Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 : 28th October

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage and answer the questions as directed.

The transition from a colonial regime to a democratic republic was one of the most singular achievements in Indian history. In her magisterial How India Became Democratic, Ornit Shani details the Herculean efforts that went into pulling off independent India’s first general election. By stipulating in the Constitution that elections must be conducted on the basis of universal adult suffrage, our framers transformed an entire population from subjects to citizens in one sweeping stroke. It was an achievement that many doubted would be possible, but one whose success should make us all proud.

At the heart of this achievement is the citizen’s right to vote. It is through the vote that the democratic legitimacy is periodically renewed and the foundations of the republic remain stable. But it is not simply the act of voting that is enough: rather, voting must take place as part of a free and fair election. And for that, there must exist a number of institutional factors and conditions, all of which, taken together, culminate in that final act of the voter casting her ballot.

The Indian Supreme Court has recognised this basic principle. In many judgments over the years, the court has set out the enabling conditions that guarantee that voting remains a meaningful activity. These include, for example, the citizen’s right not to be arbitrarily denied the vote (the court has, therefore, held that voting is a fundamental freedom guaranteed under Article 19(1)(a) of the Constitution); the right to know (thus, requiring compulsory declaration of certain information by candidates); and the right to a secret ballot (that has prompted the court to order the inclusion of a NOTA, or None of the Above option). As the Supreme Court has reminded us many times, public faith in the electoral process is crucial to the continued survival of republican democracy, and it is these institutional safeguards that come together to ensure it.

Like with any other competitive process, the ground rules that constitute the framework of the competition must be enforced by an impartial umpire. It is here that the role of an independent judiciary is crucial. While in popular imagination, the primary role of the courts is to protect the fundamental rights of individuals against the state, another — equally critical — task of courts is to ensure that the ground rules of electoral competition, which are necessary to ensure free and fair elections, are maintained. For obvious reasons, this is not a task that can be left to political actors, and can, in essence, only be performed by the judiciary. This, therefore, is an arena where courts have to be even more vigilant than usual, because what is at stake is the foundational legitimacy of democracy itself.

Q1. Which of the following is TRUE in context of the passage given above?
(a) The Constitution provides that a judge of the Supreme Court or the High Court cannot be removed by any executive authority.
(b) Any citizen of India can approach the judiciary if he feels any of his fundamental right has been infringed by an act of the executive.
(c) While the people of India have their reservations about the fairness of government actions, they have complete faith in the judiciary.
(d) Public faith in the electoral process is crucial to the continued survival of republican democracy.
(e) All are true

Q2. What are the enabling conditions set out by the court that guarantee that voting remains a meaningful activity in the country?
(a) Voting is a fundamental freedom guaranteed to each and every citizen of the country.
(b) The right to know certain information about the candidates.
(c) The right to a secret ballot to every citizen.
(d) All (a), (b) and (c)
(e) None of the Above

Q3. As per the passage above, what is/are the roles of Judiciary in our constitution?
(a) to protect the fundamental rights of individuals against the state
(b) the judiciary has powers to declare void any legislation that in its opinion is violative of the provisions of the Constitution of India.
(c) to ensure that the ground rules of electoral competition, which are necessary to ensure free and fair elections, are maintained
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Q4. Which of the following is SIMILAR in meaning to the word CULMINATE given in BOLD in the above passage?
(a) commence
(b) create
(c) conclude
(d) bear
(e) hinder

Q5. Which of the following is OPPOSITE in meaning to the word VIGILANT given in BOLD in the above passage?
(a) aware
(b) observant
(c) cautious
(d) heedless
(e) keen

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) It is, according to Glowacka Pitet, 2004, one of the longest celebrated traditions of humankind that enables the exchange of feelings and experiences that cannot be articulated by the use of common language.
(B) For example, studies conducted by various researchers uncovered that American adolescents did not just listen to music approximately two and a half hours per day, rather than also how they vigorously employ music to satisfy social, emotional and developmental requirements.
(C) Music is and always has been an integral part of society.
(D) Daily life does not exist without music and since every age group within a society is exposed to it, it comes to no surprise that each age group evaluate its importance differently.
(E) Moreover, its strength is based on the fact that it can provide us with meaning, without saying anything at all (Hormigos-Ruiz, 2010).

Q6. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following is the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-13): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q11. DIVERSE
(a) adverse
(b) identical
(c) parallel
(d) varied
(e) conforming

Q12. RAMPANT
(a) moderate
(b) uncontrolled
(c) restrained
(d) mild
(e) elucidate

Q13. CONFLICT
(a) agreement
(b) concord
(c) stability
(d) strife
(e) truce

Directions (14-15): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q14. BOLSTER
(a) Boost
(b) Maintain
(c) Assist
(d) Discourage
(e) Sustain

Q15. PERSUADE
(a) Counsel
(b) Cajole
(c) Impress
(d) Entice
(e) Dissuade

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Only option (d) is correct as per the passage above. Refer 3rd paragraph.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. All (a), (b) and (c) are correct. Refer 3rd paragraph following lines “In many judgments over the years, the court has set out the enabling conditions that guarantee that voting remains a meaningful activity. These include, for example, the citizen’s right not to be arbitrarily denied the vote (the court has, therefore, held that voting is a fundamental freedom guaranteed under Article 19(1)(a) of the Constitution); the right to know (thus, requiring compulsory declaration of certain information by candidates); and the right to a secret ballot (that has prompted the court to order the inclusion of a NOTA, or None of the Above option). “

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Both (a) and (c) are correct. Refer 4th paragraph following lines “. While in popular imagination, the primary role of the courts is to protect the fundamental rights of individuals against the state, another — equally critical — task of courts is to ensure that the ground rules of electoral competition, which are necessary to ensure free and fair elections, are maintained. “

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Culminate: reach a climax or point of highest development.
Conclude: bring or come to an end.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vigilant: keeping careful watch for possible danger or difficulties.
Heedless: showing a reckless lack of care or attention.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEDB.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEDB.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEDB.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEDB.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEDB.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Diverse: showing a great deal of variety; very different.
Varied: incorporating a number of different types or elements; showing variation or variety.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rampant: (especially of something unwelcome) flourishing or spreading unchecked.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conflict: a serious disagreement or argument, typically a protracted one.
Strife: angry or bitter disagreement over fundamental issues; conflict.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bolster: support or strengthen.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Persuade: induce (someone) to do something through reasoning or argument.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 : 28th October |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022 : 28th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *