Latest Hindi Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/...

English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/ Bank of India PO 2023 -10th April

Directions (1-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.
Q1. (I) She looked ____________ after hearing the news of her promotion.
(II) The sun was ___________ in the sky on a beautiful summer day.
(a) glimmering
(b) shining
(c) bright
(d) happy
(e) sad

Q2. (I) The tiger’s _______ attack left the deer with no chance of escape.
(II) The teacher’s _______ glare silenced the noisy classroom in an instant.
(a) peaceful
(b) ferocious
(c) dangerous
(d) calm
(e) delightful

Q3. (I) The detective was _____________ about the crime scene to gather evidence.
(II) He is a ___________ person who loves to spend his time in the library.
(a) inquisitive
(b) shy
(c) quiet
(d) arrogant
(e) rebellious

Q4. (I) The athlete was _____________ after winning the race.
(II) The judge was ___________ when he announced the verdict.
(a) repulsive
(b) sad
(c) disappointed
(d) ecstatic
(e) furious

Q5. (I) The organism’s DNA structure was so ________ that it took years of research to fully decode.
(II) The relationship between the two countries is _______, with a long history of political and social issues.
(a) vague
(b) clear
(c) complex
(d) confusing
(e) absurd

Q6. (I) The artist’s work was ___________ and impressed the audience.
(II) The ___________ movie has received positive reviews from critics.
(a) terrible
(b) mediocre
(c) magnificent
(d) boring
(e) disgusting

Q7. (I) He felt ____________ when he realized he had aced his final exams.
(II) The ___________ lights of the city skyline were visible from the rooftop bar.
(a) elated
(b) muted
(c) noisy
(d) quiet
(e) gloomy

Q8. (I) The company is planning to _____________ new products to increase sales.
(II) The musician wants to ___________ his music to new audiences.
(a) expand
(b) shrink
(c) destroy
(d) ignore
(e) delay

Q9. (I) The company’s revenue has _____________ in the last quarter.
(II) The building’s foundation is ___________ due to erosion and heavy rains.
(a) grown
(b) shrunk
(c) weakened
(d) strengthened
(e) stabilized

Q10. (I) The chef _____________ the recipe to suit the dietary restrictions of the guests.
(II) The tailor ___________ the dress to fit the client’s body shape.
(a) modified
(b) ignored
(c) destroyed
(d) assembled
(e) avoided

Q11. (I) The candidate’s answers were ___________ and impressed the interviewer.
(II) The ___________ play received a standing ovation from the audience.
(a) mediocre
(b) brilliant
(c) forgettable
(d) unimpressive
(e) awful

Q12. (I) The artist used ___________ colors in the painting, which gave it a vibrant look.
(II) The ___________ dress caught everyone’s attention at the party.
(a) dull
(b) bright
(c) faded
(d) dark
(e) muted

Q13. (I) The chef created an ___________ menu that showcased unique flavor combinations.
(II) The musician’s _________ use of electronic and classical instruments created a new genre of music.
(a) outdated
(b) innovative
(c) poor
(d) ineffective
(e) redundant

Q14. (I) The student had to ___________ the assignment by the end of the week.
(II) The website wouldn’t let me __________ my order because of an error.
(a) delay
(b) submit
(c) cancel
(d) refuse
(e) ignore

Q15. (I) The company’s decision to ___________ the product line has been successful.
(II) The athlete had to ___________ the competition due to an injury.
(a) expand
(b) withdraw
(c) add
(d) introduce
(e) launch

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (c) bright. In the first sentence, “bright” refers to her expression or mood, which became cheerful after hearing the news of her promotion. In the second sentence, “bright” refers to the sun shining with brilliance in the sky.
Glimmering means to shine with a weak light or a light that is not continuous.
Shining means giving out or reflecting bright light.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (a) ferocious. Ferocious, here describes very fierce or violent or causing serious damage or injury. In the first sentence, the tiger’s ferocious attack left the deer with no chance of escape. In the second sentence, the teacher’s ferocious glare silenced the noisy classroom in an instant.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (a) inquisitive. In the first sentence, “inquisitive” describes the detective’s behavior, which means being curious and asking questions to gather information. In the second sentence, “inquisitive” describes the person who loves to spend time in the library, which means being curious to learn more.
Arrogant means having or revealing an exaggerated sense of one’s own importance or abilities.
Rebellious means showing a desire to resist authority, control, or convention.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (d) ecstatic. In the first sentence, “ecstatic” describes the athlete’s feeling after winning the race, which means extremely happy and thrilled. In the second sentence, “ecstatic” describes the judge’s behavior while announcing the verdict, which means expressing extreme excitement or joy.
Furious means full of anger or energy; violent or intense.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (c) complex. In the first sentence, “complex” describes not easy to deal with or understand which means the DNA structure was so complicated that it took years of research to fully decode. In the second sentence, it is saying that the relation between two countries is difficult to understand because of having political and social issues.
Vague means thinking or communicating in an unfocused or imprecise way.
Complex means consisting of many different and connected parts.
Absurd means stupid and unreasonable, or silly in a humorous way.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (c) magnificent. In the first sentence, “magnificent” describes the artist’s work, which means it was impressive and awe-inspiring. In the second sentence, “magnificent” describes the movie, which means it was outstanding and excellent.
Terrible means extremely bad or serious.
Mediocre means of only average quality; not very good.
Disgusting means causing a strong feeling of dislike or disinclination.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word that fits into both blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences is “elated.” In the first sentence, “He felt elated when he realized he had aced his final exams” implies that he was extremely happy or thrilled about his success. In the second sentence, “The elated lights of the city skyline were visible from the rooftop bar” suggests that the lights were bright, vibrant, and cheerful.
Gloomy means dark or poorly lit, especially so as to appear depressing or frightening.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (a) expand. In the first sentence, “expand” means the company plans to introduce new products to increase its market share and revenue. In the second sentence, “expand” means the musician wants to reach new audiences with his music.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (c) weakened. In the first sentence, “weakened” describes the company’s revenue, which means it has decreased or gone down. In the second sentence, “weakened” describes the building’s foundation, which means it has become less sturdy or reliable due to erosion and heavy rains.
Shrunk means become or make smaller in size or amount.
Stabilized means make or become unlikely to change, fail, or decline.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (a) modified. In the first sentence, “modified” means the chef made changes to the recipe to accommodate the dietary restrictions of the guests. In the second sentence, “modified” means the tailor made alterations to the dress to fit the client’s body shape.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (b) brilliant. In the first sentence, “brilliant” describes the candidate’s answers, which means they were outstanding and impressive. In the second sentence, “brilliant” describes the play, which means it was excellent and memorable.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (b) bright. In the first sentence, “bright” describes the colors used in the painting, which means they were vivid and eye-catching. In the second sentence, “bright” describes the dress, which means it was striking and caught everyone’s attention.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (b) innovative. In the first sentence, “innovative” describes the chef’s new ideas, which showcased unique flavor combinations. In the second sentence, “innovative” describes the new and creative ideas of using electronic and classical instruments by the musicians for creating a new genre of music.
Redundant means not or no longer needed or useful; superfluous.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (b) submit. In the first sentence, “submit” means the student had to turn in the assignment by the end of the week. In the second sentence, “submit” means the website wouldn’t let him/ her to submit their order because of an error.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word that fits appropriately in both the blanks is (b) withdraw. In the first sentence, “withdraw” means the company decided to discontinue a product line, and it has been successful. In the second sentence, “withdraw” means the athlete had to pull out of the competition due to an injury.

English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/ Bank of India PO 2023 -10th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_30.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/ Bank of India PO 2023 -10th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_40.1

FAQs

FILE

English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/ Bank of India PO 2023 -10th April

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *