Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the sentences given below in a way which would make an appropriate and meaningful paragraph. Mark the correct order of sentences and answer the questions given below.
A. In most of the tourist destinations of the valley, the sombre environs greet the visitor.
B. But the turmoil has restricted most of the pilgrims only to visit the Amarnath Shrine.
C. Besides, most of the AmarnathYatris too used to visit the valley’s tourist spots after their pilgrimage to the valley’s tourist spots after their pilgrimage to the holy Amarnath cave shrine.
D. The tourism industry was expecting a booming business this summer.
E. But the unrest has dashed the hopes of those associated with this industry, the mainstay of Kashmir’s economy.
F. The industry was expecting at least ten lakh visitors this season.

Q1. After rearrangement which of the following sentences will come ‘FIRST’?
(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) D
(e) E

Q2. After rearrangement which will be the ‘SECOND’ one?
(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) D
(e) E

Q3. After rearrangement which will be the ‘FOURTH’ one?
(a) E (b) F
(c) D (d) C
(e) A

Q4. After rearrangement which will be the ‘FIFTH’ one?
(a) B (b) C
(c) D (d) E
(e) F

Q5. After rearrangement which will be the ‘LAST’ one?
(a) F (b) E
(c) D (d) B
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. In India working woman (1)/ lead a life of dual responsibilities (2)/ if they are married (3)/ and have a family. (4)/ No error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q7. As the thieves ran out (1)/ of the bank they got (2)/ into the gateway car which (3)/ was waiting with its engine running. (4)/ No error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. The Supreme Court has ruled that (1)/ when a person provides labour or service to another (2)/ for remuneration which is less than the minimum wage (3)/ it falls under the ambit of forced labour. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q9. We have decided that we’ll continue (1)/ developing our copper mine industry (2)/ but on the other hand (3)/ we shall diversify our production. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. All the pupils (1)/ stood up respectively (2)/ as soon as the (3)/ guru entered the room (4)/ No error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions: (11-15):In these questions, a sentence or a part of sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (e)

Q11. Please report to me when you return back from Delhi.
(a) you have returned back from
(b) you return from
(c) you returned back from
(d) you have returned from
(e) No improvement.

Q12. No sooner he had arrived home than he was asked to start another journey.
(a) has he arrived
(b) he has arrived
(c) had he arrived
(d)he had arrived
(e)No improvement

Q13. A budget should have to mould by the needs of a nation.
(a) should be molded
(b) should have mould
(c) should mould
(d) should be moulding
(e) No correction

Q14. The option living with us is to make the payment and keep quiet.
(a) living for us
(b) left with us
(c) leaving for us
(d)leaving with me
(e)No correction required

Q15. He hesitated to listen to what his brother was saying.
(a) Listened to hesitate
(b) hesitated listen to
(c) hesitates to listening
(d) is hesitated to listen to
(e) No correction required.

Solutions

Directions (1-5): The correct sequence is DEAFCB
S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(e)
S3.Ans.(b)
S4.Ans.(b)
S5.Ans.(d)

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
use ‘women’ in place of ‘woman’.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.
replace ‘waiting’ with ‘left’.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Replace ‘under’ with ‘within’

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Replace ‘mine’ with ‘mining’

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Change ‘respectively’ into ‘respectfully’.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Use ‘you return from’ as we never use back after return.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Auxiliary verb is used before subject in the sentences starting from No sooner, hardly, scarcely, rarely, seldom.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
we use Be + v3 in passive voice hence option (a) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.
remember with ‘hesitate’ we use ‘to + v1’.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd November |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 23rd November |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *