Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 17th November

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Despite the economic crunch worldwide that saw pulverization of some of the largest banking and finance giants, Indian banking houses have managed to show positive growth this quarter. Some of India’s leading national banks have posted a net profit rise of more than 40% over the last quarter amid global turmoil. This would come as a big shot in the arm for the investors and consumers of these bank even though apprehension is mounting on other banking and broking firms worldwide. One of the main reasons behind the success of these banks this quarter would be their direct backing by the Government of India. People take solace in their investments in public sector watching the bailout packages being cashed out by governments all over the world to save big business houses.

Other private banks in India have also reported a substantial net profit over the last quarter. Given the international and domestic scenario, one cannot put this down as a mundane achievement. While others are on a cost-cutting spree and firing employees, Indian companies are actually working on boosting staffing banking and broking sectors. This can be seen as a big boon in the days to come when the current recessions ease and the economy gradually comes back on the fast track. The finance minister has assured Indian public about the sound health of the Indian banks. This could also be evident from the fact that there have been no mergers and takeovers in Indian banking sector in a contrast to world scenario where finance houses are looking for mergers to cut costs on operations. We definitely are not looking to thrive; rather we are looking for growth. It is just that the pace of growth is a little slow now as compared to a year or two before. These are hard times to test the hard. The weak in business and career will be weeded out and it is sometimes very beneficial for business in the long run.

Q1. What, according to the author, is the reason for the success of Indian national banks in this quarter?
(a) Indian national banks do not have any commitments in troubled foreign markets.
(b) These banks can never financial crisis because of their sheer size.
(c) These banks are ready to give loans at a very low rate of interest
(d) The public is ready to invest in these banks because of the knowledge that these banks get strong support from the Government.
(e) None of these

Q2. What does the phrase ‘shot in the arm’ as used in the passage mean?
(a) Shock
(b) Fear
(c) Encouragement
(d) Anxiety
(e) None of these

Q3. How, according to the author, is the current recession beneficial?
(a) Worldwide companies have realized that India is a strong power to reckon with.
(b) India is surging ahead of the other companies throughout the world.
(c) After the recession is over international companies will turn to India for investment.
(d) Recession is bringing down the prices of essential commodities.
(e) None of these

Q4. What, according to the author, will be a big boon in the days to come?
(a) The economy coming back on the fast track
(b) The slowing down of the economy
(c) Increased hiring in Indian financial sector in times of economic slowdown
(d) The cost cutting carried out by all the companies
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statements is/are definitely true in the context of the passage?
I. India has not been affected by the economic slowdown.
II. India banks are showing growth in this quarter despite the recession.
III. While banking industry in the West was severely affected by recession in the past, it is now gradually recovering and showing a positive growth.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Only (i) and (ii)
(e) Only (ii) and (iii)

Q6. Which of the following strengthens the finance minister’s statement about the sound health of India banks with respect to the passage?
(i) There have been no acquisitions and mergers of Indian banks.
(ii) The Indian banks are recording a positive growth.
(iii) Layoffs have been observed worldwide.
(a) Only (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (ii)
(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Directions (7-8): Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Q7. Turmoil
(a) Danger
(b) Shock
(c) Sadness
(d) Fear
(e) Chaos

Q8. Pulverization
(a) Polarisation
(b) Mashing
(c) Debasement
(d) Fall
(e) Crushing

Directions (9-10): Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.
Q9. Thrive
(a) Succeed
(b) Deteriorate
(c) Worry
(d) Tremble
(e) Strive

Q10.Mundane
(a) Extraordinary
(b) regular
(c) Severe
(d) Visionary
(e) routine

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. Being recovered from their astonishment, the explorers realized that the problem was easy to solve.

(a) Being recovered with
(b) Having recovered from
(c) Having been recovered from
(d) Recovering with
(e) No correction required

Q12. Sushma was hurried to the station when she dashed against the truck.

(a) was hurrying
(b) had hurried
(c) is hurried
(d) was being hurrying
(e) No correction required

Q13. The marriage ceremony took place in this very hotel last Saturday.

(a)was took place
(b) did take place
(c) was taken place
(d) will have taken place
(e) No correction required

Q14. I complimented him for his success in the examination.

(a) about
(b) on
(c) at
(d) to
(e) No correction required

Q15. If I will get an opportunity, I shall attend the conference without fail.

(a) shall get
(b) get
(c) got
(d) had got
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. “One of the main reasons behind the success of these banks this quarter would be their direct backing by the Government of India. People take solace in their investments in public sector watching the bailout packages being cashed out by governments all over the world to save big business houses.”

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Shot in the arm’ means something that has a sudden and positive effect on something, providing encouragement and new activity

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. This can be seen as a big boon in the days to come when the current recessions ease and the economy gradually comes back on the fast track.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. This can be seen as a big boon in the days to come when the current recessions ease and the economy gradually comes back on the fast track.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to first sentence of the paragraph.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The finance minister has assured Indian public about the sound health of the Indian banks. This could also be evident from the fact that there have been no mergers and takeovers in Indian banking sector in a contrast to world scenario where finance houses are looking for mergers to cut costs on operations.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Turmoil means a state of great disturbance, confusion, or uncertainty. So, Chaos is the word which is similar in meaning to it.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pulverization means to overwhelm or defeat utterly. So, CRUSHING is the word which is similar in meaning to it.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Thrive means grow or develop well or vigorously. So, Deteriorate is the word which is opposite in meaning to it.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mundane means lacking interest or excitement. So, Extraordinary is the word which is opposite in meaning to it.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Having recovered’ will be used.
‘Having + V3’ is Active Perfect Participle whereas ‘Having + been + V3’ or ‘Being + V3’ is Passive Perfect Participle.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘was hurrying’ is the correct choice as ‘Be + V4’ is used in Active Voice but ‘Be + V3’ is used in Passive Voice’.
Ex. She was writing a letter. (Active)
The thief was caught. (Passive)

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘on’ will be used in place of ‘for’ as preposition ‘on’ is used with ‘compliment’.
Ex. I complimented him on his skill.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘get’ is the correct use as if two incidents of future has been used, then clause starting with ‘if, when, as long as, as soon as, before, after’ take simple present tense while future tense is used for the main clause of the sentence.
Ex. If he comes here, I will help you.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 17th November |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 17th November |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *