Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 3rd November

Q1. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Elucidate
(b) Clarify
(c) Explain
(d) Enlighten
(e) Obscure

Q2. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Sympathy
(b) pity
(c) Antipathy
(d) Kindness
(e) Friendliness

Q3. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Contemplate
(b) Disregard
(c) Dismiss
(d) Ignore
(e) Reject

Q4. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Commend
(b) Sanction
(c) Approve
(d) Disparage
(e) Endorse

Q5. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Committed
(b) Pledged
(c) Bound
(d) Tied
(e) Freewheeling

Q6. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Presume
(b) Establish
(c) Validate
(d) Determine
(e) Substantiate

Q7. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Naive
(b) Ignorant
(c) Unaware
(d) Savvy
(e) Obtuse

Q8. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Bright
(b) Squalid
(c) Nice
(d) Pleasant
(e) Good

Q9. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Empty
(b) Needing
(c) Lacking
(d) Wanting
(e) Teeming

Q10. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Neglect
(b) Forget
(c) Scrutinize
(d) Ignore
(e) Overlook

Q11. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Untwist
(b) Embroil
(c) Uncomplicate
(d) Organize
(e) Untangle

Q12. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Plucky
(b) Diffident
(c) Timid
(d) Apprehensive
(e) Skittish

Q13. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Inappropriate
(b) Irrelevant
(c) Apropos
(d) Unsuitable
(e) Improper

Q14. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Weaken
(b) Enfeeble
(c) Emasculate
(d) Inure
(e) Debilitate

Q15. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Righteous
(b) Virtuous
(c) Ethical
(d) Incorruptible
(e) Reprobate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Obscure’ is the antonym here and it means not clearly expressed or easily understood..

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Antipathy’ is the antonym here and it means a deep-seated ill will.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Contemplate’ is the antonym here and it means to give serious and careful thought to.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Disparage’ is the antonym here and it means to express scornfully one’s low opinion of.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Freewheeling’ is the antonym here and it means not held back by rules, duties, or worries.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Presume’ is the antonym here and it means to form an opinion from little or no evidence.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Savvy’ is the antonym here and it means knowledge gained by actually doing or living through something.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Squalid’ is the antonym here and it means foul and repulsive, as from lack of care or cleanliness; neglected and filthy.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Teeming’ is the antonym here and it means possessing or covered with great numbers or amounts of something specified.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Scrutinize’ is the antonym here and it means to look over closely (as for judging quality or condition).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Embroil’ is the antonym here and it means to place in conflict or difficulties.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Plucky’ is the antonym here and it means having or showing a lot of courage or determination.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Apropos’ is the antonym here and it means having to do with the matter at hand.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Inure’ is the antonym here and it means to make able to withstand physical hardship, strain, or exposure.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Reprobate’ is the antonym here and it means having or showing lowered moral character or standards.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 3rd November |_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 3rd November |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *