Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 21st October

Topic : cloze test

 

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate  word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

 

Q1. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) developed

(b) sprouted

(c) encouraged

(d) consolidated

(e) inclined

 

Q2. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) stage

(b) dias

(c) base

(d) platform

(e) purview

 

Q3. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) calculated

(b) estimated

(c) included

(d) excluded

(e) considered

 

Q4. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) treasure

(b) savings

(c) pool

(d) funds

(e) collection

 

Q5. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) intermediation

(b) intermittent

(c) intervention

(d) interstatute

(e) interconnecting

 

Q6. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) identifies

(b) considers

(c) takes

(d) estimates

(e) regulates

 

Q7. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) advancing

(b) financial

(c) commercializing

(d) capitalizing

(e) financing

 

Q8. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) contrasted

(b) calculated

(c) compared

(d) considered

(e) identified

 

Q9. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) charged on

(b) charged of

(c) charged at

(d) charged

(e) charged as

 

Q10. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) circulated

(b) provided

(c) donated

(d) collected

(e) caught

 

Q11. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) aims

(b) sets

(c) goals

(d) calls

(e) dreams

 

Q12. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) circulating

(b) popular

(c) regulating

(d) dormant

(e) active

 

Q13. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) charging

(b) eliminating

(c) selecting

(d) taking

(e) initiating

 

Q14. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) minimization

(b) maximization

(c) utilisation

(d) circulation

(e) rennovation

 

Q15. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

(a) deters

(b) confers

(c) contraints

(d) abstains

(e) incites

 

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. sprouted-grown up. Thus, option(b) is correct.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘platform’ is the best suited alternative here as Cumplo offers a platform which connects the investors with borrowers.’Cumplo offers a digital (2)platform(a place or opportunity to express) connecting investors and borrowers’.

purview- enacting part of statute

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. considered-to think about seriously

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. pool-a supply of resources

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. intermediation-intervention; an act of coming between

intermittent-stopping and starting at intervals

internment-confinement with narrow limits

interstatute-(It is an incorrect word)

interconnecting-connecting internally (in between)

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. estimates-a general idea of the size, value or cost of

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. financing-to provide funds/finance for

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. compared-to assess the similarities and differences of two or more things

contrasted-to differentiate between two objects

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. charged-levied

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. provided-given

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. aims-to set target

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. active-up and doing….(People in Brazil are active on social media through smartphones)

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. eliminating-excluding

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. utilisation-the act of using something

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. deters-to prevent something from happening

 

 

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *