Home   »   English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2022-...

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2022- 22nd December

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is given bold and correct . There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

Q1. However, he deliver the(A)/ construction of a sort of(B)/ half-boat, upturn(C)/ perhaps, a boat(D)/ masquerade as a shelter(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q2. The move follows the ongoing debate to(A)/ various parts of the world, including India(B)/, on tackle spread of fake information on(C)/ the platform owned by social(D)/ media networked Facebook(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q3. The amendments also allow SEBI to act(A)/ against entities that furnish false or incompletion(B)/ information in the regulator. Earlier(C)/, it could act only whether the(D)/ entity did not furnish any information(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q4. During fasting, kinetin is(A)/ remove from the lipid droplets, and this(B)/ ensures they do not reaches the(C)/ endoplasmic reticulum, neither are(D)/ they secreted into the blood(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q5. Chitra chose to share her person(A)/ journey of learning, assimilation(B)/ and disseminating the(C)/ choreographic process with(D)/ video clipping to her works(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q6. It is perhaps fitting than that(A)/ this line of menswear reflects that(B)/ dichotomy: a classic traditional looking(C)/ from one side and a playful, quirky(D)/ and rebel one from the other(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q7. Global trade tensions and rising oil prices is(A)/ expected to weak India’s rupee over the next year(B)/, a Reuters poll has found, dragging the(C)/ currency closer to the record low(D)/ hit last week for the dollar(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q8. Forex dealers said beside increased(A)/ demand for the US currency from importers, persistent outflows by(B)/ foreign funds and the dollar’s strength against some(C)/ other currencies overseas, an escalates trade spat(D)/ between the US and China also weighs on the rupee(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q9. Everybody says that she was untraceable(A)/ but if NADA officials were unable to got her(B)/ for tests when she was in the Registered Testing Pool(C)/, aren’t there many option open to them?(D)/ Did they use this options?(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q10. A tram is the slower form of transport(A)/ knew to man. The only thing it can overtake is two fat men(B)/ in a hand-rickshaw. It’s the idol form of transport when reaching(C)/ somewhere on time is not an issue, which is why(D)/ Calcutta is the only city in the country which has them(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q11. The little dog’s tail is a happy blur(A)/, his nose quiver with anticipation, till he stops(B)/ and paws the ground exact once(C)/. He has discovered one growing just under the surface(D)/, and is immediately rewarding for it with a treat(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q12. An official aware of the development said(A)/ that although the data will be capture for all(B)/ transactions irrespective of the size of(C)/ the transactions, the large once(D)/ would be relevance for enforcement purposes(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q13. Einstein’s understanding of gravity, as outline(A)/ in his general theory of relativity(B)/, predicts that all objects fall(C)/ at the same rate, regardless in(D)/ there mass or composition(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q14. The documentary’s position is cleared(A)/, but the lens is always sympathetic(B)/. At all times, it pose(C)/ questions and offers(D)/ few judgmentals’(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Q15. She insists that even(A)/ though many people in the two villages demonstrate unquestioning(B)/ believe in the existence of Saraswati, it isn’t(C)/ necessary a case of foolish(D)/ villagers being took for a ride(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘deliver’ with ‘delivers’
Part (C) Replace ‘upturn’ with ‘upturned’
Part (E) Replace ‘masquerade’ with ‘masquerading’
Thus, part (D) is correct.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘to’ with ‘in’
Part (C) Replace ‘tackle’ with ‘tackling’
Part (E) Replace ‘networked’ with ‘network’
Thus, part (B) is correct.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (B) Replace ‘incompletion’ with ‘incomplete’
Part (C) Replace ‘in’ with ‘to’
Part (D) Replace ‘whether’ with ‘if’
Thus, part (A) is correct.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part (B) Replace ‘remove’ with ‘removed’
Part (C) Replace ‘reaches’ with ‘reach’
Part (D) Replace ‘neither’ with ‘nor’
Thus, part (E) is correct.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘person’ with ‘personal’
Part (B) Replace ‘assimilation’ with ‘assimilating’
Part (E) Replace ‘to’ with ‘of’
Thus, part (D) is correct.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘than’ with ‘then’
Part (C) Replace ‘looking’ with ‘look’
Part (E) Replace ‘rebel’ with ‘rebellious’
Thus, part (B) is correct.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘is’ with ‘are’
Part (B) Replace ‘weak’ with ‘weaken’
Part (E) Replace ‘for’ with ‘against’
Thus, part (C) is correct.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘beside’ with ‘besides’
Part (D) Replace ‘escalates’ with ‘escalating’
Part (E) Replace ‘weighs’ with ‘weighed’
Thus, part (C) is correct.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (B) Replace ‘got’ with ‘get’
Part (D) Replace ‘option’ with ‘options’
Part (E) Replace ‘this’ with ‘these’
Thus, part (A) is correct.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘slower’ with ‘slowest’
Part (B) Replace ‘knew’ with ‘known’
Part (C) Replace ‘idol’ with ‘ideal’
Thus, part (D) is correct.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (B) Replace ‘quiver’ with ‘quivering’
Part (C) Replace ‘exact’ with ‘exactly’
Part (E) Replace ‘rewarding’ with ‘rewarded’
Thus, part (A) is correct.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (B) Replace ‘capture’ with ‘captured’
Part (D) Replace ‘once’ with ‘ones’
Part (E) Replace ‘relevance’ with ‘relevant’
Thus, part (A) is correct.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘outline’ with ‘outlined’
Part (D) Replace ‘in’ with ‘of’
Part (E) Replace ‘there’ with ‘their’
Thus, part (C) is correct.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘cleared’ with ‘clear’
Part (C) Replace ‘pose’ with ‘poses’
Part (E) Replace ‘judgmentals’’ with ‘judgments’’
Thus, part (B) is correct.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (C) Replace ‘believe’ with ‘belief’
Part (D) Replace ‘necessary’ with ‘necessarily’
Part (E) Replace ‘took’ with ‘taken’
Thus, part (A) is correct.

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2022- 22nd December |_50.1

English Quizzes For Bank Foundation 2022- 22nd December |_60.1

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *