26/02/2017

Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams
Q1. अंग्रेजी भाषा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है ....?
(a) 31 जुलाई
(b) 10 दिसंबर
(c) 5 जून
(d) 23 अप्रैल
(e) 03 मई


Q2. मेघालय के वर्तमान मुख्यमंत्री कौन है?
(a) पेमा खांडू
(b) सर्वानंद सोनोवाल
(c) माणिक सरकार
(d) वी नारायणसामी
(e) मुकुल संगमा

Q3. बलफकरम राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) बिहार
(b) मणिपुर
(c) झारखंड
(d) ओडिशा
(e) मेघालय

Q4. डूरंड कप किस खेल के साथ संबंधित है ..?
(a) क्रिकेट
(b) हॉकी
(c) वॉलीबॉल
(d) फुटबॉल
(e) बास्केटबॉल

Q5. क्यूबा एक कम्युनिस्ट शासन के अधीन एक बड़ी कैरेबियन द्वीप राष्ट्र है, अपने सफेद रेत समुद्र तटों, रोलिंग पहाड़ों, सिगार और रम के लिए जाना जाता है.क्यूबा की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) यारेन
(b) पोर्ट लुई
(c) साना
(d) हवाना
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. किस राज्य में अधिकतम शहर है ....?
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) केरल
(e) महाराष्ट्र

Q7. राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय कहाँ स्थित है ...?
(a) पुणे
(b) मुंबई
(c) लखनऊ
(d) नई दिल्ली
(e) कोलकाता

Q8. किस देश को सूर्य उगते की भूमि के रूप में जाना जाता था?
(a) रूस
(b) जापान
(c) कोरिया
(d) हॉलैंड
(e) भारत

Q9. नोट कहाँ मुद्रित होते हैं ...?
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) नासिक
(c) नागपुर
(d) बम्बई
(e) पुणे

Q10. विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है ...?
(a) मॉन्ट्रियल
(b) नैरोबी
(c) जिनेवा
(d) हेग
(e) न्यूयॉर्क

Q11. बांग्लादेश की मुद्रा क्या है .....?
(a) टका
(b) रियाल
(c) डॉलर
(d) रूबल
(e) रियल

Q12. हिमाचल प्रदेश के वर्तमान राज्यपाल कौन है?
(a) पद्मनाभ आचार्य बालकृष्ण
(b) आचार्य देव व्रत
(c) चेन्नामनेनी विद्यासागर राव
(d) एन एन वोहरा
(e) वजूभाई वाला

Q13. नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार में वर्तमान में महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री कौन है?
(a) अनंत कुमार
(b) कलराज मिश्र
(c) जगत प्रकाश नड्डा
(d) रवि शंकर प्रसाद
(e) मेनका संजय गांधी

Q14. कजाकिस्तान की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) नासाओ
(b) अस्ताना
(c) येरेवान
(d) वियनतियाने
(e) सियोल

Q15. दुधवा नेशनल पार्क निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) केरल
(c) पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) ओडिशा




1. Ans.(d)
Sol. English Language Day at the UN is celebrated on 23 April, the date traditionally observed as the birthday of William Shakespeare

2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Meghalaya is the chief executive of the northeast Indian state of Meghalaya,i.e Mukul Sangma.

3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Balpakram National Park is a national park ranging from under 200 to over 800 meters above sea level, near the Garo Hills in Meghalaya.

4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India's oldest football tournament, the Durand Cup is the 3rd oldest football tournament in the world, only the English FA-Cup and the Scottish FA-Cup are older.

5. Ans.(d)
Sol. President of Cuba- Raul Castro, Currency of Cuba- Cuban peso

6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh is divided into 75 districts under 18 divisions.Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state in India. As of 2011, 64 cities in the state had a population of over 100,000 people. Kanpur is the largest city with The smallest city with a population over 100,000 people was Kakrala in Badaun district.

7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.

8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japan is called the "land of the rising sun" because from China it appears that the sun rises from the direction of Japan. The Japanese people call their country "Nippon" or "Nihon," which literally translated means "source of the sun."

9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Rupee, or more specifically the Indian rupee is the official currency of the Republic of India. The issuance of the currency is controlled by the Reserve Bank of India. Currency notes are printed at the Currency Note Press in Nashik, and the Bank Note Press in Dewas.

10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Geneva, Switzerland is the headquartered of WTO.

11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bangladeshi Taka is the currency of Bangladesh.

12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acharya Dev Vrat is present Governor of Himachal Pradesh, serving since August 2015. He is an Arya Samaj pracharak and served previously as the Principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Being the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, he is also the ex-officio Chancellor of state universities of Himachal Pradesh.

13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi. She is also an animal rights activist, environmentalist, and widow of the Indian politician Sanjay Gandhi.

14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kazakhstan is a transcontinental country in northern Central Asia and Eastern Europe. Kazakhstan is the world's largest landlocked country and the ninth largest in the world. Astana is the capital city of Kazakhstan, straddling the Ishim River in the north of the country. Along the left bank, the ultramodern, 97m-tall Bayterek tower offers panoramic views from its observation deck. Currency of Kazakhstan is Tenge.

15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Located in Uttar Pradesh, Dudhwa National Park is spread across an area of 490.3 sq Kilometers. The Dudhwa National Park was established in 1977 as a sanctuary to the swamp deer or the commonly known Barasingha and is also one of the few remaining habitats of the Indian One-Horned Rhinoceroses. A plethora of animal, reptile and bird species are found in this park.

Share your RBI Assistant Success Story @Contact@bankersadda.com

CRACK SBI PO 2017



More than 250 Candidates were selected in SBI PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SBI PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments:

Post a Comment