Fillers for SBI Clerk Prelims: 17th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Connectors for SBI Clerk Prelims: 16th May 2018

Today is the Day 26 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions(1-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. The "Hotspot" dispute has dragged on for several decades, and it would be unfortunate if the ............ of a final decision arrived at through ........... adjudication is not monitored by an independent authority.
(a) exercise; strict
(b) execution; vigorous
(c) implementation; rigorous
(d) compliance; severe
(e) action; stringent

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Implementation- the process of moving an idea from concept or reality
Rigorous- severe or strict

Q2. The most welcome feature of such a mechanism is that an issue concerning the ........... of thousands of farmers will be taken out of the political domain and ........... to experts.
(a) liberty; empowered
(b) livelihood; entrusted
(c) subsistence; endowed
(d) life span; bestowed
(e) lives; acquainted

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Livelihood- well-being
Entrusted- to trust to the care of

Q3. Ordinarily, who gets the first shot at forming the government should not matter if neither group .......... in engineering ...........: the issue is best settled on the floor of the House in a confidence vote.
(a) indulged; infections
(b) engages; defections
(c) involves; defaults
(d) participates; mistakes
(e) engrossed; faults

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Engages- to keep busy or occupied
Defections- faults or malfunctions

Q4. The Chinese have made no .......... about the urgency of seeking India’s backing to .......... these headwinds blowing across the Pacific.
(a) actions; encounter
(b) steps; strokes
(c) plans; make
(d) bones; counter
(e) stones; forward

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. "no bones about" is an idiom which means to say something directly without having any doubts
Counter- in opposition

Q5. There she plays the role of conductor, ............ and teasing the MPs to sing. Sometimes, when they literally sing a different tune, she ............, correcting their pitch and adding some lines.
(a) harassing; intimidates
(b) beckoning; interrupts
(c) making; intervenes
(d) calling; interferes
(e) cajoling; interjects

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Cajoling- to persuade someone to do something
Interjects- to insert something between other things

Q6. While the eager beavers sit in the front row, there are some who don’t want to be ........... — Mohan Sen, for instance, sits at the back of the room, away from Ms. Chaterjee’s line of ............
(a) called; approach
(b) beckoned; vision
(c) reckoned; border
(d) noticed; reach
(e) seen; power

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Beckoned- to wave or nod to somebody with the intention to make the person come closer
Vision- view

Q7. She remained away from the ............ handling the relatively ............ IT department for over a year before getting Accounts in July last.
(a) attention; latent
(b) spotlight; enigmatic
(c) limelight; obscure
(d) noticed; ambiguous
(e) perception; vague

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. Limelight- attention
Obscure- hard to understand

Q8. The government was fed up with constant ............. generated by her and it felt ........... at every controversy she created.
(a) strife; hindered
(b) issues; neglected
(c) fights; embraced
(d) protests; ashamed
(e) controversies; embarrassed

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Controversies- a debate, discussion of opposing opinions; strife
 Embarrassed- having a feeling of shameful discomfort

Q9. The press release was issued by the I&B Ministry, which had ........... the guidelines and sought to punish journalists by cancelling their ........... if found circulating fake news.
(a) formed; license
(b) modified; prescription
(c) changed; affiliation
(d) amended; accreditation
(e) rectified; approval

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Amended- that has been modified from a previous form
Accreditation- to ascribe or credit with

Q10. Twelve people are ........... killed after a flyover under construction collapsed in Varanasi on Tuesday. Many vehicles are buried under the .......... bridge near the railway station in Cantonment.
(a) hardly; demolished
(b) badly; deformed
(c) feared; collapsed
(d) drastically; weak
(e) completely; broken

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Feared- pertaining to someone or thing that causes great fear in others
Collapsed- to break apart and fall down suddenly

Q11. India is the first ............. in Asia for the airline and the flights from the Indian capital would be ............ five times a week.
(a) stoppage; generated
(b) destination; operated
(c) country; taken off
(d) place; landed
(e) one; boarded

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. Destination- the place targeted to reach
Operated- performed a work

Q12. We ........... a world where we pay you to travel. When you come to Iceland, we should be the .......... partners for booking hotels, rental cars. As you select more services, you will see the fare drop.
(a) envision; obvious
(b) conceive; only
(c) dreams; of course
(d) visualize; main
(e) think; discovered

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. Envision- act of visualizing
Obvious- easily understood

Q13. Pointing out that collectivizing the small and marginal tea growers into producers organizations has ........... as one of the most effective ways to improve their access to investments and technology inputs the new scheme ........... formation of farmers producer organizations with creation of common facilities and a system of rewarding best performance.
(a) involved; viewing
(b) organized; imagining
(c) evolved; visioning
(d) emerged; envisages
(e) indulged; visualizes

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. Emerged- to come into view
Envisages- to conceive or see something within one's mind

Q14. We can’t have teams that do only programming. We need more all-rounders. People should have .......... knowledge, the ability to correlate and understand the experience being ............ to the client.
(a) fundamental; given
(b) functional; delivered
(c) operational; provided
(d) required; processed
(e) essential; available

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. Functional- serving a purpose, fulfilling a function
Delivered- that which is set up

Q15. If you have solid analytical reasoning ............ and understand a good amount of maths, then we can .......... you.
(a) capability; teach
(b) ability; fire
(c) caliber; hire
(d) power; recruit
(e) skill; save

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. Capability- ability
Teach- to guide or show the way




You May also like to Read:

                                      Print Friendly and PDF