English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 22nd November

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 22nd November


Direction (1-8): Read each of the following sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The alphabet of that part is answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore the error of punctuation, if any).

Q1. Judge everything in the light of what (a)/ the leaders of both the parties had said, (b)/ the judge came to the conclusion (c)/ that the case was false. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q2. Not only will she go (a)/ to the pictures but she will (b)/ also meet some of her common (c)/ friends in the evening. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Q3. Such obstacles will (a)/ not stop him; nothing never (b)/ did; this is why he is progressing (c)/ by leaps and bounds. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Q4. If you ask me, (a)/ Shyama is quite all right (b)/ but I can’t tell you (c)/ much about Radha. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q5. Hardly had the wheels touched (a)/ the ground than the pilot indicated (b)/ with his fingers how many (c)/ injured people he was carrying. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q6.The lonely traveller puzzled (a)/ when he discovered (b)/ the foot prints (c)/ on the sand. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E


Q7. The news reporter asked (a)/ me that where the accident had taken (b)/ place and how many (c)/ persons were injured. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q8. The Duke expressed (a)/ his wish to see his (b)/ native land again but there (c)/ appears no scope. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Directions (9-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

 The Asian crisis has taught us that economic dislocations can __(9)____from the private sector rather than the government budget; maintaining fixed exchange rates in a world of free __(10)___ flows is almost impossible; currency panics can be self-fulfilling, so capital controls should be used in rare cases as an emergency tool; countries need to think deeply about their economic development models, especially if they have become __(11)_____ as they move up the value chain.

The Asian tigers eventually bounced back—but they have never been able to match the performance of the years before the __(12)_____. The structural transformation of these economies can perhaps best be __(13)____ in the story of the Korean chaebol, such as Samsung or Hyundai, which reinvented themselves as engines of global innovation while others, such as Daewoo, were allowed to die. China is in the middle of a similar transition right now. It remains to be seen _(14)____ it can change its economic model without ___(15)___ disruption.

Q9. (a) happen

(b) yield
(c) appear
(d) turn up
(e) emanate


Q10. (a) budget
(b) funding
(c) capital
(d) goods
(e) loan

 

Q11. (a) ancient
(b) frumpish
(c) obsoletes
(d) outdated
(e) recent

 

Q12. (a) crises
(b) incident
(c) problem
(d) dilemma
(e) events

 

Q13. (a) checked

(b) learned
(c) tested
(d) seen
(e) manifest

 

Q14. (a) that
(b) whether
(c) through
(d) by
(e) over

 

Q15. (a) such
(b) severe
(c) sudden
(d) genuine
(e) much


Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:



SOLUTIONS: 

 

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘judging’ in place of  ‘judge’. Always remember that imperative sentence starts with first form of verb but ‘judging/ considering/ viewing/ referring/ regarding’ etc. are used according to their meanings. All these words which appear as participles are basically ‘subject’ free i.e. they have their independent identities.

Ex. (i) Considering all the points, the judge gave the decision. (Here the judge is the subject)

(ii) Considering all the points, the decision was given. (Here the decision is the subject)

S2. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘ever’ should be used in place of ‘never’ as ‘Nothing + never’ is not used, “Nothing + ever’ is the correct usage.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘quite’ and ‘all’ are never used together. Only one is used out of the two.

Ex. (i) Shyama is quite right. Or

(ii) Shyama is all right.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘when’ in place of ‘than’ as after ‘hardly/ scarcely’, ‘when’ is used.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘was’ will be used before ‘puzzled’ as the sentence is in passive form.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘that’ will not be used because in indirect narration before where/ how/ when/ what, conjunction is not used.

Ex. He wanted to know where I was going.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Use ‘appeared’ in place of ‘appear’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. “emanate” is the correct word to fill the gap as it means originate from; be produced by.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. “world of free capital” is the correct phrase in context of the meaning of the sentence. The word ‘capital’ means people who possess wealth and use it to control a society's economic activity, considered collectively.

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. “outdated” is the correct word to fill the gap as it means out of date. Other words are almost similar but they are not the most appropriate in adding meaning to the sentence.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. “crises” is the correct word to fill the gap as it means a time of intense difficulty or danger.

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. “can perhaps best be seen” is the correct phrase in context of its meaning of the sentence.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. “whether” is the correct word as it means expressing a doubt or choice between alternatives.

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. “severe” is the correct word as it means strict or harsh. 


                           PDF LINK FOR 22nd NOVEMBER 2020 ENGLISH QUIZ

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims: