Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams : 14th March 2018 in Hindi



प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams



हमारे आसपास होने वाली घटनाओं से जुड़े इतिहास, भूगोल, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक सिद्धांतों का मूलभूत ज्ञान होना जरूरी है. जब तक कोई खुद को ऐतिहासिक पृष्ठभूमि या घटनाओं की भौगोलिक स्थिति के बारे में बताता है, वे महत्वपूर्ण में से कम व्यक्त करेंगा. स्थैतिक जागरूकता पर प्रश्न कुछ देशों, घटनाओं या किसी ऐसे से संबंधित हैं जो थोड़ी देर तक खबर में रहे हैं. बैंकिंग परीक्षा में अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के साथ यह स्थैतिक जागरूकता पर Adda247 की प्रश्नोत्तरी है.

Q1. इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक (आईओबी) का मुख्यालय चेन्नई में स्थित है इसकी टैगलाइन क्या है?
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Your Tech friendly bank
(e) Good people to grow with

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q2. डुरंड टूर्नामेंट सर हेनरी मोर्टिमर डुरंड ने वर्ष 1888 में शिमला में शुरू किया था, जो तब भारत सरकार के विदेश सचिव थे. डूरंड कप किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) क्रिकेट
(b) टेनिस
(c) फ़ुटबॉल
(d) शतरंज
(e) हॉकी

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets ? 50 lakh.

Q3. हाल ही में, महान परियोजना में 600 मेगावाट इकाई के एस्सार महान पावर प्लांट ने 17 महीनों के अंतराल के बाद व्यावसायिक उत्पादन शुरू किया. यह किस राज्य में स्थित है? 
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) मध्य प्रदेश
(c) बिहार
(d) राजस्थान
(e) महाराष्ट्र

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q4. 'Anything But Khamosh';  शत्रुघ्न सिन्हा की जीवनी किसके द्वारा लिखी गयी है?
(a) भारती एस प्रधान
(b) प्रमोद कपूर
(c) अमर चित्र कथा
(d) गोविंद पनसारे
(e) शंतनु गुहा रे

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr Bidi, Heartfelft: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

Q5. संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन (यूएनडब्लूटीओ) संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसी है जो जिम्मेदार, स्थायी और सार्वभौमिक रूप से सुलभ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्तरदायी है. यूएनडब्लूटीओ(UNWTO) का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) लंदन, यूनाइटेड किंगडम
(b) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया
(c) रोम, इटली
(d) जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड
(e) मैड्रिड, स्पेन 

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश एशियान का सदस्य नहीं है? 
(a) कंबोडिया
(b) चीन
(c) इंडोनेशिया
(d) फिलीपींस
(e) मलेशिया

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, or ASEAN, was established on 8 August 1967 in Bangkok, Thailand, with the signing of the ASEAN Declaration (Bangkok Declaration) by the Founding Fathers of ASEAN, namely Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand.

Q7. एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट गारंटी कार्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ECGC) भारत सरकार का एक उद्यम है जो भारत में निर्यातकों और बैंकों को निर्यात क्रेडिट बीमा सुविधा प्रदान करता है. ECGC बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) मुंबई
(c) कोलकाता
(d) चेन्नई
(e) बेंगलुरु

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ECGC Limited (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd) is a company wholly owned by the Government of India based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It provides export credit insurance support to Indian exporters and is controlled by the Ministry of Commerce.

Q8. पेरू दक्षिण अमरीका में एक देश है जो अमेज़ॅन वर्षावन और एक प्राचीन इंकैन शहर की ऊंची एंडिस पहाड़ों ,माचू पिचू का एक भाग है. पेरू की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) हवाना
(b) पोर्ट लुइस
(c) डमस्कस
(d) रोम
(e) लीमा

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Peru officially the Republic of Peru is a country in western South America. It is bordered in the north by Ecuador and Colombia, in the east by Brazil, in the southeast by Bolivia, in the south by Chile, and in the west by the Pacific Ocean. Lima is the capital and the largest city of Peru.

Q9. इडुक्की बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में एक पेड़ियार नदी के किनारे एक दुर्गम वक्रता वाला आर्क बांध है जो दो ग्रेनाइट पहाड़ियों कुरवान और कुराठी के बीच एक संकीर्ण घाटी में है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) केरल
(d) उत्तराखंड
(e) गुजरात

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kuravathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia. It was constructed and is owned by the Kerala State Electricity Board.

Q10. भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन का मुख्यालय निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में है? 
(a) मुंबई
(b) नई दिल्ली
(c) बैंगलोर
(d) देहरादून
(e) चेन्नई

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation, is the space agency of the Indian government headquartered in the city of Bangalore. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.

Q11. विश्व व्यापार संगठन का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) मॉन्ट्रियल
(b) सीट्ल
(c) जिनेवा
(d) हेग
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
S11. Ans(c)
Sol. Geneva is a city in Switzerland that lies at the southern tip of expansive Lac Léman (Lake Geneva). Surrounded by the Alps and Jura mountains, the city has views of dramatic Mont Blanc. Headquarters of Europe’s United Nations and the Red Cross, it’s a global hub for diplomacy and banking.

Q12. जोग फ़ॉल्स किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) महाराष्ट्र
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) तमिलनाडु
(d) केरल
(e) कर्नाटक

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. Located on the border of Shimoga and Uttara Kannada districts of Karnataka, Jog waterfalls is the highest waterfall In the state and is regularly mistaken as the highest waterfalls of India. Also known as Gerosappa Falls or the Joga Falls, these falls are one of the most important attractions in all of South India.

Q13. नेशनल हाउसिंग बैंक (एनएचबी) का मुख्यालय निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में है?
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) कोलकाता
(c) मुंबई
(d) बैंगलोर
(e) नागपुर

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), was set up on 9 July 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is an apex financial institution for housing.

Q14. हंगरी की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) लिटास
(b) यूरो
(c) ड्राम
(d) शेकेल
(e) फोरिंट

S14.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The forint is the currency of Hungary. It is divided into 100 fillér, although fillér coins are no longer in circulation. Capital oh Hungary is Budapest.

Q15. पन्ना राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्न भारतीय राज्य / संघ शासित प्रदेशों में से किस में स्थित है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) दमन और दीव
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) केरल

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. Panna National Park is a national park located in Panna and Chhatarpur districts of Madhya Pradesh in India. The protected forest was declared as a tiger reserve in 1994 and is the 5th tiger reserve in the state. Apart from the tiger, the Sloth bear, chital, Chinkara and King Vulture etc. can also be spotted at the Panna National Park.



You may also like to Read: