Home   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 7th October

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. She gave him this little money that she could spare then.
(a) few little money
(b) a little money
(c) some of little money
(d) no little money
(e) No correction required

Q2. Mr. Sharma teaches very well, isn’t it?
(a) wasn’t it?
(b) didn’t it?
(c) does he?
(d) doesn’t he?
(e) No correction required

Q3. India and Russia are expected to ink defense dealing worth billions of dollars during the meeting in Goa between Modi and Putin.
(a) be inked defense dealing
(b) ink defense dealing with
(c) ink defense deals
(d) ink defending deal
(e) No correction required

Q4. Supposing if you are arrested, what will you do?
(a) In case you are
(b) When if you are
(c) Even if you are
(d) As if you are
(e) No correction required

Q5. How long were you learning English?
(a) you were
(b) are you
(c) had you
(d) have you been
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Is there learning when you are merely accumulating knowledge and gathering information?
(B) As a student of engineering, you study mathematics , and so on; you are learning, informing yourself about the subject.
(C) We can say that the additive process that we now call learning is not learning; rather it is merely a cultivation of memory, which becomes mechanical; and a mind that functions mechanically like a machine, is not capable of learning.
(D) What do you mean by learning?
(E) You are accumulating knowledge in order to use that knowledge in practical ways.
(F) Your learning is accumulative and additive.

Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) D

Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q9. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) F

Q10. Which of the following would be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q11. Our brains and our minds are the (11)……….. of the same time frame as the universe. Hence, we cannot think anything (12)……….. what exists in the Universe. Thus, our widest dreams and imaginations have roots and templates (13)………… in the Universe and points to the existence of ideas and designs beyond our surroundings. We can (14)…………. this knowledge base through (15)…………. mental faculties via sanyam and yoga.
(a) brand
(b) cause
(c) products
(d) stock
(e) fruit

Q12. Our brains and our minds are the (11)……….. of the same time frame as the universe. Hence, we cannot think anything (12)……….. what exists in the Universe. Thus, our widest dreams and imaginations have roots and templates (13)………… in the Universe and points to the existence of ideas and designs beyond our surroundings. We can (14)…………. this knowledge base through (15)…………. mental faculties via sanyam and yoga.
(a) close
(b) beyond
(c) inside
(d) after
(e) apart

Q13. Our brains and our minds are the (11)……….. of the same time frame as the universe. Hence, we cannot think anything (12)……….. what exists in the Universe. Thus, our widest dreams and imaginations have roots and templates (13)………… in the Universe and points to the existence of ideas and designs beyond our surroundings. We can (14)…………. this knowledge base through (15)…………. mental faculties via sanyam and yoga.
(a) about
(b) another
(c) somewhere
(d) where
(e) elsewhere

Q14. Our brains and our minds are the (11)……….. of the same time frame as the universe. Hence, we cannot think anything (12)……….. what exists in the Universe. Thus, our widest dreams and imaginations have roots and templates (13)………… in the Universe and points to the existence of ideas and designs beyond our surroundings. We can (14)…………. this knowledge base through (15)…………. mental faculties via sanyam and yoga.
(a) contact
(b) access
(c) open
(d) enter
(e) connive

Q15. Our brains and our minds are the (11)……….. of the same time frame as the universe. Hence, we cannot think anything (12)……….. what exists in the Universe. Thus, our widest dreams and imaginations have roots and templates (13)………… in the Universe and points to the existence of ideas and designs beyond our surroundings. We can (14)…………. this knowledge base through (15)…………. mental faculties via sanyam and yoga.
(a) high
(b) delighted
(c) registered
(d) enhanced
(e) puzzled

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.a little money’ as ‘little money’ means almost no money

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘doesn’t he?’ as it fits according to the tense in the preceded part of the sentence because the rule of question tag states the same.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘ink defense deals’ is the only alternative which is contextually and grammatically correct.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘In case you are’ is the grammatically correct alternative

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘have you been’ is the correct alternative

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. (What do you mean by learning? Is there learning when you are merely accumulating knowledge and gathering information? As a student of engineering, you study mathematics , and so on; you are learning, informing yourself about the subject. You are accumulating knowledge in order to use that knowledge in practical ways. Your learning is accumulative and additive. We can say that the additive process that we now call learning is not learning; rather it is merely a cultivation of memory, which becomes mechanical; and a mind that functions mechanically like a machine, is not capable of learning.)
The correct sequence is DABEFC; D

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. B

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. E

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. C

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. products

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. beyond

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. somewhere

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. access

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. enhanced

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 7th October |_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 7th October |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *