Latest Hindi Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/...

English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/ Bank of India PO 2023 -07th April

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These words may or may not be in their correct position. Following each sentence four sequences are provided. Select the sequence of the words which will make the given sentence contextually meaningful. If the words are correct at their current position then choose option (e) as your answer.

 Q1. The new tax regime is expected to government (A) a lot of benefits to the common people (B), including (C)reducing tax evasion and increasing bring (D)revenue.

(a) BADC

(b) DBCA

(c) BADC

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q2. The government has assistance (A) a new scheme to provide financial initiated (B) to small and medium enterprises to expand (C) them grow and help(D) their businesses.

(a) BADC

(b) DCBA

(c) ADCB

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q3. The recent increase in crime (A) rate has led to a significant (B) increase in the demand for security (C) services, especially in residential (D) areas.

(a) BACD

(b) DCBA

(c) BADC

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q4. The company’s speculation (A) to merge with a competitor has created a lot of decision (B) in the market (C), with some analysts predicting a potential monopoly (D).

(a) BACD

(b) DCBA

(c) BADC

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q5. The new (A) CEO wants to structure (B) changes in the company’s implement (C) to improve efficiency (D).

(a) BADC

(b) DCBA

(c) ACBD

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q6. The lack of turnover (A) training is the main reason (B) for the high (C) employee proper (D) rate.

(a) BADC

(b) DBCA

(c) ACBD

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q7. The new highway disruption (A) has caused significant project (B) to protest (C) businesses, leading to local (D).

(a) BADC

(b) DCBA

(c) ACBD

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q8. The recent economic downturn (A) has resulted in a decrease (B) in consumer spending, affecting (C) small businesses the most (D).

(a) BADC

(b) DCBA

(c) ACBD

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q9. The customer (A) decision to outsource company’s (B) service operations (C) to a foreign country has resulted in language barriers (D).

(a) BACD

(b) DCBA

(c) BADC

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q10. The company’s new materials (A) launch was delayed due to a shortage (B) of raw product (C), which resulted in disappointing sales (D) figures.

(a) BACD

(b) DCBA

(c) BADC

(d) CBAD

(e) No interchange required

Q11. The museum had a ancient (A) collection of large (B) artifacts, but many of them were poorly needed (C) and preserved (D) restoration.

(a) BACD

(b) DCBA

(c) BADC

(d) CBAD

(e) No interchange required

Q12. The government’s efforts (A) to improve the country’s healthcare system have been met (B) with opposition (C) from some sections (D) of the population.

(a) BADC

(b) DCBA

(c) ACBD

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q13. The restaurant’s popularity (A) has grown significantly (B) since it featuring (C) a new menu introduced (D) local cuisine.

(a) BADC

(b) DCBA

(c) ABDC

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q14. The city’s traffic congestion problem (A) could be solved by encouraging (B) public transportation and improving (C) more people (D) to use it.

(a) BADC

(b) DCBA

(c) ACBD

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Q15. The athlete won (A) the gold medal in the long jump event (B), which is the first time an athlete (C) from his country has achieved (D) this feat.

(a) BADC

(b) DCBA

(c) ABDC

(d) CADB

(e) No interchange required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, ‘government’ and ‘bring’ are incorrectly placed as the given statement is taking about the new tax regime that is expected to bring a lot of benefits to the common people including reducing tax evasion and increasing government revenue. So, the correct arrangement would be DBCA.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given statement is talking about the government has initiated a new scheme to provide financial assistance to small and medium enterprises to help them grow and expand their businesses. So, the correct arrangement would be BADC.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are correct as per their positions. They do not require any interchange. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, ‘speculation’ and ‘decision’ are incorrectly placed as the given statement is taking about the company’s decision to merge with a competitor has created a lot of speculation in the market with some analysts predicting a potential monopoly. So, the correct arrangement would BACD.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, ‘structure’ and ‘implement’ are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the new CEO who wants to implement changes in the company’s structure to improve efficiency. So, the correct arrangement would be ACBD.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, ‘turnover’ and ‘proper’ are incorrectly placed as the sentence is talking about the lack of proper training which is the main reason for the high employee turnover rate. So, the correct arrangement would be DBCA.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given statement is talking about the new highway project that has caused significant disruption to local businesses, leading to protests. So, the correct arrangement would be BADC.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are correct as per their positions. They do not require any interchange. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given statement, ‘customer’ and ‘company’s’ are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the company’s decision to outsource customer service operations to a foreign country that has resulted in language barriers. So, the correct arrangement would be BACD.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given statement, ‘materials’ and ‘product’ are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the company’s new product launch that was delayed due to a shortage of raw materials which resulted in disappointing sales. So, the correct arrangement would be CBAD.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The given statement is talking about the museum that consists of a large collection of ancient artifacts but many of them were poorly preserved and needed restoration. So, the correct arrangement would be BADC.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are correct as per their positions. They do not require any interchange. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, ‘featuring’ and ‘introduced’ are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the restaurant popularity that has grown significantly since it introduced a new menu featuring local cuisine. So, the correct arrangement would be ABDC.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, ‘encouraging’ and ‘improving’ are incorrectly placed as the given statement is talking about the city’s traffic congestion problem that could be solved by improving public transportation and encouraging more people to use it. So, the correct arrangement would be ACBD.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words are correct as per their positions. They do not require any interchange. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/ Bank of India PO 2023 -07th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_30.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/ Bank of India PO 2023 -07th April | Latest Hindi Banking jobs_40.1

FAQs

FILE

English Language Quiz For IDBI AM/ Bank of India PO 2023 -07th April

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *