Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains...

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023 – 17th January

Directions (1-15): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.
DESPITE
(A) The euphoric reception to the fresh terms of Britain’s withdrawal from the EU agreed.
(B) British Prime Minister Boris Johnson was forced to seek an extension to the October 31 exit deadline.
(C) Hindi undermines the importance and self-respect of all other Indian languages.
(D) They have contributed to India’s unity and progress.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q2.
WHEREIN
(A) His predicament is due in part to the arrangement
(B) Such a move comes from a government controlled by an ideology of majoritarianism.
(C) It becomes more dangerous
(D) Northern Ireland would be governed by EU regulation even as it legally remains within the U.K.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q3.
MOREOVER
(A) Texting while driving is dangerous
(B) The two institutes have come together to form an important initiative called Trusting News.
(C) It aims to “empower journalists to take responsibility for actively demonstrating credibility and earning trust.
(D) it’s illegal in some states.
(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q4.
WHILE
(A) Britons would be poorer under a Johnson deal compared to the thrice-rejected deal negotiated by his predecessor.
(B) These numbers may be minuscule when looked at through the lens of the overall trade of India.
(C) They would fare much better than in a no-deal.
(D) The impact of such CBMs goes beyond standard metrics.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Both A-D and B-C
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q5.
WHEREAS
(A) They find the news process interesting and feel more of a connection to you.
(B) INX Media had received overseas investments worth ₹403 crore.
(C) You invite them into it.
(D) Its approval was for just ₹4.62 crore.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q6. THOUGH
(A) It will encourage the police to reject self-incrimination as a tool of investigation.
(B) It will improve their ability to find evidence through modern, scientific and humane means.
(C) The LoC was almost always an issue of contention.
(D) It was 33 years later that the two governments decided to take a giant leap.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Only C-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q7.
BUT
(A) The whole concept of exchange across this border was not coined as isolated economic activity.
(B) It was coined to open a new chapter of building bridges and (re)connecting communities.
(C) FIPB’s handling has turned attention towards documentary evidence and legal proceedings.
(D) Mr. P. Chidambaram’s arrest and prolonged incarceration has been questioned.

(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-D
(c) Only C-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q8.
THEREBY
(A) Cross-LoC trade did manage to connect the two divided sides of Jammu and Kashmir.
(B) Involuntary statements are more likely to mislead the judge and the prosecutor.
(C) They created a constituency of peace in an otherwise tense region.
(D) The result in a miscarriage of justice.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q9.
AND
(A) A sizeable community of traders, businesses, transporters and labourers have benefited from this trade.
(B) It has a stake in keeping the trade process active.
(C) Cross-LoC trade in its new avatar could continue to prove the value of a peace-through-trade policy.
(D) The trade policy has stood the test of time globally.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q10.
AS
(A) Digital platforms are beneficial to monitor invoicing, traders’ records, balancing and truck details.
(B) Cross-LoC trade mechanisms could be put on the table as a part of the economic package.
(C) It will ensure real time checks by the authorities, leaving lesser room for misuse.
(D) Talks begin for a revival of normalcy in J&K, strengthened and more transparent.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q11.
SUCH AS
(A) Horse racing and carriage driving will be exempt and the British Horse Society (BHS) believes other equine activities.
(B) Show-jumping, will be included under the “sporting purposes” exemption.
(C) China welcomed a more active participation by India in the United Nations.
(D) It was not opposed to India’s permanent membership of the UN Security Council.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-B
(e) None of these

Q12.
WHEN
(A) A flash flood of demands against self-incriminatory interrogation has risen.
(B) Attempts at pseudo-unification had to stand down.
(C) Very important persons of yesterday have got caught in the criminal investigation coils of today.
(D) People rallied together to defend the real unifying factor of the country.

(a) Both A-B and C-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-B
(e) None of these

Q13.
SINCE
(A) Political wisdom seems to be fading in these changed times.
(B) False testimony is undesirable.
(C) It impedes the integrity of the trial and the subsequent verdict.
(D) India’s political leadership has been cautious not to confer the mantle of ‘unifying factor’ to any particular language.

(a) Both B-C and A-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-B
(e) None of these

Q14.
IF
(A) Success in such interrogation would elude.
(B) The accused knows that he is protected by the order of the court.
(C) India is a nation with thousands of dialects and more than a hundred widely spoken languages.
(D) India’s linguistic richness adds beauty to its pluralistic culture.

(a) Both B-D and A-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Both A-C and B-D
(d) Only A-B
(e) None of these

Q15.
NOT ONLY-BUT ALSO
(A) Another said critics of good journalism are partisan.
(B) They are small in number despite their visibility due to social media amplification.
(C) The differences were between the companies and the government entities.
(D) The differences were between the attorneys general and local government attorneys.

(a) Both B-D and A-D
(b) Only B-D
(c) Both A-B and C-D
(d) Only A-B
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combinations (A)-(B) and (C)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “DESPITE” which means “without being affected by; in spite of. “Therefore the sentences thus formed using the combinations A-B and C-D respectively are:
(i) A-B: Despite the euphoric reception to the fresh terms of Britain’s withdrawal from the EU agreed , British Prime Minister Boris Johnson was forced to seek an extension to the October 31 exit deadline.
(ii) C-D: Despite Hindi undermines the importance and self-respect of all other Indian languages; they have contributed to India’s unity and progress.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination A-D can be combined to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence using the connector ‘Wherein’ means ‘in which’ or ‘in what.’ The sentence thus formed is:
(i) A-D: His predicament is due in part to the arrangement wherein Northern Ireland would be governed by EU regulation even as it legally remains within the U.K.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination A-D and B-C can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector ‘Moreover’ means ‘as a further matter; besides’. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) B-C: The two institutes have come together to form an important initiative called Trusting News, moreover It aims to “empower journalists to take responsibility for actively demonstrating credibility and earning trust.
(ii) A-D: Texting while driving is dangerous; moreover, it’s illegal in some states.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-C and B-D can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentences using the connector ‘While’ which means during the time that; at the same time as’ or ‘whereas (indicating a contrast).’ The sentences thus formed are:
(i) A-C: Britons would be poorer under a Johnson deal compared to the thrice-rejected deal negotiated by his predecessor, while they would fare much better than in a no-deal.
(ii) B-D: While these numbers may be minuscule when looked at through the lens of the overall trade of India, the impact of such CBMs goes beyond standard metrics.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination B-D can be combined to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence using the connector ‘Whereas’ which means ‘which means ‘in contrast or comparison with the fact that.’ The sentence thus formed is:
(i) B-D: INX Media had received overseas investments worth ₹403 crore whereas its approval was for just ₹4.62 crore.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination C-D can be combined to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence using the connector ‘Though’ which means ‘despite the fact that; although.’ The sentence thus formed is:
(i) C-D: Though the LoC was almost always an issue of contention, it was 33 years later that the two governments decided to take a giant leap.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination A-B can be combined to form a contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence using the connector ‘But’ ” which is ‘used to introduce a phrase or clause contrasting with what has already been mentioned.’ Or it is used to indicate the impossibility of anything other than what is being stated. The sentence thus formed is:
(i) A-B: The whole concept of exchange across this border was not coined as isolated economic activity but, to open a new chapter of building bridges and (re)connecting communities.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-C and B-D can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentences using the connector ‘Thereby’ which means ‘by that means; as a result of that’. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) A-C: Cross-LoC trade did manage to connect the two divided sides of Jammu and Kashmir thereby they created a constituency of peace in an otherwise tense region.
(ii) B-D: Involuntary statements are more likely to mislead the judge and the prosecutor thereby the result in a miscarriage of justice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combinations (A)-(B) and (C)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector ‘And’ which is means “used to introduce an additional comment or addition.” The sentences thus formed are:
(i) A-B: A sizeable community of traders, businesses, transporters and labourers has benefited from this trade and it has a stake in keeping the trade process active.
(ii) C-D: Cross-LoC trade in its new avatar could continue to prove the value of a peace-through-trade policy and it has stood the test of time globally.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-C and B-D can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentences using the connector ‘As’ which is ‘used to indicate that something happens during the time when something else is taking place.’ Or it is ‘used to indicate by comparison the way that something happens or is done.’ The sentences thus formed are:

(i) A-C: Digital platforms are beneficial to monitor invoicing, traders’ records, balancing and truck details as it will ensure real time checks by the authorities, leaving lesser room for misuse.
(ii) B-D: Cross-LoC trade mechanisms could be put on the table as a part of the economic package as talks begin for a revival of normalcy in J&K, strengthened and more transparent.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination A-B can successfully frame contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence using the connector ‘Such As’ which means means ‘for example or of a kind that; like’. The sentence thus formed is:
(i) A-B: Horse racing and carriage driving will be exempt and the British Horse Society (BHS) believes other equine activities such as show-jumping will be included under the “sporting purposes” exemption.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-C and B-D can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentences using the connector ‘When’ which means means “at or during the time that” or “after which; and just then”. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) A-C: A flash flood of demands against self-incriminatory interrogation has risen now when very important persons of yesterday have got caught in the criminal investigation coils of today.
(ii) B-D: Attempts at pseudo-unification had to stand down when people rallied together to defend the real unifying factor of the country.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination B-C and A-D can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentences using the connector ‘Since’ which means which is ‘used to for the reason that; because. Or it is ‘used in the intervening period between (the time mentioned) and the time under consideration, typically the present.’ The sentences thus formed are:
(i) B-C: False testimony is undesirable since it impedes the integrity of the trial and the subsequent verdict.
(ii) A-D: Since political wisdom seems to be fading in these changed times, India’s political leadership has been cautious not to confer the mantle of ‘unifying factor’ to any particular language.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination A-B can successfully frame contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence using the connector ‘If’ which means ‘(introducing a conditional clause) on the condition or supposition that; in the event that’ or ‘despite the possibility that; no matter whether’. The sentence thus formed is:
(i) A-B: Success in such interrogation would elude if the accused knows that he is protected by the order of the court.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-B and C-D can successfully frame contextually meaningful and grammatically correct sentence using the connector ‘Not only-But also’ which is ‘used to add emphasis.’ The sentences thus formed are:
(i) A-B: Another said critics of good journalism are not only partisan but also small in number despite their visibility due to social media amplification.
(ii) C-D: The differences were not only between the companies and the government but also between the attorneys general and local government attorneys.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023 – 17th January |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023 – 17th January |_60.1

FAQs

FILE

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *