English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd April

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd April

Directions (1-10): In the following three passages from question some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.
It was dawn- Adittan’s favorite (1) of the day. He was sitting in his boat, (2) for his first passenger for the day. Every day, Adittan (3) people back and forth across the waters of Kaveri. He loved the small wooden boat he had made (4) his own hands. He loved his quiet village too and the flat fields that (5) it. Adittan (6) that, one day he, too would build a huge ship. It would be strong (7) to carry horses and elephants. He would fill it with ivory and pearls. He would sail away to distant islands and sing the songs of his own people there. In (8) he would bring back stories of these lands. When he (9) old, he would build a great mansion in this very village and share the tales of his (10) with his young children.

Q1.
(a) place
(b) time
(c) period
(d) pastime
(e) duration

Q2.
(a) singing
(b) contemplating
(c) waiting
(d) seeing
(e) dancing

Q3.
(a) rowed
(b) travelled
(c) carried
(d) brought
(e) targetted

Q4.
(a) by
(b) through
(c) with
(d) at
(e) on

Q5.
(a) covered
(b) surrounded
(c) founded
(d) engulfed
(e) fight

Q6.
(a) thought
(b) planned
(c) admired
(d) dreamed
(e) demanded

Q7.
(a) so that
(b) enough
(c) so
(d) sufficient
(e) more

Q8.
(a) return
(b) back
(c) coming
(d) journey
(e) travel

Q9.
(a) became
(b) grew
(c) got
(d) turn
(e)lift

Q10.
(a)stories
(b)life
(c) ship
(d) travel
(e) end

Directions (11-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q11. Vision is usually ______ most effectively when many different ______ are used.
(a) developed - manifestations
(b) adapted - organisations
(c) communicated - vehicles
(d) exhibited - forms
(e) described – thought

Q12. People who have been through difficult, painful and not very________ change efforts often end up ________ both pessimistic and angry conclusions.
(a) successful - drawing
(b) meaningful - projecting
(c) reliable - evolving
(d) strong - following
(e) challenging- lamenting

Q13. The human mind is never ______ ; it advances or_______ it .
(a) absolute - diminishes
(b) dynamic - stops
(c) perfect - disintegrates
(d) stationary - retrogrades
(e) happy - decomposes

Q14. If misery is the effect of _______, it ought to be ________, if ill-fortune, to be pitied.
(a) virtue - criticised
(b) calamity-reverenced
(c) virtue - protected
(d) vice - reverenced
(e) virtue – reverenced

Q15. It would be impossible for us to continue living in this world if each of us exactly_____ what fate had in______ for him.
(a) follow - plan
(b) appreciate - strategy
(c) design - anticipation
(d) visualize - hidden
(e) knew – store


Solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. exhibited - forms

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. successful - drawing

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. stationary - retrogrades

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. virtue - reverenced

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. knew - store


Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material