Home   »   English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022 – 21st December

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

 

Q1. My mother is an Italian. She ………….. of her life in India and she is more Indian than many Indian people I see.

(a) has to put at stake a part

(b) has enjoyed a lesser part

(c) has never lived a single part

(d) has lived a larger part

(e) has been the hero

 

Q2. If our party comes to power, we will first restore mid-day meals to students and ………. booked against our activists.

(a) take back all the FIRs

(b) quash all false cases

(c) neglect all the cases

(d) regulate a rule

(e) crush the set of protocols

 

Q3. As they watched, water hit another wall with force, leading to its collapse. The debris came crashing down a car parked near by, …………

(a) dislocating it properly

(b) crushing it to dust

(c) damaging it badly

(d) removing it from the place

(e) spreading overall

 

Q4. Intermittent showers ……………. considerably in Dindigul and Theni districts. As a result of the rain, inflow into major dams in Theni district has increased moderately.

(a) have increased the temperature

(b) have created a swamp all around

(c) have made the place a marshy one

(d) have created a havoc

(e) have brought down the temperature

 

Q5. India’s e-commerce market, which accounts for less than a tenth of its overall retail opportunity, has just ………….. from American supermarket giant Walmart.

(a) got a significant thumbs-up

(b) got a strange reaction

(c) got a heavy abuse

(d) entered into the market

(e) made out of the group of markets

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) There is also a body of research that points to altered climate patterns due to accumulation of dust particles, which affect even the Himalayan glaciers

(B) Considering the large population in the Indo-Gangetic Plain, where the impact of weather on public health and agriculture is massive, the Central

(C) Their presence in the country is three times the global average due to sheer abundance of mineral dust

(D) and State governments should do everything possible to cut loss of life and property

(E) India’s vulnerability to the storms has always been underscored by scientific estimates of the flow of aerosols, or dust particles

 

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) B

(d) E

(e) D

 

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) C

(b) D

(c) E

(d) A

(e) B

 

Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) A

 

Q9. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) C

(d) E

(e) B

 

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

 

Q11. Actor Aishwarya Rai Bachchan is set to make (11)……. into social media through Instagram tomorrow. The 44-year-old actor, who has (12)……… clear of the digital space since time (13)…….., will make her debut on the photo-video sharing social networking service.Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has always been a private person and her presence on the social media platform is basically her way of thanking all her well wishers who have been hiving her so much love through the start of her career; a way to directly connect with them. A source close to Aishwarya (14)………. it is due to constant requests from her well-wishers and admirers from across the globe that she opted to have an official handle on Instagram to keep her fans(15)……… of her life, projects, etc. Aishwarya will also attend the ongoing Cannes Film Festival. On the work front, the actor will be seen in “Fanne Khan” opposite Anil Kapoor along with Rajkummar Rao in a pivotal role.

(a) excursion

(b) foray

(c) entering

(d) admission

(e) debut

 

Q12.  Actor Aishwarya Rai Bachchan is set to make (11)……. into social media through Instagram tomorrow. The 44-year-old actor, who has (12)……… clear of the digital space since time (13)…….., will make her debut on the photo-video sharing social networking service.Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has always been a private person and her presence on the social media platform is basically her way of thanking all her well wishers who have been hiving her so much love through the start of her career; a way to directly connect with them. A source close to Aishwarya (14)………. it is due to constant requests from her well-wishers and admirers from across the globe that she opted to have an official handle on Instagram to keep her fans(15)……… of her life, projects, etc. Aishwarya will also attend the ongoing Cannes Film Festival. On the work front, the actor will be seen in “Fanne Khan” opposite Anil Kapoor along with Rajkummar Rao in a pivotal role.

(a) backed up

(b) packed up

(c) stayed through

(d) guided to

(e) steered

 

Q13. Actor Aishwarya Rai Bachchan is set to make (11)……. into social media through Instagram tomorrow. The 44-year-old actor, who has (12)……… clear of the digital space since time (13)…….., will make her debut on the photo-video sharing social networking service.Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has always been a private person and her presence on the social media platform is basically her way of thanking all her well wishers who have been hiving her so much love through the start of her career; a way to directly connect with them. A source close to Aishwarya (14)………. it is due to constant requests from her well-wishers and admirers from across the globe that she opted to have an official handle on Instagram to keep her fans(15)……… of her life, projects, etc. Aishwarya will also attend the ongoing Cannes Film Festival. On the work front, the actor will be seen in “Fanne Khan” opposite Anil Kapoor along with Rajkummar Rao in a pivotal role.

(a) immemorial

(b) memorial

(c) has passed away

(d) has made

(e) passed along

 

Q14.  Actor Aishwarya Rai Bachchan is set to make (11)……. into social media through Instagram tomorrow. The 44-year-old actor, who has (12)……… clear of the digital space since time (13)…….., will make her debut on the photo-video sharing social networking service.Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has always been a private person and her presence on the social media platform is basically her way of thanking all her well wishers who have been hiving her so much love through the start of her career; a way to directly connect with them. A source close to Aishwarya (14)………. it is due to constant requests from her well-wishers and admirers from across the globe that she opted to have an official handle on Instagram to keep her fans(15)……… of her life, projects, etc. Aishwarya will also attend the ongoing Cannes Film Festival. On the work front, the actor will be seen in “Fanne Khan” opposite Anil Kapoor along with Rajkummar Rao in a pivotal role.

(a) stated

(b) spreaded

(c) concluded

(d) concealed

(e) revealed

 

Q15. Actor Aishwarya Rai Bachchan is set to make (11)……. into social media through Instagram tomorrow. The 44-year-old actor, who has (12)……… clear of the digital space since time (13)…….., will make her debut on the photo-video sharing social networking service.Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has always been a private person and her presence on the social media platform is basically her way of thanking all her well wishers who have been hiving her so much love through the start of her career; a way to directly connect with them. A source close to Aishwarya (14)………. it is due to constant requests from her well-wishers and admirers from across the globe that she opted to have an official handle on Instagram to keep her fans(15)……… of her life, projects, etc. Aishwarya will also attend the ongoing Cannes Film Festival. On the work front, the actor will be seen in “Fanne Khan” opposite Anil Kapoor along with Rajkummar Rao in a pivotal role.

(a) along

(b) headed

(c) abreast

(d) involved

(e) faced

 

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘has lived a larger part’ as the mother was Italian but she lived a larger part of her life in India. Thus, she is more an Indian than Italian.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘quash all false cases’ as the party is planning to organize mid-day meals and cancel all the booked cases against their activists after coming into power.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘damaging it badly’ as the debris came down damaged the car badly.

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. ‘have brought down the temperature’ have brought down the temperature.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘got a significant thumbs-up’ is the best suited alternative.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. ECABD is the correct sequence; E

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. C

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. A

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. B

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. D

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. foray– a sudden or irregular incursion top somewhere

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. steered- guided to the course of action

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. immemorial– that is beyond memory

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. revealed– related to the revelations of a divinity of mankind

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. abreast– side by side and facing forward

 

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *