Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 : 18th October – Cloze Test

TOPIC:  Cloze Test

 

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement

 

Q1. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) enormous

(b) monolith

(c) burden

(d) mammoth

(e) bug bear

 

Q2. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) controversial

(b) imaginary

(c) bogus

(d) credulous

(e) credible

 

Q3. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) alternate

(b) similarity

(c) emulated

(d) corresponding

(e) opposite

 

Q4. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) contrary

(b) counterstroke

(c) counterpoint

(d) conundrum

(e) enigma

 

Q5. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) control

(b) attention

(c) prevention

(d) pressure

(e) compulsion

 

Q6. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) compel

(b) refrain

(c) leash

(d) abstain

(e) fasten

 

Q7. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) visible

(b) invisible

(c) palpable

(d) tangible

(e) restricted

 

Q8. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) annex

(b) kept away

(c) apart

(d) separated

(e) combine

 

Q9. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) right

(b) charge

(c) capacity

(d) caliber

(e) power

 

Q10. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) venting

(b) flowing

(c) seeping

(d) penetrate

(e) falling

 

Q11. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) resource

(b) source

(c) area

(d) section

(e) way

 

Q12.  The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) difficult

(b) chaotic

(c) roaring

(d) complexity

(e) conundrum

 

Q13. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) Bogus

(b) Bona fide

(c) Truthful

(d) Faithful

(e) Counterfeit

 

Q14.  The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) display

(b) paint

(c) print

(d) encrypt

(e) write

 

Q15. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?

(a) quantify

(b) amount

(c) qualify

(d) accumulate

(e) collect

 

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. monolith– anything massive, uniform and unmovable

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. credible– believable

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. corresponding– that have a similar relationship

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. counterpoint– an opposite point

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. control– to exercise influence over

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. leash– to curb or restrain

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. invisible– that which can’t be seen

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. separated– estranged

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. power– ability to coerce, influence or control

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. seeping– leaking

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. source– the person, place or thing from which something comes or is acquired

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. difficult– hard; not easy

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Faithful– having faith

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. write– to form letters, words or symbols on a surface in order to communicate

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. amount– the quantity or volume

 

 

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *