Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023 – 17th January

Directions (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which may contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below at each question to make the sentence grammatically correct.If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., No correction required as your answer.

Q1. India’s gross domestic product (GDP) is expected to have grow (I)/ at 6.7% in 2017-18, which could rise to 8% in the future (II)/ depending on the effectiveness of economical reforms. (III)
(I) India’s gross domestic product (GDP) is expected to have grown
(II) at 6.7% in 2017-18, that could raise to 8% in the future
(III) depending on the effectiveness of economic reforms

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)Only (II)
(e)No correction required

Q2. With green tall mountains encasing it, (I)/ the river running over, and small little cottages dotting it, (II)/ Pahalgam town is as idyllic as it can get, kind of untouched by modernity. (III)
(I) With tall green mountains encasing it
(II) the river running across, and small little cottages dotting it,
(III) Pahalgam town was idyllic as it can get, kind of untouched with modernity
(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)Only (II)
(e)No correction required

Q3. India, where most workers are employed in the informal sector (I)/ and the participation of women in the labour force are low, (II)/ has an opportunity to seize the opportunities that digital technology provides. (III)
(I) India, were more workers are employed in the informal sector
(II) and the participation of women in the labour force is low
(III) has an opportunity to size the opportunities that digital technology provides.
(a)Only (II)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)Only (III)
(e)No correction required

Q4. Earlier this month, shares of Bandhan Bank Ltd fell 20% after the Reserve Bank of India (I)/ barred it from opening new branches without its approval, (II)/ besides freezing the salary of its chief executive officer. (III)
(I) Early this month, shares of Bandhan Bank Ltd fallen 20% after the Reserve Bank of India
(II) barred it to opening new branches without its approval,
(III) besides freezing the salary on its chief executive officer

(a)Only (II)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e)No correction required

Q5. Regulators and court has to ensure that the RIL deal does not violate (I)/ the content-carriage separation principles and rules, for healthy competition (II)/ in broadcasting and the more general content business. (III)
(I) Regulators and courts will have to ensure that the RIL deal does not violate
(II) the content-carriage separation principles and rules, for health competition
(III) in the broadcasting and the more general content business

(a)Only (II)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-12): In each of the given questions, a word has been highlighted in the statement. In the options given below, a pair of words has been given. Find the pair of the word where the first word is the synonym of the highlighted word whereas the second word is the antonym of the given word.

Q6. The practice of killing animals for food is utterly abhorrent to me.
(a) Hated, Loathsome
(b) Repugnant, Admirable
(c) Detested, Hateful
(d) Loved, Affectionate
(e) None of these

Q7. The result has been burgeoning variety and a breakneck expansion of the private sector.
(a) Fast, High Speed
(b) Lightning, Speedy
(c) Rapid, Instant
(d) Whirlwind, Slow
(e) None of these

Q8. She was disturbed by her boss, who insinuated in writing that the woman needed to set better boundaries.
(a) Suggest, Withdraw
(b) Hint, Intricate
(c) Whisper, Indicate
(d) Alienate, Extract
(e) None of these

Q9. South Carolina could be the 38th state to ratify the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA), entering a guarantee of equal rights for women into the U.S. Constitution.
(a) Confirm, Endorse
(b) Sanction, Accept
(c) Approve, Revoke
(d) Reject, Decline
(e) None of these

Q10. Actually, the way helical molecules pack together is not of great interest because their structures are too rigidly determined and unyielding.
(a) Certain, Elastic
(b) Rigid, Tight
(c) Resolute, Uncompromising
(d) Unbending, Flexible
(e) None of these

Q11. We hope the programme will dispel certain misconceptions about the disease.
(a) Cheer, Away
(b) Dismiss, Banish
(c) Eliminate, Engender
(d) Produce, Create
(e) None of these

Q12. Rather than reducing problems, these strident warnings about food safety add to the burden of human suffering.
(a) Rasping, Soft
(b) Harsh, Cruel
(c) Grating, Tough
(d) Soft, Delicate
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q13. Ouster
(I) For more than three weeks, villagers have camped out in their village hall demanding the ouster of the mayor and new elections.
(II) In 1966, Wigan locked television cameras out of their ground in the ouster that they affected attendances.
(III) After the original tape of Sterling was made public, he was one of the first owners to denounce him and demand his ouster.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q14. Prejudicial
(I) Public Sovereignty is the prejudicial that ultimate authority is vested in the people themselves, expressed in the idea of the general will.
(II) Guided by this prejudicial, the Benares Sanskrit College was founded in Varanasi in 1791 during the administration of Lord Cornwallis.
(III) The purpose of the Telangana Offenders Act 1986 is to prevent any person from acting in a manner prejudicial to the maintenance of public order.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Q15. Quell
(I) At least five people suffered minor injuries in the unrest as riot police fired tear gas into the quell.
(II) The BJP-led state government is out to quell public unrest, with what comes across as a multi-layered calibrated method.
(III) The Bill will see the same power extended to troops, armed with even more deadly weapons, operating under conditions of serious quell.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The errors lie in the parts (I) and (III) of the sentence. It is to be noted the sentence having a present perfect tense is made using the auxiliary verb ‘have’ plus the past participle of the main verb. Therefore, “grow” should be replaced by “grown”. Moreover, in the part (III) “Economic” and “economical” are two adjectives that are frequently used interchangeably. They are clearly related but they have, strictly speaking, quite distinct meanings. “Economy” means Relating to economics or the economy while “economy” means Giving good value or return in relation to the resources used or money spent; sparing in the use of resources or money. So, government policies to do with finance would be economic but fuel-efficient cars would be described as more economical. Therefore, ‘economical’ should be replaced by ‘economic’. Hence, the option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The errors lie in the parts (I) and (II) of the sentence. It is to be noted that to make the first part of the sentence grammatically correct, replace “green tall” by “tall green”, since while describing a noun with adjective of size and adjective of colour, then the chronological order of the adjectives should be size and then colour. In addition to it, if more adjectives are used to describe the noun, then they should follow the following order: adjective of size, adjective of general description, adjective of age, adjective of shape, adjective of colour, adjective of general origin, adjective of material and lastly adjective of purpose.
Moreover, the part (II) contains a prepositional error. To make it correct replace “over” by “across” as across means from one side to the other of (a place, area, etc.). Hence, the option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part (II) of the given sentence. It is to be noted that the subject associated with the verb “are’ is ‘Participation’ rather than ‘women’. Since the subject ‘participation’ is a singular noun, the verb associated to it should also be singular. Therefore, ‘are’ should be replaced by ‘is’. Hence, the option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any replacement; hence, the option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Parts (I) and (III) of the sentence contain error. It is to be noted if two subjects are joined using the conjunction ‘and’, then the plural from of verb is required. Also in part (III) the article “the” is required before the gerund ‘broadcasting’. However, the given part (II) of the sentence is grammatically and correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given set of options, Repugnant is synonym whereas Admirable is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given set of options, Whirlwind is synonym whereas Slow is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given set of options, Suggest is synonym whereas Withdraw is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given set of options, Approve is synonym whereas Revoke is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given set of options, Unbending is synonym whereas Flexible is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given set of options, Eliminate is synonym whereas Engender is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given set of options, Rasping is synonym whereas Soft is antonym of the given word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. Ouster means Ejection from a property, especially wrongful ejection; deprivation of an inheritance.
Both Statement (I) and (III) use Ouster Misdemeanours in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Prejudicial means Harmful to someone or something; Detrimental;
Statement (III) uses Prejudicial in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Quell means Subdue or silence someone.
Statement (II) uses Subdue in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023 – 17th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023 – 17th January |_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 17th January

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *