English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims : 04 दिसम्बर 2019







IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz


The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS Clerk 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz and we have an Error Detection for 04rd December 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS Clerk 2019 exam



Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Jagdish met me yesterday (A)/ but he did not tell me (B)/ that he has (C)/ resigned from the factory. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. It is unfortunate (A)/ but still a reality (B)/ that poverty and development (C)/ goes hand in hand (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. I know who (A)/ this job should be (B)/ entrusted to (C)/ for smooth handling. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. The Supervisor noticed that (A)/ one of the employees were (B)/ involved in (C)/ unfair activities outside the office. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. How well a person (A)/ completes his own (B)/ assignments depend (C)/ upon his skill (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (E) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. Being recovered from their astonishment, the explorers realized that the problem was easy to solve.

(a) Being recovered with
(b) Having recovered from
(c) Having been recovered from
(d) Recovering with
(e) No correction required

Q7. Sushma was hurried to the station when she dashed against the truck.
(a) was hurrying
(b) had hurried
(c) is hurried
(d) was being hurrying
(e) No correction required

Q8. The marriage ceremony took place in this very hotel last Saturday.
(a)was took place
(b) did take place
(c) was taken place
(d) will have taken place
(e) No correction required

Q9. I complimented him for his success in the examination.
(a) about
(b) on
(c) at
(d) to
(e) No correction required

Q10. If I will get an opportunity, I shall attend the conference without fail.
(a) shall get
(b) get
(c) got
(d) had got
(e) No correction required

Q11. He is a far more serious practitioner now than he would have to be in the past.
(a) should have been
(b) should you needed
(c) you should need
(d) you should have needed
(e) No correction required

Q12. What he intends to propose is not clear from his letter.
(a) intends proposing does
(b) intending to propose is
(c) is intending to be proposed is
(d) intended to be proposed is
(e) No correction required

Q13. Dhanush, which is the flagship indigenous artillery gun, appear to be doomed even before its induction and deployment in the artillery. 
(a)has appeared to be
(b) appearing to be
(c) appears to be
(d) appeared to be
(e) No correction required

Q14. Although their visas will expire in September they can have them extended for six months.
(a) had expired
(b) expires
(c) would expire
(d) expire
(e) No correction required

Q15. He is speaking in such a soft voice that he was not audible even to the people who were sitting in the first row.
(a) had spoke
(b) has been speaking
(c) was speaking
(d) spoke
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘had’ will be used in place of ‘has’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘go’ will be used in place of ‘goes’ as the subject of ‘that- clause’ is plural, therefore plural verb is used.
Ex. Oil and water do not mix

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘who’ should be replaced by to ‘whom’

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as the subject of ‘that- clause’ is ‘one’.
Ex. One of these girls is very beautiful.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘depends’ will be used in place of ‘depend’ as the subject of the sentence is singular.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Having recovered’ will be used.
‘Having + V3’ is Active Perfect Participle whereas ‘Having + been + V3’ or ‘Being + V3’ is Passive Perfect Participle.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘was hurrying’ is the correct choice as ‘Be + V4’ is used in Active Voice but ‘Be + V3’ is used in Passive Voice’.
Ex. She was writing a letter. (Active)
The thief was caught. (Passive)

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘on’ will be used in place of ‘for’ as preposition ‘on’ is used with ‘compliment’.
Ex. I complimented him on his skill.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘get’ is the correct use as if two incidents of future has been used, then clause starting with ‘if, when, as long as, as soon as, before, after’ take simple present tense while future tense is used for the main clause of the sentence.
Ex. If he comes here, I will help you.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘should have been’ is correct.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘appears to be’ is the correct use as the subject of the sentence is singular.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘expire’ will be used as for fixed programme of future, simple present tense is used.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol.  ‘was speaking’ is the correct use as the sentence is in past tense. 


You may also like to Read: