English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th January

English Language Quiz For Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th January

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).

Q1. An important part of a child’s education is the learning of the three R’s — reading, (w)riting and (a)rithmetic. Analogously, a critical part of a central banker’s education is to follow the 3C’s — Clarity in thought, (logical) Consistency and effective Communication. If the three C’s are kept in mind, the central banker (or MPC member) achieves the ultimate goal — Credibility. ____________________Very early on, reporters of major news agencies (BBC, The Economist, Firstpost) were shut out, Trump-like, from press conferences. Was this done because they would not be docile and feed lollipop questions to the RBI brass at the policy press conferences? The new RBI has also stopped publishing transcripts of post-policy discussions with investors. Why? By any definition, this qualifies as very poor communication — and with precious little justification.

(a) What is clear is that the RBI faltered, and faltered badly, in the implementation of the decision.
(b) Communication is the easiest of the three C’s, yet an area where the MPC has performed badly.
(c) True core inflation rate has been declining, that is, it has not been stable.
(d) There is no attempt at analysis or the explanation of why.
(e) In other words, the MPC error in 2017 was more than three times the average error over the last three years.

Q2. Caving in to enormous public pressure, Parliament passed the Lokpal Act in 2013. Four years down the line, this act, perhaps the only one enacted post-Independence due to direct “people power”, stagnates in the statute books, ignored by the civil society that earlier vigorously rooted for its implementation. Significantly, the act, even in its present moribund state, is being whittled down with amendments, such as the one in 2016 which eliminates the earlier statutory requirement for public servants to disclose the assets of their spouses and dependent children, although it is well-known that illegally acquired assets are usually in the names of family members. ____________________________________

(a) The political class is understandably wary of an all-powerful ombudsman with no accountability.
(b) No individual or institution today dares to confront the PM on corruption.
(c) In fact, the Supreme Court ruled this week that the Lokpal could be appointed without a Leader of Opposition.
(d) Similarly, the government’s proposed amendment to the Prevention of Corruption Act (PCA) — which requires the Lokpal to seek government sanction not only for prosecuting public servants but even retired public officials — is clearly designed to weaken the Lokpal.
(e) The Lokpal Act has invested the inquiry and prosecution wings of the Lokpal with the powers presently exercised by the CBI, the last thing that the political executive would concede willingly.

Q3. One could write a book about how India and Pakistan end up helping each other in Kashmir. This symbiotic relationship may suit some perverse logic of policymakers in both countries, but it has real costs for Kashmiris. What happens in Kashmir has very little impact in mainland India or Pakistan. Yes, families of dead and injured soldiers suffer even as opportunistic politicians and media use the Kashmir issue for political or personal gain. But there is no broader, negative impact. _______¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬___________________But, in this perplexing India-Pakistan cold war, real damage is done to the integral part and the jugular vein.

(a) This approach also helped the Indian establishment caricature the problems in Kashmir as those of jihadi radicalism as opposed to political aspirations and justice.
(b) In such an environment, Pakistan promoted a “Muslim Kashmir versus Hindu India” narrative that had few, if any, international takers.
(c) The pursuit of growth and prosperity is in full swing in both countries, and that is a good thing.
(d) A religious dimension was injected into the conflict, even if most Kashmiris didn’t want that to happen.
(e) In the process, it has grievously harmed Kashmiris and helped promote India’s stand on Kashmir.

Q4. There are many in this country who belong to the majority, but do not believe in majoritarianism, opportunistic and cowardly. Some years ago, one of our leading constitutional lawyers cautioned us that it is a hard journey from being a slave to becoming a subject, and from being a subject to becoming a citizen. Then, we need to work to continue as citizens and not slip down again. Majoritarianism does not believe in citizenship for everybody; only for the majority and, among them, for those who think like they do. That is not acceptable. _______________________________

(a) Minorities and oppressed castes regularly face institutional bias.
(b) This idea gained renown in the late 1990s when the UN was discussing the statute for an international criminal court.
(c) When perpetrators of criminal acts are shielded from punishment, it produces this phenomenon.
(d) It is everybody’s right, and the added responsibility of those belonging to the majority, to ensure that citizenship is not devalued for anybody.
(e) This is systemic discrimination where persons invested with the authority of the state institutionalise bias in their work.

Q5. NITI Aayog member Bibek Debroy’s suggestion to tax agricultural incomes above a certain threshold has met with predictable howls of protests, including from the ruling party’s farmers’ wing. Agriculture, to quote the president of the BJP’s Kisan Morcha, Virendra Singh, is a “way of life in India”. Ergo, “can you tax a way of life?” The Narendra Modi government, too, has been quick to distance itself from Debroy’s “personal views”, with Finance Minister Arun Jaitley stating that the Centre neither has powers under the Constitution nor plans to “impose any tax on agriculture income”. __________________________________

(a) The time has come to call the bluff on these so-called farmers.
(b) Such reactions are only to be expected in a country where no party or government wants to be perceived as anti-farmer, even if the proposed measure in this case will make no difference to the vast majority of those engaged in agricultural activity.
(c) For many of them, section 10(1) of the Income Tax Act is simply a provision that facilitates tax avoidance/evasion through declaration of farming as a source of income.
(d) The voices of opposition to the taxing of farm incomes today are primarily coming from politicians, Bollywood stars, stockbrokers and other assorted high net-worth individuals, who clearly don’t need agriculture to sustain their “way of life”.
(e) On the contrary, once we know the real incomes of farmers, it is possible for the government to even supplement these through direct payment programmes.

Directions (6-10): Five statements are given below, labelled (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. from the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the passage/paragraph.

Q6. (a) They were ambushed and killed by the anarchists, who are hell-bent on stalling the development of the backward tribal areas and exploiting the situation.
(b) In a barbaric and dastardly attack by the outlawed Maoists, India lost 25 brave CRPF personnel.
(c) Much like the separatists and terrorists in Kashmir, they do not want peace.
(d) Some security personnel were also injured.
(e) The attack shocked the conscience of every right-thinking Indian.

Q7. (a) This creation needs the formalisation, urbanisation, industrialisation and human capital catalysed by three 10-year goals in land, labour and capital.
(b) And when fairness and equality clash, people prefer fair inequality over unfair equality.
(c) India has been an unfair economy and society for centuries.
(d) Creating an 800 million-strong middle class is the best way to create a fairer India.
(e) After all, if you don’t have a dream, how can you have a dream come true?

Q8. (a) The first “Chikungunya” cases were reported a week back.
(b) The capital city of India, is suddenly gearing up for what it fears is a sure epidemic.
(c) Bring in those experts to demonstrate how such a job is done!
(d) No one knows when the countdown shall start, but what’s the harm in being prepared.
(e) Now comes an executive order that all government hospitals should have sufficient extra beds, even floor mattresses if need be, for a fear of an epidemic.

Q9. (a) But it gradually turned political, with the ‘religious minority’ beginning to enter the political arena.
(b) And as tribals continue to feel the incessant pressure on their land and demography, Assam appears to be only heading towards a more explosive situation.
(c) The migrants issue was first seen only through the language prism in Assam, leading to the establishment of Assamese as the official language in 1960.
(d) Assam has had a long history of movements against illegal migrants, since the early 20th century.
(e) Thus, a movement that began to protect the language and culture of the indigenous Assamese people by 1985 turned into one to protect political identity too.

Q10. (a) When mighty opposition leaders accused Modi of using demonetisation to steal money from the poor to give his rich friends, not even the most gullible voter was fooled.
(b) If Modi continues to be a brand that Indian voters buy, it is because he seems very different to the kind of political leaders they have so far been used to.
(c) He does not lead a political party that is in fact a family business to be handed down to some heir.
(d) And his message remains mostly positive.
(e) He does not have a family that is benefiting financially from his office.

Directions (11-15): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

Q11. (i) Harish is a very good painter but his paintings are not easily accessible with the public.
(ii) Money not only satisfies the basic psychological needs but also the higher order psychological needs.
(iii)We are aware that we do not always get what we want to get.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q12. (i) In spite of four letters we have sent we have received no answer from the authority.
(ii) In a fit of anger he told his superior that he will go on leave from the same day.
(iii) We asked them why did they want to enter into a business with which they were less familiar.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Only (iii) is correct
(d)None is correct
(e) All are correct

Q13. (i) Tell Hemant that he cannot behave the way he likes in this college.
(ii) He addressed people and tried his best to convince them that his decisions were correct.
(iii) Don’t offer me any explanation now, I am not going to accept it today.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q14. (i) Whenever you speak take care that others are not hurt by your words.
(ii) In your mind develop an image of what you would like to become in future.
(iii) He looks more depressed than her but I don’t know the reason.

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q15. (i) Technology and equipment can function well here.
(ii) Jeetan is getting fatter because he does not take any exercise at all.
(iii) Had you not reached in time, we would have lost all our belongings.

(a)Only (ii) is correct
(b)Only (iii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The part of paragraph before the gap tells us about the 3Cs (Clarity, consistency and communication) that is important part of banker’s education. The part of paragraph after the gap tells us about shutting out of news agencies showing poor communication. Therefore the gap must be filled by sentence related to communication. Hence sentence (b) is the right option.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The paragraph goes with the theme of weakening of Lokpal Act that was passed in 2013. Hence after going through all the options, we see that only sentence (d) is going with the theme as it talks about the government’s proposed amendment to weaken the Lokpal. Hence sentence (d) is the right choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The paragraph here talks about the use of Kashmir issue for political or personal gain. If we read all the sentences, we find that sentence (c) fits to the paragraph as it talks about the growth and prosperity both in India and Pakistan. Others sentences are irrelevant as they do not go with the topic of the paragraph. Hence option (c) is more potent than others.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Reading the paragraph, we can conclude that the paragraph talks about majority belonging to a country and their citizenship. After going through all the sentences, we see that sentence (d) concludes the paragraph more appropriately as it talks about the fact that citizenship should not be underestimated. Hence it relates to the theme of the paragraph while others don’t. Hence sentence (d) is the right option.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The paragraph talks about the Bibek Debroy’s suggestion to tax agricultural income and protests against it. If we see the options, we can conclude that sentence (b) connects with the paragraph as it tells about the reaction of Bibek Debroy’s suggestion and its effect on farmers. Hence sentence (b) is the right option.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. BADE forms a coherent paragraph while sentence (c) is not a part of the paragraph. The paragraph here is about the attack on CRPF personnel by Maoists. Sentence (c) is not a part of the paragraph as it is about terrorists in Kashmir which does not match with the theme of the paragraph. Hence it is the right option.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Going through the options, we find that sentences in the sequence of CDAE form a coherent paragraph. Here, the theme of the paragraph is creating an 800 million strong middle class India. We can see that all the sentences except sentence (b) are linked to each other. Sentence (b) fails to connect with any other sentence as it talks about equality which is not the theme of the paragraph. Hence sentence (b) is the right option.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. BAED forms a coherent paragraph. It is about gearing up for epidemic disease Chikungunya in India and preparations for its prevention. After reading all the sentences, we conclude that sentence (c) is not a part as it talks about some ‘job’ which does not link to other sentences. Hence sentence (c) is the right option.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. CAEB forms a coherent paragraph while sentence (d) is not a part of the paragraph. The paragraph here revolves around the theme of protecting the Assamese language and culture and the issue turned into political. Sentence (d) does not connect with the other sentences as it talks about Assam’s history against illegal migrants. Hence sentence (d) is the right option.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. BECD forms a coherent paragraph while sentence (a) is not a part of the paragraph. The paragraph talks about the Modi and what differentiates him from others. We see that sentence (a) does not connect with the other sentences as it talks about opposition leaders’ accusation regarding demonetization. Hence sentence (a) is the right choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. (i) Replace “accessible with the public” by “accessible to the public” as ‘accessible’ is always followed by Preposition ‘to’.
e.g.  ‘a collection of paintings not accessible to the public’.
(ii) Use ‘not only’ after ‘satisfies’ as in this sentence ‘not only…but also’ is used to connect the two objects ‘basic psychological needs’ and ‘higher order psychological needs’ of the verb ‘satisfies’.
(iii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. (i) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(ii) Replace ‘he will go’ by ‘he would go’ as the Reporting verbtold’ is in Past Tense. If the Reporting Verb is in Past Tense, then in Indirect Narration Reported Speech we use ‘would’ in place of ‘will’, ‘should’ in place of ‘shall’, ‘could’ in place of ‘can’ and ‘might’ in place of ‘may’.
e.g. He said, “Meera will go there”. (Direct Narration)
He said that Meera would go there. (Indirect Narration)
(iii) Replace ‘why did they want’ by ‘why they wanted’ as to convert Interrogative Sentences in Indirect form, Reported Speech is turned into Assertive.
e.g. He said to me, “Why do you want it?” (Direct Narration)
He asked me why I wanted it. (Indirect Narration)

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. (i) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(ii) Use ‘the’ before ‘people’ as in the given sentence ‘people’ is used in the definite sense. The subject ‘He’ has addressed the particular group of people, hence the article ‘the’ is required before ‘people’.
(iii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. (i) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(ii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(iii) Use ‘she’ or ‘she is’ in place of ‘her’ as when two Nominatives are compared, Nominative Case is used after ‘than’ and not the Objective Case.
e.g. John is taller than I. Or,
John is taller than I am.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

Practice with Online Test Series for Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material