Home   »   English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the BOLD word given in the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q1. With this sort of meditation, the effects remain for a longer time.
(A) devotional exercise
(B) attention
(C) affection
(D) contemplative discourse
(a) A-B
(b) B-D
(c) A-D
(d) B-C
(e) A-C

Q2. In these stressful times, to remain poised amid chaos and to attain that ever-elusive inner stillness is the most pressing need.
(A) stable
(B) balanced
(C) support
(D) patient
(a) A-D
(b) A-C
(c) A-B
(d) B-D
(e) B-C

Q3. A public reception will be organized for one of Kerala’s senior-most cricketers, P Ravi Achan, who turned 90 recently.
(A) newly
(B) long ago
(C) formerly
(D) freshly

(a) B-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-D

Q4. Located in southern Brazil, Florianopolis is a top destination for surfers, beach-goers, and nightlife-lovers.
(A) haters
(B) connoisseurs
(C) followers
(D) makers
(a) B-D
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) B-C
(e) A-D

Q5. There should be a sense of certainty that citizens would not be harmed or their services curtailed even as the very Aadhaar scheme was under the court’s microscope.
(A) shortened
(B) abridged
(C) mutilated
(D) amputated
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-D

Q6. The incident took place on the Kistaram-Pelondi road in south Sukma, hardly a few kilometres from the Kistaram police camp.
(A) event
(B) era
(C) happening
(D) occurrence
(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) A-D

Q7. On Saturday morning, when the group started to trek, there was no sign of fire in the entire forest range, and by evening, the team reached the Kolukkumalai tea estate at the top of the hill and camped there.
(A) stopped
(B) startled
(C) began
(D) initiated
(a) A-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) B-C
(e) A-D

Q8. Binu came in the public eye only last month after the police swooped down on his birthday party, where 100 other criminals had gathered.
(A) focused
(B) determined
(C) deviated
(D) centered
(a) B-D
(b) A-C
(c) A-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-C

Q9. After he entered the house, Naresh threatened the woman with a knife and tried to sexually abuse her.
(A) confident
(B) assured
(C) endangered
(D) scandalized
(a) C-D
(b) A-D
(c) A-C
(d) B-C
(e) A-B

Q10. The manner in which they conducted themselves — without disrupting the lives of other citizens and refraining from aggressive sloganeering — is not how India’s myriad protesters typically behave.
(A) multifaceted
(B) tirade
(C) detrimental
(D) innumerable

(a) C-D
(b) A-B
(c) B-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C

Q11. Also, organizers need to be trained in fire escape manoeuvres, and carry the right equipment, including wireless communication sets.
(A) stratagem
(B) artifices
(C) tantrums
(D) plans
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C

Q12.The importance of raising the capabilities of district hospitals has also been underscored by the disaster.
(A) construction
(B) induction
(C) catastrophe
(D) destruction
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) A-B
(d) A-C
(e) C-D

Q13.We cannot totally rule out the possibility of some type of political motivation. This is endemic to our culture.
(A) peculiar
(B) queer
(C) prevalent
(D) connected
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) A-B
(d) A-C
(e) C-D

Q14.Bigger projects involve coordination of the work of several hundred people and international collaborations; they need physical space and funding.
(A) culmination
(B) cooperation
(C) synchronization
(D) subordination
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d) B-D
(e) A-C

Q15.A company may be opening a significant number of new stores almost every year, which in turn could cause its total revenue to increase year after year.
(A) important
(B) noticeable
(C) several
(D) countable
(a) A-C
(b) B-D
(c) A-D
(d) C-D
(e) A-B

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-D

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-B

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-D

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. B-C

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-B

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. A-D

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. C-D

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-D

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. C-D

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A-D

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-B

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. C-D

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A-C

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. B-C

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. A-B

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November |_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 24th November |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *