Home   »   English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A...

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 17th January

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (E) as your choice.

Q1. The Delhi High Court has observed (1) that use of pesticides and consumers (2) to ripen fruits amounts (3) to poisoning the chemicals (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q2. We are arrangements (1) round-the-clock on the ground (2) to work out the necessary (3) logistics and working (4) are being put in place.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q3. In the national capital (1), the three persons under negative (2) at an isolation ward of the RML Hospital for possible (3) exposure to nCoV have tested observation (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q4. Several policemen posted (1) at the protest venue, who were assailant (2) about 50 metres from the standing (3), appeared to have been caught (4) off guard by the shooter’s actions.
(a) 2-4
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-3
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q5. We have established (1) contact with over 600 Indians repatriated (2) the province and are individually ascertaining (3) their willingness to be across (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q6. Several people made (1) their way to these spots to sang (2) a minute of silence at 5.17 p.m., the time Gandhi was shot (3), after which they observe (4) the national anthem.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q7. After the shift (1) of the Union Budget later (2) this week, focus (3) will soon presentation (4) to the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) Both (A) & (C)
(e) None of these

Q8. It is possible (1) that the consumption spending (2) of households has changed (3) since the consumer expenditure survey of 2011-12 and Indian households are now pattern (4) more on health and education.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q9. There is a time (1) among political leaders nowadays to indulge (2) in a war of words over the heirs of legacies (3) of freedom fighters just around the tendency (4) of their anniversaries.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) Both (A) & (C)
(e) None of these

Q10. What makes coronavirus particularly lethal is that it mutates (1) easily and can spread even in its contagion (2) period, which means the risk of incubation (3) is high even before any symptoms (4) show up.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a paragraph is given with three blanks, followed by six words. You have to choose the most suitable combination of words among the four alternative options, that will fill the blank coherently, forming a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful paragraph. If none of the given combination is appropriate to fill the blank, mark option (E) i.e. “none of these” as your answer choice.

Q11. The MSPs served as the ______ prices and were fixed by the Government in the nature of a long-term guarantee for investment _________ of producers, with the assurance that prices of their commodities would not be allowed to fall below the level fixed by the Government, even in the case of a ___________crop.

(i)Floor
(ii)Flour
(iii)Decisions
(iv)Deceased
(v)Poured
(vi)Bumper

(a) (iv), (v) and (iii)
(b) (ii), (i) and (iv)
(c) (i), (iii) and (vi)
(d) (v), (iv) and (i)
(e) none of these

Q12. A more ________approach in addressing the widening CAD would be to institute wide-ranging measures to _________exports and simultaneously reduce the import-intensity of the economy. Policymakers must renew efforts to ensure that export growth starts _________the expansion in merchandise imports.

(i)Boost
(ii) children
(iii)Robust
(iv) launched
(v) recovered
(vi)Outpacing
(a) (iii), (i) and (vi)
(b) (iv), (v) and (ii)
(c) (i), (iv) and (ii)
(d) (iv), (i) and (vi)
(e) none of these

Q13. Over 1.56 lakh driving licences have been _________ for various traffic offences in the State in the first six months of this year.
__________ on mobile phones was the prime reason for licence suspension. While driving licences of 57,158 persons were ___________ for the offence for the whole of last year, this number is 64,105 at the end of the first six months of 2018.
(i) transporting
(ii) speaking
(iii) arrested
(iv) debarred
(v) cancelled
(vi) suspended

(a) iii, iv, vi
(b) vi, i, iii
(c) vi, ii, vi
(d) v, i, v
(e) none of these

Q14. The Madras High Court on Wednesday __________ the State government from __________ any kind of proceedings against Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) __________ to a government order issued on August 18 last year directing the company to handover 1,434.43 acres at Gudalur Taluk in Nilgiris district because they had been declared as forest land.

(i) initiated
(ii) restrained
(iii) pursuant
(iv) restraining
(v) initiating
(vi) filed

(a) i, iv and vi
(b) ii, iv and i
(c) i, v and vi
(d) ii, v and iii
(e) none of the above

Q15. A _____________________ mechanism that actually helps farmers get the declared MSP for a crop is being _________________ through a price deficiency payment scheme and a private procurement plan. But this is still in a ____________________ stage and is not adequate.
(i) nascent
(ii) pursued
(iii) robust
(iv) treat
(v) barred
(vi) allocate

(a) v, iv and i
(b) v, ii and i
(c) iii, v and vi
(d) iii, ii and i
(e) none of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Chemicals and Consumers should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. arrangements and working should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. negative and observation should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Standing and Assailant should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Repatriated and Across should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sang and observe should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4i.e, ‘presentation’ will be replaced by ‘shift’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“After the presentation of the Union Budget later this week, focus will soon shift to the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)”.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, 2-4 i.e, ‘pattern’ will be replaced by ‘spending’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“It is possible that the consumption pattern of households has changed since the
consumer expenditure survey of 2011-12 and Indian households are now spending
more on health and education”.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e, ‘tendency’ will be replaced by ‘time’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“There is a tendency among political leaders nowadays to indulge in a war of words over the heirs of legacies of freedom fighters just around the time of their anniversaries”.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e, ‘incubation’ will be replaced by ‘contagion’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“What makes coronavirus particularly lethal is that it mutates easily and can spread even in its incubation period, which means the risk of contagion is high even before any symptoms show up”.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most appropriate set of words that fills the blanks of the paragraph is “Floor, Decisions and Bumper”. ‘Floor- a minimum level of prices or wages.’ provides the precise context.
Bumper- exceptionally large
All the other words are incoherent and fail to make the paragraph comprehensive. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate word-set is “Robust, Boost and Outpacing”. ‘Robust’ is functioning as an adverb.
Outpacing means ‘go, rise, or improve faster than.’ The word appropriately satisfies the context of the third blank.
The correct word for the second blank is ‘Boost’
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct set of words are “suspended, speaking and suspended”. Driving license is something which could be suspended. So, the first and the third blank would be filled by the same word ‘suspended’. What can be done on mobile phones? One could speak on it. So, speaking is the correct word to fill the second blank.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Restrained’ is a more appropriate word than ‘initiated’ to fill the first blank. The High Court could have stopped or restrained the State government from initiating any kind of… rather than ‘initiated’ the State government from restraining any kind of…
Pursuant- in accordance with (a law or a legal document or resolution)
Hence, the correct answer is option (d).

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The appropriate set of words which would fill the blank is “robust, pursued, nascent”.
Robust means strong and healthy; vigorous.
Pursued means seek to attain or accomplish (a goal) over a long period.
Nascent means just coming into existence and beginning to display signs of future potential.
Other words are irrelevant and do not coherently fit the blank.
Hence, the correct answer is option (d).

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 17th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 17th January |_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 17th January

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *