Sentence Connectors for SBI Clerk Prelims: 16th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Connectors for SBI Clerk Prelims: 16th May 2018

Today is the Day 25 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (01-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence. 

Q1. (I) Mr. Shashi Verma is a verified person in the chargesheet 
(II) He was always available during the investigation
(a) because
(b) but
(c) and
(d) still
(e) though

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Mr. Shashi Verma is a verified person in the chargesheet and he was always available during the investigation

Q2. (I) The central leadership should undertake the exercise in consultation with party MLAs, MPs and other senior leaders 
(II) His appeal apparently had no takers
(a) still
(b) but
(c) so that
(d) instead
(e) until

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. The central leadership should undertake the exercise in consultation with party MLAs, MPs and other senior leaders, but his appeal apparently had no takers.

Q3. (I) Several instances of mismatch in the photograph appearing on the passbooks and the actual photographs of the beneficiaries have also come to the notice of the officials concerned
(II) There are reports about the mistakes in the entries made in the passbooks relating to the beneficiary details
(a) thus
(b) nevertheless
(c) when
(d) because
(e) while

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. While there are reports about the mistakes in the entries made in the passbooks relating to the beneficiary details, several instances of mismatch in the photograph appearing on the passbooks and the actual photographs of the beneficiaries have also come to the notice of the officials concerned.

Q4. (I) His thoughts were severed
(II) He was with her physically and attached emotionally 
(a) but
(b) yet
(c) and
(d) though
(e) unless

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. He was with her physically and attached emotionally, yet his thoughts were severed.

Q5. (I) Its famous cakes 
(II) The bakery also makes delicious breads and cookies
(a) and
(b) though
(c) but
(d) besides
(e) while

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. Besides its famous cakes, the bakery also makes delicious breads and cookies.

Q6. (I) The temperature felt more like November
(II) The calendar claimed the month was May
(a) however
(b) therefore
(c) but
(d) since
(e) hence

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. The calendar claimed the month was May. However, the temperature felt more like November.

Q7. (I) It has easy access to the highway
(II) This house is on the best street in the neighborhood 
(a) hence
(b) though
(c) but
(d) still
(e) furthermore

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. This house is on the best street in the neighborhood. Furthermore, it has easy access to the highway.

Q8. (I) The players were my heroes 
(II) My dad was my hero because he was the coach. 
(a) so that
(b) and
(c) therefore
(d) moreover
(e) since

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. The players were my heroes, therefore, my dad was my hero because he was the coach.

Q9. (I) And reduce their reliance on imported oil
(II) Many governments intend to develop new energy-efficient transportation technology 
(a) instead
(b) thus
(c) but
(d) since 
(e) because

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. Many governments intend to develop new energy-efficient transportation technology and thus reduce their reliance on imported oil.

Q10. (I) For the fact that they were wearing seat belts
(II) They would have been badly injured 
(a) thus
(b) therefore
(c) since
(d) and
(e) but

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. They would have been badly injured but for the fact that they were wearing seat belts.

Q11. (I) It is a large, open-air farm with a robot assigned to make each turnip 
(II) Be all that it can be
(a) instead
(b) so that
(c) hence
(d) however
(e) but

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. Instead, it is a large, open-air farm with a robot assigned to make each turnip be all that it can be.

Q12. (I) They knew who had painted it 
(II) They knew the painting was a forgery 
(a) because
(b) therefore
(c) moreover
(d) thus
(e) nevertheless

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. They knew the painting was a forgery. Moreover, they knew who had painted it.

Q13. (I) Bill has been in trouble with the police
(II) He earns an honest penny these days by driving a van
(a) but
(b) and
(c) because
(d) though
(e) although

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. Although Bill has been in trouble with the police, he earns an honest penny these days by driving a van.

Q14. (I) I did manage to get into one minibus but it broke down on the way to the hotel
(II) There was not one air-conditioned room on the tour and there were not enough minibuses for all the passengers 
(a) though
(b) and
(c) but
(d) still
(e) however

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. There was not one air-conditioned room on the tour and there were not enough minibuses for all the passengers. Still, I did manage to get into one minibus but it broke down on the way to the hotel.

Q15. (I) Without the About sponsorship retrovirus's presence now 
(II) You might not have been born.
(a) nevertheless
(b) however
(c) no sooner
(d) therefore
(e) furthermore

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. Nevertheless, without the About sponsorship retrovirus's presence now , you might not have been born.

You May also like to Read:

                                      Print Friendly and PDF