Home   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 26th October

TOPIC: Cloze Test, Fillers, Parajumbles

  

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

 

Q1. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.

(a) importance

(b) vital

(c) curtail

(d) minor

(e) extra

 

Q2. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.

(a) commence

(b) opened

(c) conclude

(d) onset

(e) relieve

 

Q3. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.

(a) abnormality

(b) usually

(c) erratic

(d) reasonably

(e) volatility

 

Q4. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.

(a) clearly

(b) convince

(c) decided

(d) refutable

(e) determinant

 

Q5.  As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.

(a) efficiency

(b) skilful

(c) compete

(d) productive

(e) efficient

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options given. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

 

Q6.  The teacher tried to ……………… the students from using their cell phones, but they wouldn’t listen to her.

(a) banning

(b) forbid

(c) deprived

(d) excludes

(e) admit

 

Q7.  The critic gave the movie a poor review because it failed to …………….. his concentration.

(a) disgusting

(b) monopoly

(c) captive

(d) engross

(e) ejected

 

Q8. It is ……………….. I walk immediately after my knee surgery if I want to stimulate the blood flow in my leg.

(a) predominance

(b) paramount

(c) lead

(d) Both (A) and (B)

(e) lesser

 

Q9. To stay relevant in the field of computer programming, Kurt must stay ……………. of the latest programming languages.

(a) unaware

(b) verse

(c) inform

(d) abreast

(e) acquaint

 

Q10. When Henry lost the chess match, he acted like a ………………. little boy and knocked over the game board.

(a) patient

(b) pleasant

(c) impatience

(d) displease

(e) petulant

 

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres

(B) We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases

(C) ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses

(D) For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help

(E) And over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year

 

Q11. Which is the FIRST step after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q12.  Which is the THIRD step after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q13. Which is the LAST step after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q14.  Which is the SECOND step after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q15. Which is the penultimate step after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Vital: absolutely necessary; essential.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Onset: the beginning of something, especially something unpleasant.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Erratic: (adjective) not even or regular in pattern or movement; unpredictable.

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Determinant: (noun) a factor which decisively affects the nature or outcome of something.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Efficiency: (noun) the state or quality of being efficient.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Forbid: refuse to allow (something).

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Engross: absorb all the attention or interest of.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Paramount: more important than anything else; supreme.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Abreast: up to date with the latest news, ideas, or information.

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. Petulant: (of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.

We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.

We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.

We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.

We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.

We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

 

 

 

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *