Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 26th January

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is anygrammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. Thenumber of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignorethe errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Visitors can borrow a life (A)/jacket at no cost to (B)/use during the day (C)/and return the same before they leave (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q2. The Patrol vessels are ideal for (A)/these sort of tasks which require (B)/ a clear presence, and the ability (C)/to call on more capable assets (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q3. There is often far more room in those (A)/streams than you might think and (B)/having the extra length means (C)/hanging back further from the stream (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. In a small community it can be (A)/ pretty easy to figure out (B)/ whom we are talking about (C)/by giving a small amount of details (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q5. Barbash reportedly says in the (A)/suit that she was (B)/approached repeatedly for her (C)/consent but did not give. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Directions (6-10): In each of the given questions, a word has been highlighted in the statement. In the options given below, a pair of words has been given. Find the pair of the word where the first word is the synonym of the highlighted word whereas the second word is the antonym of the given word.

Q6. The Chief Minister has accused him of seeking the opposition’s help to topple the Congress government.
(a) Marvelous: Terrible
(b) Overturn: Straighten
(c) Professional: Amateur
(d)Generous: Stingy
(e) None of these

Q7. Several indices stratify patients into low-risk and high-risk groups with differences in OS and progression-free survival (PFS) based on clinical features of the disease.
(a)Gargantuan: Intelligent
(b) Vague: Definite
(c) Crooked: Straight
(d) Categorize: Differentiate
(e) None of these

Q8. Everywhere, families and businesses are making tough decisions about what to fund and what to jettison.
(a)Transparent: Opaque
(b) Disconcert: Uphold
(c) Abandon: Retain
(d) Proliferate: Destitute
(e) None of these

Q9. As private and parochial institutions finalize plans for the start of school next month, some families — like the Murphys — are coming face-to-face with a financial reckoning.
(a) Insular: Liberal
(b) Forgive: Accuse
(c) Despicable: commendable
(d) Abortive: Productive
(e) None of these

Q10. We demand a specific call to action that includes, but is not limited to direct reparations be made to the families who were ripped from their native lands.
(a) Stubborn: Adversary
(b) Counsel: Approve
(c) Restitution: Deterioration
(d) Acrimony: Benevolence
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the following paragraph, there are three words omitted. Below each sentence(s), there are five options and each option consists of three words which can fill the blanks respectively to make the sentence(s) grammatically and contextually correct. Find the most appropriate set of words that fit into the blanks contextually. If none of the given sets of words fill the blanks appropriately mark option (e) i.e., ‘none of these’ as your answer choice.

Q11. China’s top three tech tycoons have recently __________ back their holdings in the _________ they founded by selling or ___________ shares worth billions of dollars.
(a) adhered, businesses, advertize
(b) pacifying, organizations, lessening
(c) pared, companies, transferring
(d) amplified, business, repulses
(e) none of these

Q12. ______________with health officials in Tesla’s home state __________ a series of _____________ tweets and threats to relocate to other parts of the U.S.
(a)frustration, triggered, erratic
(b)cowardice, accurate, awkward
(c)rude, credible, deepened
(d)contracted, escalated, declining
(e) none of these

Q13. For years, antibiotics use in animal ____________ has been a hot button issue, as over 70% of the total use of antibiotics globally are used in ______________, which leads directly to antibiotic ______________ in people.
(a)farming, farm, hogged
(b)agriculture, livestock, resistance
(c)gardening, animals, benign
(d)cultivation, cattle, coarsen
(e) none of these

Q14. Not everyone responds to ____________ the same way; a large section of people show remarkable __________ and does not ___________ PTSD.
(a)shock, sterile, florid
(b)batty, predicament, austere
(c)illness, adversity, produced
(d)trauma, resilience, develop
(e) none of these

Q15. Any measure to increase ___________ needs to be in sync with the _________ of a vaccine against the Coronavirus as in the absence of the vaccine _________ will prevail and the public will defer consumption.
(a)utilization, accessibility, insecurity
(b)conservation, openness, haziness
(c)spending, convenience, hesitation
(d)consumption, availability, uncertainty
(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. “It” will be used instead of “the same” because “the same” is always used as an adjective and there is always a noun after that. E.g. the same place OR the same coat.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “sorts” will be used instead of “sort” because the used adjective is “these” before that and it will have noun in plural number. However, we can correct the sentence replacing ‘these’ with ‘this’ and ‘tasks’ with ‘task’ but then the verb ‘require’ is in plural number. Eventually, we will have to make the subject plural. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘farther’ will be used instead of ‘further’. Though ‘Further’ also represents distance yet it is used in ‘in addition to/besides’ sense while ‘farther’ is used in distance meaning.
E.g I don’t want to discuss this topic any further.
His house is farther than mine.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Who” will be used instead of “whom” because the Relative pronoun “Who” is in Nominative case. It always takes one verb with it. Whereas, Whomis the objective case of Who. After WHOM, no verb is used. Possessive case of WHO is WHOSE. To detect the difference between usage of “who” and “whom” one should count number of verbs and subjects in a sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. “It” should be used after “give”. “Give” is a transitive verb and there should be an object after it. According to the meaning of the sentence, for consent, “give it” will be used. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Topple: overbalance or cause to overbalance and fall.
Fall, tumble, overturn flatten.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. stratify: form or arrange into strata.
arrange or classify.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Jettison: abandon or discard (someone or something that is no longer wanted).
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Parochial: having a limited or narrow outlook or scope.
Narrow-minded, illiberal, hidebound, provincial, conservative.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Reparation: the action of making amends for a wrong one has done, by providing payment or other assistance to those who have been wronged.
Amends, Restitution, Redress
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is pared, the word which will fill the second blank is companies, the word which will fill the third blank is transferring.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (c).

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is frustration, the word which will fill the second blank is triggered, the word which will fill the third blank is erratic.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (a).

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is agriculture, the word which will fill the second blank is livestock, the word which will fill the third blank is resistance.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (b).

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is trauma, the word which will fill the second blank is resilience, the word which will fill the third blank is develop.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (d).

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is consumption, the word which will fill the second blank is availability, the word which will fill the third blank is uncertainty.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (d).

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 26th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 26th January |_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 26th January

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *