Current Affairs Questions: 1st May 2018

Current Affairs Questions: 1st May 2018

प्रिय विद्यार्थियों,

current-affairs-quiz

Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu: 1st May

बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता, स्थैतिक जीके और कर्रेंट अफेयर्स जैसे कई खंड शामिल हैं. लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि आपने देखा होगा कि सामान्य जागरूकता के खंड में बैंकिंग जागरूकता और स्थैतिक जागरूकता के पूछे गए प्रश्न केवल कर्रेंट अफेयर्स पर आधारित हैं. स्थैतिक और बैंकिंग जागरूकता पर पूछे जाने वाले कुछ प्रश्न देशों, घटनाओं या हाल ही की खबरों से संबंधित हैं. जीए खंड के अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान समाचारों का उत्कृष्ट ज्ञान आपकी पीआई (व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार) में मदद करेगा ताकि आप साक्षात्कारकर्ता के सरल प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में कोई गड़बड़ी न करें. आपको शीर्ष घटनाओं से परिचित कराने हेतु दैनिक जीके अपडेट दिया गया है, जिसमें आज की सुर्खियाँ दी गई है !!

Q1. उस राज्य सरकार का नाम बताईये, जिसने शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए ब्रिटिश काउंसिल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए है.
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) उत्तराखंड
(c) गुजरात
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) राजस्थान

Q2. ड्यूश बैंक की शोध रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का “चक्रीय उछाल" के आधार पर इस वित्तीय वर्ष देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पात में 5% की वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद जताई गई है. ड्यूश बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय कहाँ स्थित है.
(a) जेनेवा, स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(b) न्यू यॉर्क, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
(c) फ्रैंकफर्ट, जर्मनी
(d) बर्लिन, जर्मनी
(e) वाशिंगटन डीसी, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका

Q3. उस ऋणदाता का नाम बताईये जिसने हाल ही में बेंगलुरु के कोरामंगल शाखा में इंटरएक्टिव रोबोटिक सहायक (IRA) 2.0, इंटरैक्टिव ह्यूमनॉयड लॉन्च किया है.
(a) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(b) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(c) कर्नाटक बैंक
(d) एक्सिस बैंक
(e) आईडीएफसी बैंक

Q4. हाल ही में बेलग्रेड इंटरनेशनल बॉक्सिंग चैम्पियनशिप का 56 वां संस्करण बेलग्रेड में आयोजित किया गया था। बेलग्रेड _____________ का राजधानी शहर है.
(a) आइसलैंड
(b) स्वीडन
(c) नॉर्वे
(d) डेनमार्क
(e) सर्बिया

Q5. पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री मनमोहन सिंह ने 'माई जर्नी फ्रॉम मर्क्सिस्म लेनिनिस्म टू नेहरूवियन सोशलिज्म’ नामक पुस्तक प्रकाशित की है. इस पुस्तक के लेखक का नाम _____________ है.
 (a) जगदीश भगवती
(b) सी एच हनुमंथा राव
(c) अमर्त्य सेन
(d) अरविंद सुब्रमण्यम
(e) बिमल जालान

Q6. उस टीम का नाम बताईये जिन्होंने ला लीगा खिताब 2018 को 10 वर्षों में सातवीं बार और अपने इतिहास में 25 वीं बार हांसिल किया है. 
 (a) देपोर्तिवो
(b) रियल मेड्रिड
(c) बार्सिलोना
(d) लिवरपूल
(e) मैनचेस्टर सिटी

Q7. उस खिलाड़ी का नाम बताईये जिसने क्ले पर 11वां बार्सिलोना ओपन खिताब जीता है. उन्होंने ग्रीक स्टीफानोस त्सित्सिपस को हराकर यह खिताब अपने नाम किया है. 
 (a) राफेल नडाल
(b) रोजर फेडरर
(c) एंडी मुर्रे
(d) नोवाक जोको
(e) स्टेन वावरिंका

Q8. 2009 में प्रकाशित "वखार" नामक छंदों (कविता) के संग्रह के लिए अनुभवी कवि, नाटककार और अकादमिक सीतांशू यशचंद्र को 2017 सरस्वती सम्मन के लिए चुना गया था। वह निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य के कवि हैं?
 (a) पंजाब
(b) ओडिशा
(c) उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) गुजरात
(e) छत्तीसगढ़

Q9. जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा के उस अध्यक्ष का नाम बताईये जिन्हें राज्य के उप-मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है. 
(a) मोहम्मद अब्बास अंसारी
(b) नयम अहमद खान
(c) कविंदर गुप्ता
(d) यासीन मलिक
(e) अब्दुल गनी लोन

Q10. कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक के निदेशक मंडल ने उदय कोटक को प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में फिर से नियुक्त किया है। बैंक का मुख्य मुख्यालय __________ में  स्थित है.
 (a) नई दिल्ली
(b) मुंबई
(c) चेन्नई
(d) कोलकाता
(e) जयपुर

Q11. उस अभिनेता का नाम बताईये जिन्हें हाल ही में घोषित दादासाहेब फाल्के फिल्म फाउंडेशन अवार्ड्स 2018 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता (पुरुष) का पुरस्कार दिया गया है 
 (a) शाहिद कपूर
(b) रणवीर सिंह
(c) राजकुमार राव
(d) अक्षय कुमार
(e) रणबीर कपूर

Q12. अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम दिवस को अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रमिक दिवस के रूप मे भी जाना जाता है और श्रम दिवस और मई दिवस को वैश्विक स्तर पर ___________________ पर भी मनाया जाता है।
 (a) 02 मई
(b) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है
(c) 05 मई
(d) 07 मई
(e) 12 मई

Q13. डिजिटल भुगतान प्रमुख, पेटीएम के मालिक वन97 कम्युनिकेशंस लिमिटेड ने गैर-इंटरनेट ग्राहकों के लिए निर्बाध भुगतान समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए _______________ नामक अपने ऑफ़लाइन भुगतान समाधान के लॉन्च की घोषणा की है. 
(a) पेटम ऑफ़लाइन
(b) पेटीएम टैप कार्ड
(c) पेटीएम पेऑफ
(d) पेटीएम भुगतान
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q14. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम दिवस 2018 का विषय क्या है?
 (a) Construct the Future of Cameroon in Peace, Solidarity and Decent Work / शांति, एकता और बेकार कार्य में कैमरून के भविष्य का निर्माण
(b) Celebrating the International Labour Movement / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम आंदोलन का जश्न मनाते हैं
(c) दिए गये विषय में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है
(d) Work together as a team for sustainable building of Better world / बेहतर दुनिया की टिकाऊ इमारत के लिए एक टीम के रूप में मिलकर काम करें
(e) Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement / सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए श्रमिकों को एकजुट करना

Q15. हाल ही में  किस अनुभवी बॉलीवुड व्यक्तित्व को घोषित दादासाहेब फाल्के फिल्म फाउंडेशन अवार्ड्स 2018 में लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड दिया गया है. 
(a) अमिताभ बच्चन
(b) ऋषि कपूर
(c) फरीदा जलाल
(d) राकेश रोशन
(e) डेविड धवन

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has signed an MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation. The British Council, with this MoU, will expand its existing work in the state, where in recent times, it has trained more than 100,000 teachers benefitting around five million learners.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Deutsche Bank research report, the Indian economy is witnessing a "cyclical upswing" and the country is likely to clock a GDP growth of 7. 5% this financial year. Deutsche Bank Headquarters in Frankfurt, Germany.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank launched IRA 2.0, its interactive humanoid at the Koramangala Branch in Bengaluru. The interactive humanoid in its advance version is aimed to enhance user experience for customers visiting in the branch.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. 56th edition of Belgrade International Boxing Championship was held at Belgrade in Serbia.  Indian boxers won three gold, five silver and five bronze medals at this championship. Among Gold medal winners, Sumit Sangwan won the final bout by defeating Ecuador’s Castillo Torres in 91 kg category. Belgrade is the Capital city of Serbia.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh released a book titled ‘My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism’ by former Planning Commission and Finance Commission member C H Hanumantha Rao.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Five-time Ballon d'Or winner Lionel Messi netted a hat-trick as Barcelona defeated Deportivo to clinch the La Liga for the seventh time in 10 years and the 25th time in their history.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rafael Nadal has won his 11th Barcelona Open title on clay. He defeated the 19-year-old Greek Stefanos Tsitsipas to clinch the title. Nadal who also won his 11th Monte Carlos Masters title recently. This was his 55th title on clay - and the 77th overall in his illustrious career.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gujarati poet, playwright and academic Sitanshu Yashaschandra was selected for 2017 Saraswati Samman for his collection of verses (poetry) titled “Vakhar” published in 2009. It was 27 edition of the award.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Assembly speaker Kavinder Gupta has been appointed as the Deputy- CM of the state. Seven others ministers were also sworn in the state's PDP-BJP government led by Mehbooba Mufti.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The board of directors of Kotak Mahindra Bank has redesignated Uday Kotak as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. Kotak Mahindra Bank headquarters in Mumbai.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Akshay Kumar was given the award for best actor (Male) in recently announced Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Awards 2018 for Padman (Jury) and for Toilet: Ek Prem Katha.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Labour Day is also known as International Worker's Day, Labour Day and May Day. It is celebrated across the world on 1st May to promote and encourage the international labour associations. The theme of International Labour Day 2018 is “Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement”.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. One97 Communications Limited, the owner of digital payment major, Paytm, announced the launch of its offline payments solution - the Paytm Tap Card, in line with the company's vision to provide seamless payments solutions for non-internet customers.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Labour Day is also known as International Worker's Day, Labour Day and May Day. It is celebrated across the world on 1st May to promote and encourage the international labour associations. The theme of International Labour Day 2018 is “Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rakesh Roshan was given the Lifetime Achievement Award in recently announced Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Awards 2018


We will be updating the detailed solutions shortly...




You may also like to Read: