Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 29th December

Directions (1-8): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q1. PRAGMATIC
(a) Idealistic
(b) Utopian
(c) Realistic
(d) Irrational
(e) Excited

Q2. VEX
(a) Appease
(b) Exasperate
(c) Soothe
(d) Mollify
(e) Cuddle

Q3. MALICE
(a) Sympathy
(b) Benevolence
(c) Animosity
(d) Empathy
(e) Comity

Q4. THRONG
(a) Separate
(b) Isolate
(c) Hinder
(d) Congregation
(e) Dislocation

Q5. ASSAIL
(a) Surrender
(b) Exonerate
(c) Uphold
(d) Retreat
(e) Berate

Q6. ENSUE
(a) Emanate
(b) Antecede
(c) Repress
(d) Disregard
(e) Halt

Q7. BESEECH
(a) Conciliate
(b) Implore
(c) Oblige
(d) Placate
(e) Mollify

Q8. STUMP
(a) Explicate
(b) Enlighten
(c) Perplex
(d) Exaggerate
(e) Outface

Directions (9-15): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q9. MORTIFY
(a) Abase
(b) Deflate
(c) Ridicule
(d) Soothe
(e) Chagrin

Q10. AUSTERE
(a) Dour
(b) Flinty
(c) Gruff
(d) Stark
(e) Benign

Q11. USURP
(a) Relinquish
(b) Preempt
(c) Supplant
(d) Wrest
(e) Seize

Q12. WANTON
(a) Arbitrary
(b) Rational
(c) Unprovoked
(d) Vicious
(e) Wayward

Q13. INSINUATE
(a) Allude
(b) Connote
(c) Conceal
(d) Impute
(e) Purport

Q14. INFALLIBLE
(a) Authoritative
(b) Apodictic
(c) Impeccable
(d) Faulty
(e) Omniscient

Q15. AVARICE
(a) Covetousness
(b) Frugality
(c) Rapacity
(d) Parsimony
(e) Generosity

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pragmatic: dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.
Synonym: Realistic

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vex: make (someone) feel annoyed, frustrated, or worried, especially with trivial matters.
Synonym: Exasperate

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malice: the desire to harm someone; ill will.
Synonym: Animosity

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Throng: a large, densely packed crowd of people or animals.
Synonym: Congregation

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Assail: make a concerted or violent attack on.
Synonym: Berate

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ensue: happen or occur afterwards or as a result.
Synonym: Emanate

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Beseech: ask someone urgently and fervently to do or give something.
Synonym: Implore

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stump: (of a question or problem) be too hard for; baffle.
Synonym: Perplex

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mortify: cause (someone) to feel very embarrassed or ashamed.
Antonym: Soothe

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Austere: severe or strict in manner or attitude.
Antonym: Benign

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Usurp: take (a position of power or importance) illegally or by force.
Antonym: Relinquish

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wanton: (of a cruel or violent action) deliberate and unprovoked.
Antonym: Rational

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insinuate: suggest or hint (something bad) in an indirect and unpleasant way.
Antonym: conceal

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Infallible: incapable of making mistakes or being wrong.
Antonym: Faulty

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Avarice: extreme greed for wealth or material gain.
Antonym: Generosity

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 29th December |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 29th December |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *