Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 22nd November

 

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts.

 

Q1. There was a time when(A)/, like many other aspects of governance(B)/, the critical issue of defence(C)/ preparedness has also hampered(D)/ by policy paralysis(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCE

(d) BCED

(e) None of these

 

Q2. The Centre have been informed the Delhi High Court(A)/ that it is in the process of issuing guidelines(B)/ to ban the manufacture, import, sale(C)/ and any kind of trade in e-cigarettes(D)/, dubbing it a “new emerging threat”(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCE

(d) BCDE

(e) None of these

 

Q3. This case dealing with an issue(A)/ of very sensitive nature has caused a lot(B)/ of commotion in the country and(C)/ was also creating anger(D)/, unease and a sense of disharmony(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCE

(e) None of these

 

Q4. The law will not be obstructed by(A)/ the irresponsible actions and statements of a group of people(B)/. Proper procedures are being followed(C)/, investigations are on the fast track(D)/ and justice would have been delivered(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCE

(e) None of these

 

Q5. Tour operators in Mysuru, who had(A)/ come up with the idea of introducing(B)/ the Assembly elections to global tourists(C)/ who may be keen on seeing(D)/ the democratic exercise unfolding(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCE

(e) None of these

 

Q6. It was said of him that(A)/ when he went out to(B)/ bat you could saw(C)/ the Union Jack fluttering(D)/ on his bat handle(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCE

(e) ABDE

 

Q7. Bedi’s bowling action has transcended(A)/ the limits of time and embedding(B)/ itself in the minds of(C)/ even those who never(D)/ saw him play(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) BCDE

(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

 

Q8. The regulatory framework for the media is not(A)/ a simple manual of dos and don’ts(B)/. It would rather complex and tries to balance(C)/ free speech and accountability without taking away(D)/ the ability to question those in power(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ABDE

(d) ABCE

(e) ACDE

 

Q9. Reasonable restrictions are only a corollary(A)/ to the enabling environment(B)/. It would be disaster if(C)/ restrictions were to take(D)/ precedence over the enabling environment(E).

(a) ABDE

(b) ABCD

(c) BCDE

(d) ACDE

(e) None of these

 

Q10. The Guild was right to assume that the(A)/ notification would have been opening(B)/ the door for frivolous complaints(C)/ against journalists(D)/ and news organisations(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ABCE

(d) ABDE

(e) ACDE

 

Q11. The reconstitution of the Press Council(A)/ of India has been done in a manner that(B)/ given rise to doubts over the independence(C)/ of the institution and its(D)/ ability to play neutral umpire(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

 

Q12.  To solve a puzzle which is of(A)/ super difficult level, I used to have(B)/ a set of pencils and coloured pens(C)/ with which I would fill(D)/ in tiny possible numbers in each square(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) ACDE

(c) BCDE

(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

 

Q13. With a sniff only Bengali men of a certain age(A)/ can produce, he would be dropping the page(B)/ and march to the bathroom, his attitude conveying(C)/ a victor’s contempt at the loser(D)/ programme that had set the puzzle(E).

(a) ACDE

(b) ABCD

(c) BCDE

(d) ABDE

(e) ABCE

 

Q14.  Once the lights were up, he would(A)/ measure the different points and zones(B)/ with these meters, one after the other(C)/, tweaking the lights as the actors waits(D)/, sweating rivers of make-up(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ABCE

(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

 

Q15. At the market, the master chef takes(A)/ her or his time, sifting through(B)/ vegetables, thinking through various(C)/ combinations of meat or fish(D)/ that he or she will concocted(E).

(a) ABCE

(b) ABCD

(c) BCDE

(d) ABDE

(e) None of these

 

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. ABCE-‘was also hampered’ as the sentence is in past tense. Moreover, it’s Simple past tense used in the statement.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. BCDE-‘The Centre has informed the Delhi High Court’ as in the given sentence ‘The Centre’… is a singular subject, and there should be only perfect tense use in that.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. ABCE-‘is also creating anger’-the statement is in present form of tense.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. ABCD-‘justice will be delivered’-the complete sentence is in simple future tense.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. BCDE-‘Tour operators in Mysuru, who have’ as the sentence is in present form of tense.

 

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. ABDE-‘bat you could see’ as the modal ‘could’ will take first form of verb after it.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. ACDE-‘the limits of time and embedded’ as the preceded part of the statement shows that the sentence is in perfect tense. Hence, the verb used should be in the third form .i.e. ’embedded’

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. ABDE-‘It is rather complex and tries to balance’ as the whole sentence is in Simple present tense.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. ABDE-‘It would be disastrous’ will be the correct usage.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. ACDE-‘notification would have opened’ as the sentence is in complete future perfect tense. Thus, there will be no use of writing it in perfect continuous tense.

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. ABDE-‘gives rise to doubts over the independence’ as the sentence is in present perfect tense which add the further past of the context in present tense only.

 

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. All parts are correct

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. ACDE-‘can produce, he would drop the page’ is the correct usage.

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. ABCE-‘tweaking the lights as the actor waited’ as the form of tense of the given tense is past.

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. ABCD-‘that he or she will concoct’ as the modals are always followed by the first form of verb.

 

 

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *