrophe.’

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both Statements B-D and A-C can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ’while’ which means ‘during the time that; at the same time as’ or ‘whereas (indicating a contrast).’ The sentences thus formed are:
(I) Ambiguity may be a good tactic in diplomacy at times while this occasion warrants stated clarity that India does not seek conflict.
(II) Mr. Khan has even spoken about the possibility of a nuclear war while a Minister went to the extent of announcing a time frame for starting a war.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both Statements A-C and D-B can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ’so that’ which Is used as a subordinate clause to show purpose or to give an explanation. It is used to show an action producing an intended result or a cause producing an effect.’ The sentences thus formed are:
(I) All research is easily tagged and categorizable so that researchers can filter through their many files to find the one they were looking for.
(II) They tranquilized the bear with a dart so that it could be safely moved to a different area.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both Statements A-B and C-D can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ’provided that’ which Is used to say what must happen or be done to make it possible for something else to happen.’ The sentences thus formed are:
(a)He is willing to give the formula for free to any country that asks provided that they agree to lay down their arms and live in peace.
(b) Farmers ask for government help provided that they cannot harvest their crops after a drought.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both Statements A-D and B-C can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ’as though’ which means ‘as would be the case if.’ The sentences thus formed are:
(a)She gazes toward, but beyond the viewer with a slightly wan and wistful smile, as though she has a secret somewhere deep inside
(b) As we descended, my behind bounced off each log we passed as though were a piece of laundry being scrubbed on a washboard.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both Statements A-C and B-D can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ’until’ which means up to (the point in time or the event mentioned).’ The sentences thus formed are:
(I) The team will continue with their drill until the coach is satisfied with their performance.
(II) Everyone thought she was well until a sudden relapse sent her back to the hospital.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both Statements A-C and B-D can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ’however’ which is used to introduce a statement that contrasts with or seems to contradict something that has been said previously.’ The sentences thus formed are:
(I) India has potential to grow at much faster rate however all-round mismanagement by the Modi government has resulted in this slowdown.
(II) Declan did a good job running the event however he should have been tougher on the slow players in my opinion.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.Both Statements A-D and B-C can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ’as-if’ which means ‘as would be the case if.’ The sentences thus formed are:
(I)The article showed the people’s pictures with captions beneath singing the band’s praises as if it were taken from their press kit.
(II)He pointed to a spot on the weapon’s surface which had been worn down a bit as if someone had tried to scrape something off the surface.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both Statements A-B and C-D can form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence using the conjunction ’neither-nor’ which is used when you are talking about two or more things that are not true or that do not happen.’ The sentences thus formed are:
(I) Neither the state government and many political parties have promised to offer legal help to those excluded nor such assistance has been forthcoming from the time the updating exercise was rolled out on the ground in 2015.
(II) Neither do they plan to resolve the massive problem they have created nor they are ready to acknowledge it.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. 4123 is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A). The sentence after rearrangement is,
(A)Lord Clive, who was instrumental (4)/in establishing British rule in (1)/India, lived in a sprawling house that (2)/stood there in the mid-eighteenth century (3)
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. 3412 is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A). The sentence after rearrangement is,
(B)The 187-year-old chamber, which is housed at (3)/Royal Exchange in Dalhousie, finds itself caught in a (4)/pretty pickle after Calcutta High Court turned (1)/down a plea to grant it a waiver from property taxes (2)
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. 4231 is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A). The sentence after rearrangement is,
(C)Bengal Chamber of Commerce — the (4)/country’s oldest representative body (2)/ for business interests — is staring (3)/down the barrel of a tax gun (1)
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. 1432 is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A). The sentence after rearrangement is,
(D)Royal Exchange is the only commercial (1)/building in the city that sports the (4)/Royal Court of Arms and dates its history (3)/back to Robert Clive, the first governor-general of India (2)
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given four sentences is CBDA.

(C)Bengal Chamber of Commerce — the (4)/country’s oldest representative body (2)/ for business interests — is staring (3)/down the barrel of a tax gun (1)

(B)The 187-year-old chamber, which is housed at (3)/Royal Exchange in Dalhousie, finds itself caught in a (4)/pretty pickle after Calcutta High Court turned (1)/down a plea to grant it a waiver from property taxes (2)

(D)Royal Exchange is the only commercial (1)/building in the city that sports the (4)/Royal Court of Arms and dates its history (3)/back to Robert Clive, the first governor-general of India (2)

(A)Lord Clive, who was instrumental (4)/in establishing British rule in (1)/India, lived in a sprawling house that (2)/stood there in the mid-eighteenth century (3)

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 23rd January |_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 23rd January |_60.1

FAQs

When will the SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 be held?

The SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 will be held on 28th January 2023.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *