Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 9th October

TOPIC: Miscellaneous

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

 

Q1. He begged leave from the king on the pretext that he had to attend his ill wife.

(a) of the king

(b) to the king

(c) before the king

(d) through the king

(e) No correction required

 

Q2. Although I have been interested in photography, but I am only a novice.

(a) I am

(b) till I am

(c) but I have been

(d) yet I am

(e) No correction required

 

Q3. The whole lot of us expressed a sigh of relief when he finally emigrated to England.

(a) had a sigh of

(b) expressed a sight of

(c) breathed a sigh of

(d) showed a sign to

(e) No correction required

 

Q4. He married many times, yet happiness eluded him and he remained miserable as ago.

(a) as back

(b) as before

(c) formerly

(d) previous

(e) No correction required

 

Q5. Little sincerity is a dangerous thing, and a great of it is absolutely fatal.

(a) The little sincerity

(b) A little sincere

(c) Some sincerity

(d) A little sincerity

(e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable words from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Q6. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) reference

(b) event

(c) establishment

(d) problem

(e) crisis

 

Q7. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) scruple

(b) reservations

(c) possession

(d) stipulation

(e) activity

 

Q8. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) initiated

(b) installed

(c) drafted

(d) volunteer

(e) inducted

 

Q9. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) activities

(b) animation

(c) movement

(d) deed

(e) action

 

Q10. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) fashion

(b) forms

(c) mold

(d) divide

(e) means

 

Q11. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) busted

(b) separated

(c) collapsed

(d) broken

(e) erratic

 

Q12. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) accredited

(b) commissioned

(c) retracted

(d) warranted

(e) recognized

 

Q13. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) accosted

(b) disdained

(c) disparaged

(d) censured

(e) hailed

 

Q14. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) connection

(b) inception

(c) influence

(d) origin

(e) outcome

 

Q15. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.

It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.

(a) proud

(b) august

(c) meek

(d) shy

(e) passive

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.  ‘of the king’ as ‘to take leave of’ is an idiom and it means to go away  from someone or something

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.  ‘yet I am’ as ‘although’ is always followed by ‘yet’

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.  ‘breathed a sigh of relief’ as it is an idiom and it means to experience an intense feeling of happiness or relief because something particularly stressful, unpleasant, or undesirable has been avoided or completed.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.  ‘as before’ makes the contextual and grammatical sense.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.  ‘A little sincerity’ is grammatically correct alternative.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Establishment

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Reservations

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol.  Inducted

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Activities

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Mold

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Broken

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Commissioned

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol.  Hailed

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Origin

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Proud

 

 

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *