General Awareness for Dena Bank PO Exam: 17th May 2018 (In Hindi)

प्रिय पाठकों,

General Awareness for Dena Bank PO Exam: 12th May 2018

यह समय आगामी परीक्षा के लिए अपनी तैयारी में तेज़ी लाने का है. G.K. Questions and Answersमहत्वपूर्ण है. जैसा की आप सभी जानते है की सामान्य जागरूकता एक महत्पूर्ण भाग है. अत: यहाँ हम आपको सामान्य जागरूकता पर quiz प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो Current Affairs, Static Awareness, और Banking Awareness के विषय को कवर करते हैं. General Awareness quiz का प्रयास करें और अधिक-से-अधिक अंक प्राप्त करने का  प्रयास करें.


Q1. इम्फाल में 105 वें भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित भारत प्रदर्शनी में 'सर्वाधिक जानकारीपूर्ण मंडप' पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले संगठन का नाम बताएं.
(a) BHEL
(b) HAL
(c) ISRO
(d) DRDO
(e) BEL

Q2. भारतीय शूटर ________________ ने सिडनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में सीज़न के पहले जूनियर आईएसएसएफ वर्ल्ड कप की 10 मीटर महिला एयर राइफल स्पर्धा में विश्व रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया है.
(a) अर्जुन बाबूता
(b) एलवेनिल वैलेरिवन
(c) श्रेया अग्रवाल
(d) ज़ीना खिट्टा
(e) अंजूमा वर्मा

Q3. गृह राज्य मंत्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहिर ने दिल्ली में औषध कानून प्रवर्तन पर दो दिवसीय पहले राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया है
(a) राजन गोहैन
(b) एसएस अहलूवालिया
(c) हंसराज गंगाराम अहिर
(d) विष्णु देव साई
(e) परशुट्ट रुपला

Q4. ट्रैफिक प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल डिस्प्ले के साथ स्वचालित स्पीड गन कैमरा स्थापित करने वाले भारत के पहले शहर का नाम बताइए.
(a) अमृतसर
(b) जयपुर
(c) वाराणसी
(d) अजमेर
(e) चंडीगढ़

Q5. वित्तीय स्थिरता बोर्ड (FSB) वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रणाली के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन है, जिसने भारत को प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन पर 'सुसंगत या बड़े पैमाने पर अनुपालन' करने वाले देशों की लीग में रखा है. FSB निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष में स्थापित किया गया था? (a) 2001
(b) 2009
(c) 2003
(d) 2015
(e) 1997

Q6. कंपनी के कमाई या लाभ का हिस्सा जिसे शेयर धारकों को दिया जाता है, को _______ कहा जाता है
(a) प्रीमियम
(b) डिविडेंड
(c) बोनस
(d) सम अश्योर
(e) रिटर्न

Q7. निम्न में से कौन सी आर्थिक अवधारणाएं चालू खाता या कैपिटल खाते या दोनों के आधार पर वर्गीकृत की गई हैं?
(a) बैलेंस ऑफ़ पेमेंट
(b) वैल्यू ऑफ़ द फ़ूड ग्रेन स्टॉक ऑफ़ अ कंट्री
(c) ग्रोस नेशनल प्रोडक्ट
(d) ग्रोस नेशनल इनकम (GNI)
(e) टोटल कलेक्शन ऑफ़ डायरेक्ट टैक्सेज इन अ इयर

Q8. उस भारतीय राज्य का नाम बताइए जहाँ दुनिया की सबसे लम्बी बलुआ पत्थर की गुफा खोजी गई है, जो कि 24,583 मीटर लंबी है, जिसमें 66-76 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व के डायनासोर जीवाश्म पाए गए हैं.
(a) असम
(b) ओडिशा
(c) मेघालय
(d) मध्य प्रदेश
(e) महाराष्ट्र

Q9. एक रिसर्च काउंसिल BIRAC ने हाल ही में नई दिल्ली में अपने छहवे फाउंडेशन दिवस का उद्घाटन किया है जिसमें पेरकिन एल्मर के साथ साझेदारी शुरू की गई थी. BIRAC में 'B' का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) Biological
(b) Botanical
(c) Botany
(d) Biotechnology
(e) BIMSTEC

Q10. उस ऋणदाता का नाम बताइए जिसे हाल ही में कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा इसकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी - ऑल बैंक फाइनेंस लिमिटेड (एबीएफएल) के साथ एकीकरण की मंजूरी मिली है.
(a) इलाहाबाद बैंक
(b) HDFC बैंक
(c) कैनरा बैंक
(d) सिंडिकेट बैंक
(e) SBI

Q11. राज्य द्वारा संचालित बिजली उपकरण निर्माता _______ ने एचएलबी पावर, कोरिया गणराज्य के साथ एक प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग समझौते (टीसीए) में प्रवेश किया है.
(a) IOCL
(b) BHEL
(c) BEL
(d) BEML
(e) NTPC

Q12. किस भारतीय शहर को ऑरेंज सिटी भी कहा जाता है?
(a) पानीपत
(b) पुरुलिया
(c) नागपुर
(d) मुंडी
(e) कोलकाता

Q13. यूके के प्रधान मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) मैल्कम टर्नबुल
(b) जॉन हावर्ड
(c) थेरेसा मई
(d) जस्टिन त्रदेऔ
(e) डेविड कैमरून

Q14. जयकावाड़ी बांध निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किस में है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) कर्नाटक

Q15. पहला भारतीय साइन लैंग्वेज डिक्शनरी, सामाजिक न्याय और सशक्तिकरण मंत्री, थवार्चंद गेहलोत द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था. इसमें कितने शब्द हैं?
(a) 4500 शब्द
(b) 4000 शब्द
(c) 3500 शब्द
(d) 3000 शब्द
(e) 2500 शब्द




Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has received the ‘Most Informative Pavilion’ Award in Pride of India Expo organized as part of the 105th Indian Science Congress at Manipur University, Imphal.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian shooter Elavenil Valarivan shattered the qualification world record in 10-meter women’s air rifle event of the season’s first junior ISSF World Cup in Sydney, Australia. Besides her individual podium finish, Elavenil also combined with Shreya Agrawal and Zeena Khitta to claim the team gold medal.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Minister of State for Home Affairs, Hansraj Gangaram Ahir inaugurated the two-day first National Conference on Drug Law Enforcement in Delhi. The conference is being organised by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Ministry of Home Affairs.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chandigarh has become the 1st city in North India to install Automatic Speed Gun Cameras with digital displays for traffic management.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Financial Stability Board (FSB), an international body for the global financial system, has placed India in the league of countries that are 'compliant or largely compliant’ on the implementation of priority area reforms. Ahead of the G20 Summit in Germany to be attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, among other world leaders, the FSB has submitted its status report on progress in financial regulatory reforms in various jurisdictions, including India. The FSB was established in April 2009 as the successor to the Financial Stability Forum (FSF).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A dividend is a payment made by a corporation to its shareholders, usually as a distribution of profits. When a corporation earns a profit or surplus, it can re-invest it in the business (called retained earnings) and pay a fraction of the profit as a dividend to shareholders.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Balance of payments statements is a summary of a nation’s total economic transactions undertaken on international account. It is usually composed of two sections:-
1. Current Account
2. Capital Account

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The North-eastern state Meghalaya of India, is home to the longest sandstone cave in the world at 24,583m, with dinosaur fossils from 66-76 million years ago. The sandstone cave named Krem Puri, near the village of Laitsohum in the Mawsynram, was first discovered in 2016, but during the recent 25-day expedition by the Meghalaya Adventurers’ Association (MAA), the actual length of the cave was uncovered.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) under the Department of Biotechnology celebrated its sixth foundation day in New Delhi with the launching of a partnership with PerkinElmer, the US-based multinational corporation that focused on the business areas of human and environmental health.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the officials of Allahabad Bank, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has allowed the amalgamation of its wholly own subsidiary - All Bank Finance Ltd (ABFL)-with the lender.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-run power equipment maker BHEL has entered into a technology collaboration agreement (TCA) with HLB Power, Republic of Korea.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagpur is the winter capital and the third largest city of the Indian state of Maharashtra and largest city of central India. It has one of the highest literacy rate of 91.92% among all the urban agglomerations in India. It is famous for the Nagpur Orange and is known as the "Orange City" for being a major trade centre of oranges cultivated in the region.
                                                                                             
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Theresa Mary May is the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and the Leader of the Conservative Party, in office since July 2016. She has also been the Member of Parliament for Maidenhead since 1997.  May identifies as a one-nation conservative and is characterised as a liberal conservative. She is the second woman to hold the post of UK Prime Minister.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jayakwadi project is one of the largest irrigation projects in the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is a multipurpose project. The water is mainly used to irrigate agricultural land in the drought-prone Marathwada region of the state.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The First Indian Sign Language Dictionary of 3000 words was launched by Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment at a function. The dictionary has been developed by Indian Sign Language Research & Training Centre (ISLR&TC) under Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD).





        



Print Friendly and PDF