08/09/2016

Current Affairs Based on "The Hindu" for IBPS Exams



Q1. हाल ही में, निम्नलिखित में से किस देश को मातृ एवं नवजात टिटनेस (MNT) के उन्मूलन के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की ओर से प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त हुआ है?
(a) जापान
(b) रूस
(c) श्रीलंका
(d) भारत
(e) चीन

Q2. किस राज्य ने तमिलनाडु को कावेरी जल भेजने के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के निर्देश का के साथ पालन शुरू कर दिया है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) केरल

(c) तेलंगाना
(d) ओडिशा
(e) आंध्र प्रदेश

Q3. भारतीय फिल्म ________ ने नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुए ब्रिक्स फिल्म समारोह में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता।
(a) बेटी
(b) किक
(c) थीथी
(d) पीकू
(e) द लंचबोक्स

Q4. कौन सी कंपनी ने कंप्यूटर दृष्टि फर्म मोविडिअस, जो गूगल के साथ भागीदारी की परियोजना टैंगो उपकरणों के लिए 3 डी अंतरिक्ष मानचित्रण तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए है, का अधिग्रहण किया है?
(a) इंफोसिस
(b) माइक्रोसॉफ्ट
(c) गूगल
(d) सिस्को
(e) इंटेल

Q5. उस अनुभवी निर्देशक का नाम क्या है, जिसे जेसी डैनियल पुरस्कार 2015 के लिए चुना गया है?
(a) दिबाकर बनर्जी
(b) केजी जॉर्ज
(c) बुद्धदेव दासगुप्ता
(d) विशाल भारद्वाज
(e) मणिरत्नम
Q6. निम्नलिखित भारतीय भाषाओं में से किस सबसे प्राचीन और पारंपरिक भाषा को संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा चार्टर में शामिल किया गया है?
(a) हिन्दी
(b) मैथिली
(c) संस्कृत
(d) पंजाबी
(e) बंगाली


Q7. पेट्रोलियम मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ____________ अभियान चलाया है जिसका उद्देश्य देश में प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना किया है।
(a) Gas4India
(b) Gasthepower
(c) Gastohelp
(d) Gasarepoor
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8.  केंद्र ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और सिक्किम के लिए कितने रुपये की मंजूरी दी है?
(a) 2000 करोड़ रुपये
(b) 2450 करोड़ रुपये
(c) 900 करोड़ रुपये
(d) 1500 करोड़ रुपये
(e) 450 करोड़ रुपये

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक और टाटा हाउसिंग ने आसान वित्तपोषण और घरों की खरीद को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक साझेदारी की है?
(a) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(b) आईडीएफसी बैंक
(c) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Q10. होंडा मोटरसाइकिल एंड स्कूटर इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने भारत में होंडा दोपहिया वाहनों के लिए एक अधिमान्य बीमा भागीदार के रूप में किसके साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
(a) आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(b) एचडीएफसी एर्गो जनरल इंश्योरेंस
(c) बिरला सन लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(d) अवीवा लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q11. वैज्ञानिकों ने किस स्थान पर अन्कारना राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में एक नए घोस्ट स्नेक,  पीले और स्लेटी रंग के सांप की प्रजातियों की खोज की है?
(a) मेडागास्कर
(b) दक्षिण सूडान
(c) क्यूबा
(d) दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(e) ब्राजील

Q12. हाल ही में किसे रेलिगेयर इंटरप्राइजेज के सीईओ के रूप में नियुक्त किया है?
(a) दीप कुमार उपाध्याय
(b) सुनील गोधवानी
(c) मुकुंद चौधरी
(d) निकोलस होप्टोंन 
(e) उर्जित पटेल

Q13. निम्नलिखित में से किस विभाग/ मंत्रालय द्वारा बिजली की आपूर्ति के बारे में जानकारी के लिए 'ऊर्जा मित्रा' नामक एक नई हेल्पलाइन शुरू की गयी है?
(a) विदेश मंत्रालय
(b) वित्त सचिव के विभागों द्वारा
(c) दूरसंचार विभाग
(d) गृह मंत्रालय
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नही

Q14. किस प्रकार की रेल गाड़ियों में फ्लेक्सी किराया प्रणाली को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया गया है?
(a) राजधानी
(b) शताब्दी
(c) दुरंतो
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q15. संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) ने 8  सितंबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस के रूप में मनाये जाने की घोषणा की गयी थी। इस साल (2016) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस का थीम क्या है?
(a) Literacy is a bridge from misery to hope
(b) The aim of education is the knowledge
(c) People don't realize how a man's whole life can be changed by one book
(d) School made us 'literate' but did not teach us to read for pleasure.
(e) Reading the Past, Writing the Future





Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Union Health Minister J P Nadda in a tweet informed that India received WHO's certificates for MNTE & Yaws-free India at 69th session of Regional Committee of WHO at, Colombo, Sri Lanka.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amid protests, Karnataka started releasing Cauvery water to Tamil Nadu complying with the Supreme Court directive. The apex court had asked the Karnataka government to release 15,000 cusecs per day to the neighbouring state for ten days.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Indian film Thithi won the best film award at the BRICS Film Festival concluded in New Delhi. Best Director Award went to Huo Jianqi of China. South Africa's Thabo Rametsi took home the best Actor award while Russian actor Yulia Peresild was given best actress award.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.Intel has acquired computer vision firm Movidius, which partnered with Google to develop 3D space mapping technology for Project Tango devices. The terms of the deal were not disclosed. With its latest purchase, Intel is set to build on its RealSense technology, which allows for measuring depth in physical spaces and is used in drones to help them avoid obstacles, as well as in webcams for applications like motion capture and 3D object scanning.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.National award winner and veteran director K G George has been selected for the JC Daniel award 2015, Kerala Government's highest honor for outstanding contribution to Malayalam cinema.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.United Nations, has included into it the most ancient and traditional language of India, Sanskrit into its charter. A charter binds the assembly of nations. The charter being translated into the Sanskrit language is the first of its kind attempt to make it to such an important international document.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol."Gas4India" is a unified cross-country, multimedia, multi-event campaign to communicate the national, social, economic and ecological benefits of using natural gas as the fuel of choice to every citizen.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.Centre has approved 450 crore rupees for Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Sikkim under the Swadesh Darshan scheme. The Tourism Ministry approved the amount for the development of Heritage circuit in Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand, Ramayana Circuit in Uttar Pradesh, North East Circuit in Sikkim and Coastal Circuit of Tamil Nadu.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Through this partnership, government employees and defence personnel having SBI salary account will get an offer on Tata Housing Homes if they avail a SBI home loan for the same. The MoU between India’s two trusted brands for joint initiatives were signed by Rajnish Kumar, MD (NBG), SBI, and Brotin Banerjee, MD & CEO, Tata Housing.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India Pvt Ltd on Wednesday signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with HDFC ERGO General Insurance as a preferred insurance partner for Honda two-wheelers in India.Through this alliance, Honda customers would get robust online insurance support with instant policy issuance, backed with “best in class services offered”.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.Scientists have discovered a new Ghost Snake Species of elusive, pale grey reptiles dwelling at the Ankarana National Park in Madagascar. The findings were published in the journal Copeia. The ghost snake is part of a common group of snakes called Madagascarophis or cat-eyed snakes.They are named for their vertical pupils, which is often found among snakes that are active in the evening or night.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.Religare Enterprises Ltd has appointed Sunil Godhwani chief executive for the remaining period of his tenure. The decision was taken at the company’s annual general meeting (AGM), which was presided over by Malvinder Mohan Singh, non-executive chairman, Religare Enterprises.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Department of Telecom (DoT) has introduced a new helpline called ‘Urja Mitra’ for updates about electricity supply. Consumers in India can now dial 14401 and get an update from their respective power distribution companies about outages in their area through the ‘Urja Mitra Helpline’. DoT has created the helpline to facilitate power distribution companies to provide information about outages to customers.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.Railways has decided to implement Flexi Fare system in Rajdhani, Shatabdi and Duronto trains. An official release said, under the scheme, the base fares will increase by ten percent with every ten percent of berths sold, subject to a prescribed ceiling limit. Other supplementary charges like reservation charges, Superfast charge, Catering charges and Service tax will be levied separately.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.The 50th anniversary of International Literacy Day has observed on 08th September 2016. The theme of the golden jubilee observance is "Reading the Past, Writing the Future." The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) had proclaimed Sept. 8 as Literacy Day on Nov. 17, 1965 and it was officially celebrated for the first time in 1966. It is observed throughout the world to create awareness among people on the significance of literacy that enables one to read and write.

No comments:

Post a Comment