Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Mains...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Mains 2022 – 16th December

Directions (1-5): Given below is the first sentence of a paragraph followed by six other disarranged sentences which are denoted by (A), (B), (C), (D) (E) and (F). Rearrange these six sentences to make a meaningful paragraph, keeping the first sentence as the starter of the para and then answer the questions that follow.

Starter: Twenty-Five centuries ago, when the Greek traveler Herodotus visited the already ancient monument of Egypt, he found that the tourists had gotten there first.
(A) The Egyptians built for eternity.
(B) The ‘why’ is easy: religious beliefs that sought perpetuation in masses of stones so ponderous they must be measures in tons and acres and that demanded that these material manifestations of faith be not only huge but permanent.
(C) Tourists are still coming to Egypt and are probably still inscribing their names on the old stones.
(D) In the words of Ramses II, who dedicated the magnificent temple of Medinet Habut in the 13th Century B.C., this was to be “a place of the Lord of the Gods, forever”.
(E) Their names were scratched on the crumbling ruins in hundreds of ancient languages.
(F) They are probably sharing another experience too – standing in silent and involuntary admiration before the great structures and silently posing those inevitable questions: why? How?

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearranging the sentences?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the starter?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the starter?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the starter?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the starter?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following Five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and(E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

A. Also, a cut and dry argument of cost recovery cannot hold in a country like India, where nearly 70 per cent of savings accounts are in rural and semi-urban areas; meeting the minimum balance requirement of even 1,000-2,000 could prove onerous for such depositors with meagre incomes.

B. After all banks are the custodians of public money and it is the business of a bank to accept deposits, which it relies heavily on for its lending activity.

C. While SBI has excluded pensioners, minors and all social beneficiary accounts from minimum average balance requirement, most other PSU Banks and private banks continue to recover charges across all regular savings accounts.

D. Bankers argue that banks incur costs on maintenance of accounts be it staff or IT systems and hence they can break-even only if a minimum amount is maintained in these accounts.

E. While this maybe so, it still does not explain why banks, aside from the umpteen charges on withdrawals at ATMs, online transfers and issue of cheque books, should impose an additional penalty for failure to maintain a minimum balance.

Q6. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q7. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q10. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following Five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

A. Globally, financialisation has involved the diversification of traditional banking firms into a host of new activities such as derivative contracts and guarantees, and acceptances of various kinds.

B. Typical of such liabilities are swaps, options and forward rate contracts involving exchange and interest rates.

C. A feature of banking in India that has not received the attention it deserves is the business reflected in the off-balance sheet or contingent liabilities of banks.

D. Since such losses and calls are most likely when the market is “tight”, the banks concerned may be forced to draw down capital at a time when accessing additional funds from the market is difficult, threatening their stability.

E. These instruments are non-funded in the sense that there is no actual lending, but the bank can be called upon to compensate borrowers for losses from exposures named in the contract.

Q11. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C
(b)D
(c)A
(d)E
(e)B

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C
(b)D
(c)A
(d)E
(e)B

Q13. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C
(b)D
(c)A
(d)E
(e)B

Q14. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C
(b)D
(c)A
(d)E
(e)B

Q15. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a)C
(b)D
(c)A
(d)E
(e)B

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice. Statement D precedes F, and talks about experiences of the tourists.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option E is the correct choice. It is in the continuation of the starting statement. ‘Their names’ refers to the tourists. Hence, DFB is the correct sequence.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice. ECADFB is the meaning full sequence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option c is the correct choice. Statement is talking about the tourists.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is DEBAC

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct choice is DEBAC

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is DEBAC

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is DEBAC

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is DEBAC

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAED

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAED

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAED

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAED

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBAED

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Mains 2022 – 16th December |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Mains 2022 – 16th December |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *